Help needed with old Protar HD

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Massive
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:40 pm

Help needed with old Protar HD

Postby Massive » Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:22 pm

Hi all

Have been reading the forums for a while, nothing much to contribute unfortunately as I am not a techie, or a programmer, I just enjoy playing all the old ST games.

I have an old Protar Progate II 170DC and am trying to get this to work on my 1040 STE.

Now when I turn on the HD the drive starts to spin then just stops. If I load up the manager software I am able to see the host port.

Any ides what is happening? is there anything I can do to save this HD?

any help with this is greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Rob

simbo

Re: Help needed with old Protar HD

Postby simbo » Sat Aug 02, 2008 9:06 am

the drive stops spinning ???
perhaps it is being spun down by its own resident driver
you may need to use a utility to spin it up and also unpark the heads
the driver wont autounpark

and when transported or moved a user would use the driver disk to park the heads

if the heads are parked then the drive will just spin up and then spin down again
some hdd units have a jumper for autospinup
but again not autounpark


look at the readme file on the driver disks to where it will mention how this is done
with the software for it
and check the heads are indeed unparked

depending how its connected this can be a termination issue
so check this out too

Massive
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: Help needed with old Protar HD

Postby Massive » Sat Aug 02, 2008 10:47 pm

Thanks for the reply simbo, I will give it a go and let you know how I get on with it.

Massive
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: Help needed with old Protar HD

Postby Massive » Sun Aug 03, 2008 3:41 pm

Hi Simbo

I have looked through the whole driver disk and can't find any mention of the park and unpark feature of the hard disk.

There is a program on the disk called boot.ttp which, when I run it seems to check all the ASCI assignment numbers but it actually misses the number that the hd is assigned to.

In the manual it says there should be a boot.prg program which can be used to start a ProGate without an installed autoboot, but I can't see this program on the disk.

There is a scsi1 port on the back of the drive, and I have one of these at home http://www.amazon.co.uk/Adaptec-USB2Xch ... B00006HYAR

Would I be able to use this to read the hd on my laptop?

Once again any help with this is greatly appreciated.


Cheers

Rob

simbo

Re: Help needed with old Protar HD

Postby simbo » Mon Aug 04, 2008 2:53 am

you need to use a better driver disk with all parts

can someone upload the latest drivers they have for this drive

alternatly you can find and buy/download a demo of hddriver
it has tools to spin up and unpark etc

and clear instructions
and will work with your drive
others like chbd will work but is a little harder to get on top of
maybe someone has a driver easily set to a .ST image
i would try changing the boot.ttp to boot.prg
and run it

does your drive have a 50 pin scsi centronics port on the back
usualy you have a dma cable from the ste to the drive

and the drive also has a socket

sometimes you need a termination block on this socket when its not in use
or turn on /enable {add resistor paks } to the drive inside
mostly its done with a termiantion block on older drive's
and most of the protar ones had this config and came supplied with the plug in block
Image

my advice is to power on the ste without powering the drive

wait till it comes to the desktop
put the driver disk in
power on the drive
wait till it settles then run the boot.prg from the driver disk
if the drive still spins down
then its more than the resident driver
however this will let you see the disk with boot.prg
and not let the drives driver boot
once you fix the boot sector and spinup
{follow the manual }
you should start the drive let it spin up and settle
then power the ste after say 30 second of the drive being on
lets know if you can do this step {turn the drive on let it stand and it doesnt spin down}
if it still spins down you may find a jumper needs changed on it
if so youll need to open the protar and note the hdd maker and type etc model
then we can find the jumpers settings for you
and tally them up to yours
someone could have changed them

also with ste machines you must use a 17" or less dma cable and not a 19"
stf will work ok with 19"


also sometimes the atari ste is supplied with a duff dma chip

you may need to replace the dma chip
or use hddriver as it works around this issue

ie the resident driver just now can cause the issue to appear
when used with the ste and some stf with the same batch of dma chips
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=7702&p=58763&hilit=dma#p58763

in the end it spins mostly it will work



im sure the protar has a 19" cable {made for st/f/m}

Massive
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: Help needed with old Protar HD

Postby Massive » Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:08 pm

Cheers Simbo

I will give all that a go and report back.

I have also just acquired a smaller Protar hard drive, which works faultlessly. It does not have any obvious termination on the scsi port on the back, but I thought I might be able to use this port along with my adaptec scsi to usb2 lead to try and sort this out.

Anyway, I will let you know.

Cheers

Rob

mr.music1
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 5:18 pm

Re: Help needed with old Protar HD

Postby mr.music1 » Thu Aug 14, 2008 12:46 pm

hi, i also have a protar hd in one of my systems and it works well without any external termination. but the question is: how could you connect scsi ti usb??? how does it work? since i did not manage it to connect my st to pc threw 0-modem cable, this could be a way????? regards stan :cheers:

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Re: Help needed with old Protar HD

Postby PaulB » Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:23 pm

You would need a cable such as this one:

http://www.d-store.com/d-store/microtech/USB-SCSI_Cable.htm

With that particular cable you would also need an scsi3 to centronics adaptor to fit it to the Protar (providing the Protar unit has centronics sockets).

Also you can't just attach an Atari formatted hard drive straight to a pc because it won't be able to read it. First you would have to have a hard disk driver such as HdDriver which can format/partition your hard drive in pc compatible mode. Then the Atari and PC can both read and write to the hard drive.

Axnfell
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:57 am

Re: Help needed with old Protar HD

Postby Axnfell » Sat Sep 08, 2018 3:31 pm

Hi Guys,

Came across this link...

Does anyone here still have a copy of the Protar System Disk for these drives, I have just picked up a drive and need the software, would appreciate any help and guidance.

Kind rregards

James


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests