A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

zzarko
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:52 pm

A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby zzarko » Fri Dec 08, 2017 11:12 am

I was looking how to place a CF adapter inside Falcon, and to be able to access the card from the outside, without too much damage to the Falcon itself, and this is the best I could do. I had to cut a 1-2mm off the IDE cable connector top (there is enough plastic left to still be sturdy), and I had to cut metal shield to be able to pass the cable to motherboard. Falcon's case got only two tiny holes for screws. I have lost access to the cartridge port, but that is OK with me as I don't have any cartridges. Now, I have an easy access to CF card, and my machine can stay closed :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 796
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby 1st1 » Fri Dec 08, 2017 11:22 am

Better:

Image
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2978
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby AtariZoll » Fri Dec 08, 2017 11:52 am

Am I seeing it right ? Easy - because you need to rise computer when changing CF card ?
Famous Schrodinger's cat hypothetical experiment says that cat is dead or alive until we open box and see condition of poor animal, which deserved better logic. Cat is always in some certain state - regardless from is observer able or not to see what the state is.

User avatar
Hazzardus
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Hove Beach (Woodingdean now haha)

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby Hazzardus » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:05 pm

AtariZoll wrote:Am I seeing it right ? Easy - because you need to rise computer when changing CF card ?


Yeah, it does look a bit fiddly, but if it works for you then great. Shame about not being able to use the cartridge port though :cry:
Own: 520STFM, 1040STE, Falcon 030, Atari Lynx (The first one with the crap paint :lol: ), Jaguar and too many x680x0 Macs to list, oh and also an Amiga 1200 (Boo!)

zzarko
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:52 pm

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby zzarko » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:15 pm

I don't have a permanent place for retro computers and need to unpack them when use them, so it isn't a problem that I need to lift the machine. As for cartridge port, as I said, I don't have anything for it. I'll maybe try 1s1's solution if I acquire something that goes into cartridge port (currently very unlikely), but not in its current state, maybe with some 3D printed cover.

dimfil
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby dimfil » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:55 pm

If it works for you then it is OK, but allow me to suggest a better option to my opinion :

An sd card to cf converter such as this in combination with an sd extender cable such as this one.
It is much more flexible and you can pass the extender cable more easily through different places.

If you are not really "tied" to the cf card, the something like this would be an even better option.

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1175
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby leech » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:22 pm

zzarko wrote:I don't have a permanent place for retro computers and need to unpack them when use them, so it isn't a problem that I need to lift the machine. As for cartridge port, as I said, I don't have anything for it. I'll maybe try 1s1's solution if I acquire something that goes into cartridge port (currently very unlikely), but not in its current state, maybe with some 3D printed cover.


Get a NetUSBee! Actually I use it mostly to move software around so I'm not mucking around with unplugging things, copying, plugging back in, etc. Then have a NAS with a crap-ton of software on it :)
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1175
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby leech » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:23 pm

1st1 wrote:Better:

Image


This just shows you have too many Falcons, would you like to part with one? (just kidding, I have mine, and don't have the cash to part with now... I still need to put mine in the rack case!)
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4150
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby joska » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:54 pm

I think zzarko's solution is a good one, except for one thing - the IDE cable covers almost half the ventilation holes above the PSU.

I have a solution similar to 1st1 in my Falcon:

Falcon laptop floppy.jpg


The "eject button" is actually two buttons. Power button and 030/060 mode selector. There's also a slot for the SD-card. I don't have the top case on now as the PicoPSU is 2mm to tall for the case :(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1175
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby leech » Fri Dec 08, 2017 8:04 pm

Nice! With the CosmosEx and the jumble of other stuff, I decided to just go for the Wizztronics Rack mount. Plus I think at that point I can use my Mega STe keyboard, I just need time to put it all together...

@Joska, I got a much lower profile PicoPSU that works with my CT60e. The memory actually sits higher. I just can't put my cover on due to the SuperVidel's video output.

For the PicoPSU I have.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0045 ... UTF8&psc=1
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4150
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby joska » Sat Dec 09, 2017 12:30 pm

leech wrote:@Joska, I got a much lower profile PicoPSU that works with my CT60e. The memory actually sits higher. I just can't put my cover on due to the SuperVidel's video output.

For the PicoPSU I have.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0045 ... UTF8&psc=1


This one looks very similar to the one I have... Can you measure the height from the CT60e PCB and top of the PicoPSU? Because unless you have added some supports under the CT60e, the PCB will flex quite a lot, allowing the top lid to fit even if there's actually not enough space...
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1738
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby mikro » Sun Dec 10, 2017 11:41 am

Yeah, exactly as Jo Even says. I had the same impression as well but only when I got his cool 'support board' it was totally obvious that the devil was in details: bending the CT60e board, not low profile enough PicoPSU. It's very misleading.

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1175
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby leech » Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:36 pm

Hmm, okay now I am going to try to see if it bends it, because I don't think it was. The top of the heatsink is pretty much flat with the PicoPSU, and they both sit a tad bit higher than the memory stick. Looks like it's 7/8 of an inch (that sticks out of the ATX socket)
20171212_122249.jpg


Edit: So I stuck what looks like an appropriately high LEGO piece between the motherboard and the CT60e, and it looks like the PicoPSU would fit.. almost. Not sure if the LEGO piece is quite the right height (I think it's just barely too tall, like maybe a millimetre) but that's also about how much higher the top of the Falcon case needs to be to fit better. I suppose I could try and find my screws and screw it on like that. At first I thought it wasn't going to fit, but then realized the fan power connector was sitting where it caused it to be higher up than the PSU.

So this is a resounding... maybe it'll fit?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1175
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: A good place for CF card on Falcon?

Postby leech » Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:24 pm

Started a new thread so as to not go too off topic here; viewtopic.php?f=97&t=32766
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests