Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby KLund1 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 7:55 am

https://www.maximintegrated.com/en/prod ... 12887.html
These do not have a battery attached. You have to attach one yourself.
From their web page description:
"If a primary power failure is detected, the device automatically switches to a backup supply. A lithium coin-cell battery can be connected to the VBAT input pin on the DS12885 to maintain time and date operation when primary power is absent. "

https://www.amazon.com/AIMELIAE-DS12887 ... 6FDAQCF46V
I may be wrong but the date code looks like 2009 in the picture. There is no description saying these are newly manufactured. In fact no description at all. Only Amazon saying it's new. Which dose not mean a lot. Also no reviews of the product or store. Not a good sign.

The ones I purchased and did the 'upgrade' on were all 'New' from ebay, and from china. But when I got them, they were obviously pulls; they had scratches on tops, and solder residue on the pins. I did get my $5 back, and they are sending 'new replacements' But I'm not holding a lot hope in that.

I did look at Exxos, yes he is currently out of stock. His stuff is always great quality. If I new all that I know now about these IC's, I would have put in an order before he ran out. But it is expensive, and shipping is a bit high all the way to the west coast usa.

So back to my question about how my upgrade was done. I think I did it right? If so, why is the date not staying in memory. Perhaps the memory in this particular IC is bad in some way. It is a pulled chip. Who know what was done to it in the past. Or my polarity is wrong.
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby alexh » Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:08 am

KLund1 wrote:These do not have a battery attached. You have to attach one yourself.

The the ones manufactured today compatible with Falcon030 are : DS12887+ / DS12887A+ / DS12C887+ / DS12C887A+ and like the ORIGINAL DS12887 they have the battery INSIDE!

"The DS12887 integrates a quartz crystal and lithium energy source into a 24-pin encapsulated DIP package."

KLund1 wrote:Only Amazon saying it's new. Which dose not mean a lot. Also no reviews of the product or store. Not a good sign.

Amazon? For electronic components? Are you nuts? They are a book reseller.

The Maxim website says "In production" you can buy them from their shop and large electronic component re-sellers like Digikey, RS Electronics, Farnell etc.

KLund1 wrote:The ones I purchased and did the 'upgrade' on were all 'New' from ebay, and from china. But when I got them, they were obviously pulls; they had scratches on tops, and solder residue on the pins. I did get my $5 back, and they are sending 'new replacements' But I'm not holding a lot hope in that.

Seriously? eBay China? What did you expect? :)

The company who now makes new Dallas chips : Maxim will send you some FREE brand new samples if you inquire on their website. How do I know this. Because I have some here. Someone on this forum said that they gave free samples. I didn't believe it and I was shocked after a few days two (of each type) came in the post to the UK from USA. I hadn't paid anything nor given any credit card details etc.

P.S. Brand new DS12887 series parts do not discharge (very much) until they are used for the first time. That gives them a very long shelf life. But I can confirm the parts I received had a manufacture date of the year that I had ordered them.

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby dhedberg » Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:54 am

alexh wrote:The company who now makes new Dallas chips : Maxim will send you some FREE brand new samples if you inquire on their website. How do I know this. Because I have some here. Someone on this forum said that they gave free samples. I didn't believe it and I was shocked after a few days two (of each type) came in the post to the UK from USA. I hadn't paid anything nor given any credit card details etc.

P.S. Brand new DS12887 series parts do not discharge (very much) until they are used for the first time. That gives them a very long shelf life. But I can confirm the parts I received had a manufacture date of the year that I had ordered them.

I can confirm this as well. Ordered 4 "free samples" of the DS12887 directly from Maxim Integrated. Paid nothing. Shipped fresh, directly from Maxim.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby KLund1 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 7:26 pm

Well, (head slap!)
Thanks you all for the input, Parts ordered. Lesson learned.
Will report installation results after the parts arrive.
Thanks
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby Atari030 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:31 pm

100%. I did the same for my two.

As far as I am aware, the Dallas chips have a fuse that blows when they are first fired up to switch the battery on. This means that even if they are stored, they will last the shelf life of the battery too.

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby KLund1 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:13 pm

Atari030 - good to know. I ordered 2 Maxim's
dheadberg - how did you contact them? s-mail, email? address? what did you say?
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby Atari030 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:22 am

Off their website, just register and order samples IIRC. I have done it twice over the years using different email addresses.

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby dhedberg » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:40 am

KLund1 wrote:How did you contact them? s-mail, email? address? what did you say?

I filled out a form on their website. You may want to use a non-gmail e-mail address as I've heard that they may deny your request if a gmail, hotmail or similar e-mail address is used.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 478
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby czietz » Thu Dec 07, 2017 5:28 pm

dhedberg wrote: You may want to use a non-gmail e-mail address as I've heard that they may deny your request if a gmail, hotmail or similar e-mail address is used.


Well, obviously. The purpose of semiconductor companies giving free samples is to support legitimate business purposes, not private persons that are too cheap to buy a part at Digikey or so for some US$. Sometimes a sales rep of the semiconductor manufacturer will call you before approving the request for samples. Then you should be able to at least pretend to have a legitimate business purpose for the parts.

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby dhedberg » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:26 pm

I'm sorry if I for some reason upset you. I have purchased components for at least a couple thousand dollars from Digi-Key, Mouser and Elfa (Maxim brand included) so I don't feel bad about ordering a few free samples at rare occasions.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 478
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby czietz » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:46 pm

No, you haven't upset me. But because it seemed to me that in this thread many people were surprised to hear the semiconductor companies give away free samples, I wanted to make clear the purpose of it.
As long as you're upfront when filling out the request form and don't mind telling the sales representative that possibly calls you that you don't plan to buy millions of parts in the future, it's up to the company to decide whether they want to grant your request.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 892
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby leech » Thu Dec 07, 2017 8:22 pm

I think I had tried to get some free samples, but never received a reply.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby Atari030 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 8:29 pm

Absolutely it is up to them. I still get marketing info from them at work. My requirement for them is low, but, you can bet your bottom dollar they get good publicity from it. No one here would complain about their product, in fact, there are several people pointing out inferior Chinese knock offs and pointing them to either get a sample or buy one. It isn't always about profit. Marketing is important too. If it were a problem they would shut it down.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 892
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby leech » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:30 pm

There is Exxos and some guys on the dosbox forums that made replacements that are low profile and take a CR1012 (I think, it is a smaller coin battery than the standard 2032 most CMOS uses. Exxos' store says he is sold out though.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests