GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

User avatar
delvis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Leander, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby delvis » Wed Oct 16, 2013 4:26 am

Mainly it is when you move the arrow over anything it slightly distorts. I am completely happy with this the way it is. I just wanted to add that disclaimer in the other post because I have seen other places in this forum where a few people have really slammed these Scan doublers.

To each their own. If I happen to get a monitor that will work with the "Best" cable I have then it is that much better.

Just added a 3.5mm audio jack into the Mega ST case so I can have sound with my color LCD.

Plugged in a set of external speakers and played the intro to Starfleet I.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Delvis
Atari User since 1982
400 / 800/ 1200XL / 800XL /65XE / 130XE
520ST / 1040ST / MegaST4

User avatar
hellraiser
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 11:15 pm

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby hellraiser » Sat Oct 19, 2013 4:23 pm

I got one of these too, a gbs 8220 V5 and it works just fine.

easy to connect and for that price its :thumbs: :thumbs: :thumbs:

User avatar
delvis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Leander, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby delvis » Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:03 pm

So far everything has looked fine on this with one exception. I tried Battlezone and after the intro screen it goes to static and that seems to be it.
Might be the version I am using. Will test some more stuff.
Delvis
Atari User since 1982
400 / 800/ 1200XL / 800XL /65XE / 130XE
520ST / 1040ST / MegaST4

Guest

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby Guest » Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:35 pm

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=24839#p240259


change your clock maths is maths...


User avatar
delvis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Leander, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby delvis » Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:29 am

This is talking about STE, mine is a Mega ST, still same issue?
Delvis
Atari User since 1982
400 / 800/ 1200XL / 800XL /65XE / 130XE
520ST / 1040ST / MegaST4

User avatar
delvis
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Leander, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby delvis » Thu Apr 10, 2014 6:16 pm

On Battelzone it turned out to be the version I was trying to run on my system. A different version worked fine.
Delvis
Atari User since 1982
400 / 800/ 1200XL / 800XL /65XE / 130XE
520ST / 1040ST / MegaST4

Guest

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby Guest » Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:43 pm

i have one of these boards

give me a 5 er and post and its yours ... pm me

i put it in the bin

but if someone can make it work for a tenner
ill buy them a pint of best....

TeaTimeMyDear
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:14 pm
Location: France

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby TeaTimeMyDear » Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:20 am

Hello.

Concerning GBS 8200/HD9800, we hear all about the problem of "white spots" noticeable on a black background - some even went thinking that this was caused by a parasitic noise generated by their 5V supply (....).

GBS / HD9800 is a 100% digital video capture card and white spots do not really have much to do with electromagnetic interference.

These are "aliasing" residues at the sampling process analog signals - a phenomenon known in signal processing that generates the "digital noise" at output.

If you greatly decrease the contrast level setting of the card, you will find that this phenomenon will be mitigated because you reduce the frequency of sampling window.

The lower is the frequency window, the faster the processor will be able to scan input informations and the phenomenon of alisaing will be mitigated .

First, optionally plug a resistor on one input R / G / B to balance the size of the sampling window (for example, the "G" component output my STF was too large in relation to the other two components).

In setting, advocating a low resolution 640 * 480, low contrast and play on the parameters "Clamp st" / "Clamp sp" .

The whole thing is to lighten up the processor ... so it's a little bit "lottery" with these cheap cards but have the merit to exist with regard to professional overpriced stuff (: >)

Friendly your.

Sincity
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 5:48 am

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby Sincity » Mon Aug 07, 2017 2:30 am

Doing a little research and stumbled on this thread. Everyone still using the GBS8200?

User avatar
Bama
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby Bama » Mon Aug 07, 2017 11:42 am

Cool! Please keep us updated!
:-)
BAMA

Sincity
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 5:48 am

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby Sincity » Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:20 am

Can you do this while using the GBS8200:

Atari > VGA 15 pin

R > R
G > G
B > B
HS > HS
VS > VS
Gnd > Gnd

Would this work?

User avatar
boratintheuk
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 12:37 am

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby boratintheuk » Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:11 am

So I'm guessing I can't go right into the GBS with a RGB to VGA cable? Why is that?

User avatar
boratintheuk
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 12:37 am

Re: GBS-8220 to Atari ST (2012 topic)

Postby boratintheuk » Thu Jul 12, 2018 1:34 am

With Kamilion's help on the Atari IRC getting this to work was dead simple.

I have a Atari RGB to VGA connector.

Image

I just plugged it into the GBS's VGA port and made this little adjustment

A hard drive block jumper which bridges the hsync and vsync on pins 3 and 4 of the 8 pin video connector.

Image

And success!

Image

I have an STE with a modulator, so I'm not really sure if this works on every machine. But it worked without a hitch on mine!


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests