Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby diamondspringwater » Sun Dec 16, 2012 3:14 am

I am trying to use an zip drive with a falcon and Hard driver 8.4. It sees the zip drive on boot up, but in hard driver utilities I can not format it because it dos not show up on the format drop down menu.
It is a Zip 100 I have tried with terminator on and I have tried using an external terminator. It will also eject the disk using eject program in HHd.
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby nativ » Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:35 pm

I am not sure you need to format the ZIP,

I think maybe I partitioned it? but using some PC format disks I had they just worked! :)

There might be a ZIP selection you have to make somewhere..... I'll try have a look later
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby Mark_G » Sun Dec 16, 2012 2:05 pm

Concerning the ZIP drive:

My falcon is equipped with a scsi zip drive and works very well with hddriver 7.xx under mint and magic.
I don't use it as my C: drive
Under hddriver, the zip drive is installed as windows or FAT compatible with hdutil.

If you use jinnee, even you can automatically eject the zip-disks from the jinnee menu.
If I remember well, I didn't format the disks, but use the pre-formatted FAT.

Kind regards,

Marks.

Guest

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby Guest » Sun Dec 16, 2012 9:43 pm

try to reset the floppy copy of the hddriver.sys {its in the autofolder also on the floppy so load that one}

when you reset it
use the auto detect option
read more of the readme;s it tells you what to do with zip drives i would treat it as a cd rom as it has a simple termination on or off system

what exactly is the setup on scsi and ide you have???

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby diamondspringwater » Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:41 am

Thanks for the ideas. I was really surprised with so many responses that is Awesome.
I have tried to reboot hard driver from disk but I still can not access the zip drive it will not assign it a letter. I have C,D,E,F hard drive partitions on a CF card. Also the computer freezes up sometimes but only when the zip drive is attached to the scsi port. I am thinking there is something wrong with the scsi on the falcon. Is there a way to test it the scsi port.

Ato
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:27 am
Location: Duisburg, Germany

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby Ato » Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:10 am

diamondspringwater wrote:I am thinking there is something wrong with the scsi on the falcon. Is there a way to test it the scsi port.


Well, you could check if the SCSI scan in HDDriver shows at least the Falcon itself. Assuming that the ZIP drive is the last device in the chain of external devices to the Falcon, is the termination on the ZIP drive set?

Cheers,
T.

User avatar
Masken
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:17 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby Masken » Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:27 pm

Hi!

I´m at work now so I cant give you the exact way to solve this problem.
Will tell you after I get home after having a beer AFTERWORK!!
I use a ZIP-Drive CD-Rom etc, also with CF-Card. So wait until I post a message.

Have a nice evening!!!
Sincerly Masken

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby diamondspringwater » Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:00 am

It shows up with hdd scan and it assigns it letter G but when I go to partition or format it it does not show up and I can not access it.
I will wait for your post Masken thank you.
Also can you format a cf card for the first partition to work with pc/atari and boot the falcon from the 2nd partition. thanks if anyone knows.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby nativ » Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:08 am

Does the Zip have a software lock on the disk? I am sure there was some part of the HD Driver package that was ZIP specific ( or removable media )
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
sh3-rg
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 1:33 pm
Location: bolton - england
Contact:

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby sh3-rg » Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:11 pm

nativ wrote:Does the Zip have a software lock on the disk? I am sure there was some part of the HD Driver package that was ZIP specific ( or removable media )


I think I remember that, too, it was v7.something that came with one of my falcons and it had ZIP options in one of the menus. ZIP drives were handy back then but once I got the CF adatper all the scsi stuff got unplugged and left in a box.

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby diamondspringwater » Thu Dec 20, 2012 8:57 pm

Hi nativ yes there is a write protect on the hhd but that is turned off.

Hi sh3rg do you transfer files from a pc to falcon with the cf card if so how
Thanks

Guest

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby Guest » Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:11 pm

please report this obvious driver bug
to hddriver forum via uwe's site


other than this
many people report problems with scsi drives since v 8.12

try to find 8.13 on another place or v7.8x uwe will give you a copy to try out!!!

you may find it cures your problems while you wait for uwe to fix it as he will im sure
if you report it in the right place
if he does not 'see' a bug its because he does not have the hardware
i have a spare zip scsi i think i will send him.... this is the way... to perfection for sure...
http://www.seimet.de/atari/forum/
my advice is to reset the driver within the floppy copy
load it and go to reset ...
then COLD BOOT CTRL ALT RSHIFT DEL
then use auto detect
and then set up the scsi drivers via options
you MUST study the manual fully.

diamondspringwater
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Kingman, AZ, USA

Re: Falcon Iomega Zip Drive

Postby diamondspringwater » Mon Jan 14, 2013 2:23 am

Hi
Guys thanks for the help, I ended up buying a Jaz drive and that works perfect. So I ques it was the zip drive or the scsi adapter or cable.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests