Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

scorpiovet
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:58 am

Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby scorpiovet » Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:59 pm

Hi All,

I recently got an AT-SPEED (PC-286 emulator) for a megaST. I have found the software, but I can not find a manual to install this thing and information on the net about this device is incredibly sparse.

The main board slots into the megaST (easy part), but there are 2 clips (red and black) as well as a 4 pronged power connector. Does anyone know where these physically connect to on an megaST? Does anyone else have one of these archaic babies around? ANY help with the installation of these wires would be massively appreciated.

Thanks!

(on an unrelated note, do any convertors exist to hook up a regulat ATX power supply to a megaST motherboard exist?)

Again thanks.

User avatar
Nyh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1496
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby Nyh » Wed Apr 22, 2009 11:50 pm

scorpiovet wrote:I recently got an AT-SPEED (PC-286 emulator) for a megaST. I have found the software, but I can not find a manual to install this thing and information on the net about this device is incredibly sparse.

The main board slots into the megaST (easy part), but there are 2 clips (red and black) as well as a 4 pronged power connector. Does anyone know where these physically connect to on an megaST? Does anyone else have one of these archaic babies around? ANY help with the installation of these wires would be massively appreciated.

I am pretty sure the clips go to the CPU. Normally an AT speed is connected directly to the CPU. Then no extra wires are necessary. When on the Mega bus some signals are needed directly from the CPU. Just follow the lead to see to what pin number they go on the part that normally is plugged on the CPU. The clip should be clipped to the corresponding number on the CPU. The power connector should be connected to the Mega bus power connector which is located close to the floppy band cable connector.

Hans Wessels

scorpiovet
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:58 am

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby scorpiovet » Thu Apr 23, 2009 12:46 am

wow. That is a HUGE help! Thanks. The orientation of the CPU slot is unclear though on the board (there is no "pin 1" marker). It can only be in one of 4 ways, but I sure hope that connecting it to the wrong pins wont "blow things up".

Thanks again.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4375
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby DarkLord » Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:59 am

Hmm, others might want to chip (pardon the very bad pun) in here, but
IIRC, the 68000 CPU has a notch at one end of the chip with an circular
indentation on that same end, right next to pin 1.

Also, a lot of the ST motherboards had an outline of the chip on the MB itself,
with a "1" in place.

I've attached a pic of a much battered AdSpeed accelerator - and I drew an
arrow to what I think is pin #1, on the 68000 chip.

Hope this helps.

adspeedchip2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Nyh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1496
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby Nyh » Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:05 am

scorpiovet wrote:wow. That is a HUGE help! Thanks. The orientation of the CPU slot is unclear though on the board (there is no "pin 1" marker). It can only be in one of 4 ways, but I sure hope that connecting it to the wrong pins wont "blow things up".

Place AT Speed on the table with the components facing up.
Rotate the PCB board so the CUP socket is away from you.
Then pin number one is at the lower left side just as in Darklords picture and on this Picture: http://www.stcarchiv.de/stc1990/images/atonce.jpg
On this picture of an AT speed C16 pin number 1 is located at the upper right, right under de H of GmbH. http://atariki.krap.pl/images/4/44/Atspeed.jpg

Hans Wessels

scorpiovet
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:58 am

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby scorpiovet » Thu Apr 23, 2009 2:03 pm

Thanks again. I will do that. Youve been a huge help.

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby jvas » Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:43 pm

For the sake of completeness, does anybody have the manual of ATSpeed ( http://atariki.krap.pl/images/4/44/Atspeed.jpg ) ?

User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby ralcool » Sat Jan 17, 2015 10:14 am

More resurrection of the dead threads...

I have a slightly water damaged but complete original manual as supplied by Compo for my C16. (approx 1993)

I'll have to scan in all the pages (31), and compile them into pdf or something.

For the cause, I'll attempt it tomorrow

Cheers :cheers:

Sean
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby jvas » Sat Jan 17, 2015 10:56 am

That would be great! Thanks in advance!
Cheers,
Jozsi

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby qq1975b » Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:00 pm

I have a Mega ST with an AT-SPEED in it. It has a 68000 socket soldered above the 68000 CPU and the AT-SPEED is plugged on it. That's all.
Trying to learn...

Guest

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby Guest » Tue Jan 20, 2015 5:33 pm

ask darren {dal} for the software

i had windows 3 running on my ste

he ended up with it so he has the soft... to make windows work!"! was a bit slow but worked for a bit of fun


but im sure he will have the data you need

its the same i remember for yours
perhaps a driver

im sure i saw it on my machine
pc ill check... few days
its a bit of fun mod a AT but not really very usefull :roll: ...

busy.. :cheers:

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 614
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby Atari030 » Tue Jan 20, 2015 10:17 pm

I didn't think you could run windows with AT-speed. Might have been 3.11 I was thinking of, mind you. I have FalconSpeed at home and have been meaning to give that a crack for ages. I'll put that on the list of things to do. :D

I also found a card in my spares box on the weekend with an NEC V30 on it, which I guess is PC-speed.

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby qq1975b » Wed Jan 21, 2015 8:04 am

Atari030 wrote:I also found a card in my spares box on the weekend with an NEC V30 on it, which I guess is PC-speed.


Yes, it is.
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=27212
Trying to learn...

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 614
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby Atari030 » Wed Jan 21, 2015 11:14 am

Yup, that's the one. Thanks. Not a lot of use for these things anymore I guess. Apart from playing Alley Cat and Solitaire.

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby jvas » Thu Jan 22, 2015 8:45 am

qq1975b wrote:I have a Mega ST with an AT-SPEED in it. It has a 68000 socket soldered above the 68000 CPU and the AT-SPEED is plugged on it. That's all.


Maybe there is a manual of the configuration software ....

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby qq1975b » Thu Jan 22, 2015 9:03 am

I have the floppy disk...somewhere...do you want me to post it?
Trying to learn...

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby jvas » Thu Jan 22, 2015 9:24 am

qq1975b wrote:I have the floppy disk...somewhere...do you want me to post it?


That would be grate!

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby Dal » Thu Jan 22, 2015 2:26 pm

I have the AT-Speed software here. Once I've got this MegaST back together, I'll image it for you and post up to this thread.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby qq1975b » Thu Jan 22, 2015 6:58 pm

Here it is:

AT-Speed System Disk v302.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Trying to learn...

User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby ralcool » Sat Jan 24, 2015 1:04 am

Okay, I've scanned the book.. Its almost 20Mb compiled into PDF and zipped.

Where should I upload it to?

Sean

Last version of software I know of... v3.5
AT_SPEED_350.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby jvas » Sat Jan 24, 2015 8:45 am

ralcool wrote:Okay, I've scanned the book.. Its almost 20Mb compiled into PDF and zipped.

Where should I upload it to?

Sean

Last version of software I know of... v3.5
AT_SPEED_350.zip


Don't you have a dropbox account? It is free.

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby qq1975b » Sat Jan 24, 2015 9:48 am

ralcool wrote:Okay, I've scanned the book.. Its almost 20Mb compiled into PDF and zipped.

Where should I upload it to?

Sean

Last version of software I know of... v3.5
AT_SPEED_350.zip


Cool! I don't have the book either.
Thanks for the last version of system disk.
Trying to learn...

User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby ralcool » Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:54 am

Okay, So I'll try my Google Drive.. meh, Should work.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5GwSS ... sp=sharing

Apparently. :mrgreen:

Cheers!

Sean
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby jvas » Sat Jan 24, 2015 2:26 pm

ralcool wrote:Okay, So I'll try my Google Drive.. meh, Should work.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5GwSS ... sp=sharing

Apparently. :mrgreen:

Cheers!

Sean


Yes, it works! Appreciated!

User avatar
qq1975b
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1077
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:15 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Installing COMPO/TALON AT-SPEED in mega ST

Postby qq1975b » Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:34 am

by the way...my Mega 1 with the AT SPEED installed has the blitter patch moved to another place on the motherboard...I will take pictures so anyone that wants to replace the CPU will be able to do it.

Regards.
Trying to learn...


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests