Atari STe...something odd

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Atari STe...something odd

Postby qq1975b » Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:01 am

I have an Atari STe which revision I think is 3.1.
It looks like this one: wiki/images/4/47/ST_Motherboard_STE_CA401177_FrankB.jpg

Besides it has spanish 1.62 TOS on eproms (test it with 200ns and 100ns) and 2MB ram (80ns). I will call it Mr.1 for the rest of the explanation.

I have 2 more Atari STe (english ones...one with good DMA, 1.62GB TOS and the other one with bad DMA, 1.60 GB TOS; both with 4MB RAM) and 2 Mega STe with 4 MB RAM too.

I tested the "It Makes Me Shake" demo and something odd happened with Mr.1
It Makes Me Shake.rar


It doesn't show the demo correctly. This demo has no borders but on Mr.1 it has the top and floor borders. Just below the rotating cube it is cut. I tested it with all the other machines and Hatari (2MB STe emulation) and works ok.

It makes on Mr.1.JPG

It makes Atari STE normal.JPG


I have played with the STe pacmania version of Zamuel_a and it works ok. An Cool STe demo doesn't work properly. It shows thinner up and down borders and one plane of the horizontal scroll is showed like a tube in diagonal:

An Cool on Mr.1.JPG

An Cool on STE normal.JPG


Space Ace demo seems to work ok (but seems slower to me when shooting the monster).

Does somebody know any incompatibility with this motherboard revision? Or maybe is something wrong with it :roll: :cry: ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Trying to learn...

Guest

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby Guest » Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:20 am

in the psu you need to change the bridge rectifier on ste machines
there ones are terrible
looks like psu problems and earth leakage,,,
its a surprise but that photo is taken in my house its franks pcb
but this was the error with it also
bad lines on basic front end but when the machine was running it takes more current
so the psu fails
just because the small 4 pin bridge rectifier was leaky ,. across one of its diodes
change the big main 350 or 400v cap its most likely dried
change them all
and the big one on the main board
its been 10 years since i was here
and ive never said change the main big motherboard one
but the time has come also for this


big caps in cold places dry out slowly
small caps physically dry out very quickly
about a year or two after manufacture
if its a critical value in the reset circuit

on getting a non working state if you have not replace all the capacitors first within the last 10 years

then do this first??? not sure this is good advice but its what i do ,,,


my best tip with any atari with a TV modulator
test it on a TV RF input for psu problems

youll see the problems magnified by 10 on that display...
where on rgb it shows in other ways .....
Last edited by Guest on Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby qq1975b » Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:34 am

8O Seems like I have to hurry....understood! Thx.
Trying to learn...

Guest

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby Guest » Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:42 am

you can see the issues with the psu etc when using a floppy sometimes when its accessed

youll notice the screen bar up and move to the right in bars

all indications the bridge rectifier and main Reservoir 350 or 400v or for st 2 160v caps have dried up

best replace all caps

i add a blob of epoxy resin the the bottom of the replacements small values to seal them up

not hi v ones they have breathing holes in them be careful not to block them

in the guides some more useful info viewtopic.php?f=74&t=1681#p10147

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1448
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby troed » Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:36 pm

I don't think this has anything to do with PSU, caps etc. That's a mismatch in timing on opening borders and counting cycles - sort of like a wakeup mode thing although I'm not sure what would cause this behaviour on an STe.

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby qq1975b » Fri Mar 29, 2013 4:54 pm

Silkworm music plays faster than in a usual STe...quite faster. :roll:
Trying to learn...

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby qq1975b » Fri Mar 29, 2013 6:16 pm

I have discovered what happens!

Is this spanish 1.62TOS version that makes this thing happen! I don't know why but tested on Hatari, it makes the same odd thing. Can this be solved or the only chance is to replace the TOS for an 1.60sp or 1.62 english one?

TOS162SP.rar
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Trying to learn...

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby bullis1 » Fri Mar 29, 2013 6:34 pm

Maybe try loading an alternate TOS from floppy.
Member of the Atari Legend team

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby Dal » Fri Mar 29, 2013 7:38 pm

Probably defaulting to 60hz. Go with a UK rom set and you should be fine.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby qq1975b » Fri Mar 29, 2013 7:56 pm

That is a pity...the only Ste I have found with spanish TOS 1.62 :(
There is only the 1.60 version...:(
Trying to learn...

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1448
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby troed » Fri Mar 29, 2013 9:41 pm

Dal wrote:Probably defaulting to 60hz. Go with a UK rom set and you should be fine.


An Cool _not_ setting the refresh rate before starting to count cycles?? That's just nuts :)

(Although I agree, if all it takes is switching out the rom it does sound like it)

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Mar 29, 2013 9:50 pm

qq1975b wrote:That is a pity...the only Ste I have found with spanish TOS 1.62 :(
There is only the 1.60 version...:(


You can patch a TOS to set the default refresh rate. Just take a spanish tos 1.62 and change the os_conf byte. You can set the country code and 50hz/60hz (PAL/NTSC) mode with that byte. Then burn it to a rom set.

This link has a good description of os_conf:

http://cd.textfiles.com/ataricompendium ... /CHAP3.HTM

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby qq1975b » Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:26 am

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:
qq1975b wrote:That is a pity...the only Ste I have found with spanish TOS 1.62 :(
There is only the 1.60 version...:(


You can patch a TOS to set the default refresh rate. Just take a spanish tos 1.62 and change the os_conf byte. You can set the country code and 50hz/60hz (PAL/NTSC) mode with that byte. Then burn it to a rom set.

This link has a good description of os_conf:

http://cd.textfiles.com/ataricompendium ... /CHAP3.HTM



Ok, I have read that I have to find $4F2+ $1C ( Offset_sysbase + $x)
"WORD os_conf: OS Configuration Bits. See below for more information. "

Bit #0 of this variable is 0 to indicate NTSC video mode or 1 to indicate PAL. The remaining bits, when shifted right by one bit, yield the country code as 4 for SPAIN.

But how do I see and can replace this? I edited the TOS using WinHEX, and when looking for this position, I think if I am not wrong, there is a 08...and I thought I should find a 04
WinHEX TOS162SP.jpg


I suppose this isn't the right way to do this.........
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Trying to learn...

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:48 am

qq1975b wrote:
TheNameOfTheGame wrote:
qq1975b wrote:That is a pity...the only Ste I have found with spanish TOS 1.62 :(
There is only the 1.60 version...:(


You can patch a TOS to set the default refresh rate. Just take a spanish tos 1.62 and change the os_conf byte. You can set the country code and 50hz/60hz (PAL/NTSC) mode with that byte. Then burn it to a rom set.

This link has a good description of os_conf:

http://cd.textfiles.com/ataricompendium ... /CHAP3.HTM



Ok, I have read that I have to find $4F2+ $1C ( Offset_sysbase + $x)
"WORD os_conf: OS Configuration Bits. See below for more information. "

Bit #0 of this variable is 0 to indicate NTSC video mode or 1 to indicate PAL. The remaining bits, when shifted right by one bit, yield the country code as 4 for SPAIN.

But how do I see and can replace this? I edited the TOS using WinHEX, and when looking for this position, I think if I am not wrong, there is a 08...and I thought I should find a 04
WinHEX TOS162SP.jpg


I suppose this isn't the right way to do this.........


No its good. Remember the country code is shifted 1 bit so 04 for spain becomes 08 :) So if you change the video mode to PAL 01 then the byte becomes 08+01=09...you got it.

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby qq1975b » Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:38 am

I have replaced it to 09 and tested it on Hatari...nothing changes. Same results :(

I will edit the UK version...in this case, the 50E should be 08...I will look over it so if I find more differences in the near area...

EDIT: Having looked to the UK version, the 50E position is 08. With sysinfo.app shows PAL 60HZ
With sysinfo.app using the 1.62SP TOS with 08 or 09 at 50E always shows NTSC 50HZ.

There must be something else...changing it to 07,06,...always NTSC 50HZ
Trying to learn...

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sun Mar 31, 2013 5:37 pm

Well, I used this method to change Petari's English translation of Magic from UK/50hz to US/60hz. I posted about it here:

viewtopic.php?f=14&t=20095&start=25#p223003

qq1975b wrote:Ok, I have read that I have to find $4F2+ $1C ( Offset_sysbase + $x)
"WORD os_conf: OS Configuration Bits. See below for more information. "


Remember _sysbase ($4f2) holds the address of the start of the operating system...it is not literally the start of the operating system...so using address $4f2+$1c=$50e is not where the os_conf byte is.

An easy way to find the os_conf byte is to look at the start of the TOS rom. It is going to be near the start. Just look for the os_date like the pictures below show. The os_conf is 2 bytes after the os_date.


Image

Image

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby qq1975b » Sun Mar 31, 2013 6:15 pm

YES! it worked :)

this is the spanish 1.62 TOS pal version:
TOS v1.62 (1990)(Atari Corp)(STE)(Sp)[STE TOS, Rev 2].rar


thank you very much! :D

All I need now is to find a spanish 2.06 TOS :) (only 2.05 can be found)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Trying to learn...

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:34 pm

Glad to hear you were successful :cheers:

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:55 pm

qq1975b wrote:All I need now is to find a spanish 2.06 TOS :) (only 2.05 can be found)


Btw, user avtandil has a nice web page devoted to tos images http://www.avtandil.narod.ru/tose.html

I noticed he doesn't have spanish tos 1.62, so you might pm him and see if he would like to add it to his web page.

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby qq1975b » Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:27 pm

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:
qq1975b wrote:All I need now is to find a spanish 2.06 TOS :) (only 2.05 can be found)


Btw, user avtandil has a nice web page devoted to tos images http://www.avtandil.narod.ru/tose.html

I noticed he doesn't have spanish tos 1.62, so you might pm him and see if he would like to add it to his web page.


Email sent :)
Trying to learn...

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Fri Apr 05, 2013 4:08 pm

qq1975b wrote:YES!All I need now is to find a spanish 2.06 TOS :) (only 2.05 can be found)


Yes, that tos seems hard to find...Best Electronics has the roms but $70 for a set 8O

CB103027 (Spanish TOS 2.06, 2 ROM Chip Set) $70.00

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby qq1975b » Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:26 pm

8O 8O

$70 for the 3.06 too, I suppose :( :( :(

Who is the owner of TOS now? I prefer contact them directly :roll:
Maybe I am lucky.
Trying to learn...

sagan2
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 12:22 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia, Europe

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby sagan2 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:07 pm

Hello guys...I managed to connect my ST to GBS 8200 rev 4 in low and mid mode by connecting CV pin to S pin of GBS 8200 only (with RGB to RGB scheme of course) ...but I cannot get ST high res to show on GBS...It gives picture but there is no refresh at all, so I have frozen pic of my desktop....Any ideas or suggestions? :?:

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby paul92706 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:56 pm

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:
qq1975b wrote:That is a pity...the only Ste I have found with spanish TOS 1.62 :(
There is only the 1.60 version...:(


You can patch a TOS to set the default refresh rate. Just take a spanish tos 1.62 and change the os_conf byte. You can set the country code and 50hz/60hz (PAL/NTSC) mode with that byte. Then burn it to a rom set.

This link has a good description of os_conf:

http://cd.textfiles.com/ataricompendium ... /CHAP3.HTM

Wish i would have done this with Tos2.06Uk, i am in the US and cannot connect my STe to my CRT tv :(, now i need a EPROM eraser and set the correct bit into register. :?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1986
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Atari STe...something odd

Postby Eero Tamminen » Thu Aug 07, 2014 11:22 pm

Here's an old program to change the language and NTSC/PAL bits in TOS ROM image file:
http://emutos.cvs.sourceforge.net/viewv ... xt%2Fplain


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests