Where is the blitter?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
Fernecho
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:10 pm

Where is the blitter?

Postby Fernecho » Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:42 pm

I have recently removed 520 STe to check whether the DMA chip C398739-001 was present, for use Ultrasatan, and indeed this is the chip.
But I am surprised that I do not see the blitter on the motherboard, however SYSINFO detect it, then I wonder where is it? , May be built in some other chip?


Image


SYSINFO also shows that it is an STE 1040, is by having 4MB?
Atari 520 STFM, Atari 520 STE, ATARI FALCON 030, MSX2 TurboR, Amiga 500, Amiga 1200, AmigaONE X1000

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 868
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Where is the blitter?

Postby EvilFranky » Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:28 pm

Think some STE's had the Blitter built into the GLUE chip.

Later models I think, someone could confirm :grin:

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2

User avatar
Fernecho
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:10 pm

Re: Where is the blitter?

Postby Fernecho » Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:56 pm

Ok, now I understand,
Surely you're right, otherwise Sysinfo not detect.
Thank you.
Atari 520 STFM, Atari 520 STE, ATARI FALCON 030, MSX2 TurboR, Amiga 500, Amiga 1200, AmigaONE X1000

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Where is the blitter?

Postby Nikolas » Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:35 pm

I have to solder socked for blitter into my stfm, all works fine with first shoot
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

Guest

Re: Where is the blitter?

Postby Guest » Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:15 pm

the faulty dma chip die just failed after the switch over between pio and dma modes

and it only effected around 10% of ste and some mega ste machines {philippines chips look under it}
if you see
PH this is philippines if you see TW tiawan etc ...

many drivers work around it like icd pro

hd driver does not some setups dont need it changed

so get a chip
i have two spare

if you want a 1990 fixed dma chip for the ste with 40 pin dil pm me{under the floppy check the numbers}

ill supply more detail if needed

you cant check with system info the chipset revisions in ic's

perhaps you can but sysinfo is stupid in some ways

it takes fold back plugs and socket the st range test kit provides together with the test cart

i think even it was blind to the dma issue with ste and mega ste 40 pin dils
later ste have a plcc dma chip die same as the 1990 fixed die and used in the TT also i have a few if needed

looking at what system info says it quotes 2MB in each slot of a,b bank

but reports 4MB in total
a testament to how stupid the app is!!!

User avatar
AnakiMana
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 7:56 am
Location: Richland, WA, USA

Re: Where is the blitter?

Postby AnakiMana » Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:47 am

simbo2 wrote:looking at what system info says it quotes 2MB in each slot of a,b bank

but reports 4MB in total
a testament to how stupid the app is!!!


Maybe... isn't a memory bank usually composed of 2 slots, though?

User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Re: Where is the blitter?

Postby tjlazer » Wed May 15, 2013 4:15 pm

A 520STE is simply a 512k version of the 1040STE. So by adding four 1MB SIMMs it is in essence converting it to a 1040STE ;)
Atari Computer Collector since 1984

From the 8-bit Atari 400 to the 32-bit Atari TT030!

User avatar
Omikronman
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Where is the blitter?

Postby Omikronman » Wed May 15, 2013 5:00 pm

4 x 1 mbyte? You mean to say 4 x 256 kbyte?


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests