anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1384
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby alanh » Thu Jun 18, 2009 10:11 am

Just gauging interest if I did some.

I'm going to do the PCB anyway for me, so wondered if anyone else was interested.

Yes, I know NetUSBee is out, but that involves more detailed work and the EtherNEC is a very simple device. And I'm only in need of ethernet support on the machines I'm going to be putting this on.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby AtariSince1989 » Thu Jun 18, 2009 10:30 am

I'm in... if the price is not too much :D
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby djbase » Thu Jun 18, 2009 11:21 am

I am currently making an ethernet only device which is a mix of EtherNEC and Netusbee. So maybe before doing extra work just wait a bit.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1384
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby alanh » Thu Jun 18, 2009 11:39 am

So you mean you are doing NetUSBee without the USB ?
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby djbase » Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:04 pm

Yes, its an ethernet-only Netusbee with new and smaller pcb.

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby Shredder11 » Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:15 pm

This sounds good as I didn't think I needed USB anyway when I first saw this interface come out a few years back. So will this interface you are making no longer obstruct the Atari ST MIDI ports?

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby djbase » Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:36 pm

No, I rotated the RJ45 connector so you will have no longer conflicts with the midi cables.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1384
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby alanh » Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:42 pm

Any ideas when production would start ?

I think I could do normal EtherNEC's within a month.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby djbase » Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:53 pm

Not sure, layout is to 99% done, just some checks before prototype and then production. I think the same timeline but if you are in hurry just make your ethernec's.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1384
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby alanh » Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:54 pm

Ok, sounds great. I'll hold off.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby wongck » Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:31 pm

I think ethernet-only Netusbee is better idea than a EtherNEC because it does not need to have a ISA ethernet card.
I was searching for over 2 months at 2nd-hand PC shops to find a compatible and still come out with nothing. :(
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby AtariSince1989 » Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:05 pm

Sorry for my ignorance, why was it obstructing the Atari ST MIDI ports?

I though EtherNEC was a simple connector attached to the cartridge port, and then a cable to another piece where you attached an Ethernet card. At least it is what I guessed looking at the pictures at http://hardware.atari.org/images/snap0.jpg

Thanks a lot.
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby djbase » Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:25 pm

Netusbee has some small space troubles not the EtherNEC

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby AtariSince1989 » Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:35 pm

djbase wrote:Netusbee has some small space troubles not the EtherNEC


Ah :D Yes, I see here http://hardware.atari.org/images/netus1.jpg

Thanks for the clarification.
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby nativ » Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:59 am

Yes!
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

djmitman
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:35 am

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby djmitman » Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:48 pm

put me down for one please!
Note I'm on a standard 14MB falcon - will that be ok?

cheers

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby djbase » Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:04 pm

djmitman wrote:put me down for one please!
Note I'm on a standard 14MB falcon - will that be ok?

cheers


Sure, my Falcon has also only 14MB.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4350
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby DarkLord » Wed Jun 24, 2009 3:09 am

I've got an original style EtherNEC that I got from Rory. I might be interested in a
second if the price wasn't too great...

Any idea, (ballpark figure) on final pricing?

Thanks!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1384
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby alanh » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:04 pm

For an EtherNEC, my current pricing thinking is around £20 +shipping.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1384
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby alanh » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:05 pm

Not sure what djbase can do though yet.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby djbase » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:35 pm

I think 20-30 Euro is possible depending on the current prices of the chips I need.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby wongck » Fri Jun 26, 2009 3:06 pm

Does that need an extra network card?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby djbase » Fri Jun 26, 2009 3:13 pm

My version? No, its like Netusbee, everything onboard just without USB.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby wongck » Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:42 am

djbase wrote:My version? No, its like Netusbee, everything onboard just without USB.

Oh, that will be good.
But I have not need for one a the moment (using SCSiLink).
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: anyone want EtherNEC's ?

Postby Decky » Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:38 pm

Will it work on my STe, if so I'm in!
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests