Write disk images >720kb??

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Synt4x_3rr0r
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Write disk images >720kb??

Postby Synt4x_3rr0r » Fri Sep 22, 2006 2:41 pm

Hi.
I've recently bought an Atari 1040 STe. I havnt got it yet though. But I have read alot of info here about writing a diskimage file on a PC so it works on an Atari drive.
I have like 200 Amiga disks that I can use and it works fine and all, for images that are max 720kb!
I've also read that you can split the MSA/ST files into two parts. But since the Atari dont have a HDD (atleast not that I know of), wont it be pretty hard to put them together later?
Most demos and such are >800kb in size and there's alot of demos I want to see :)
Can someone please explain in an easy way how to do this? I dont really understand the FAQ's =/
BTW, is it possible to use a 1.44MB diskdrive on an Atari 1040STE and is it hard to get it to work? I'm not really a guy who is good with wires and stuff like that unfortunatly.

User avatar
daeghnao
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:41 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Postby daeghnao » Fri Sep 22, 2006 2:53 pm

I've been able to write floppy images to disk on my PC running Linux, no matter what size, so the hardware is definitely capable. Are you limited to something like Windows XP?

User avatar
Zorro 2
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2209
Joined: Tue May 21, 2002 12:44 pm
Location: Saint Cloud (France)
Contact:

Postby Zorro 2 » Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:17 pm

Topic move back here !
Member of NoExtra Team

Synt4x_3rr0r
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Synt4x_3rr0r » Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:29 pm

Zorro 2:
Ok, sorry that i posted in the wrong forum ^^

daeghnao:
No, actually I use Linux as my main OS on my own workstation so thats cool :)
So you're saying that the 720KB disks can actually hold more than 720kb? :S
How would one do this then?

User avatar
daeghnao
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:41 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Postby daeghnao » Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:55 pm

There's a whole bunch of stuff that I wrote on the wiki:

http://www.atari-forum.com/wiki/index.php/Linux_Disk_Commands

Basically, as long as you have fairly recent floppy tools, you can superformat the floppy to the right size and then dd or cp the image to the disk. There's even a little one-liner that will grab the disk geometry from the disk image for you, nearly halfway down the page. Let me know if there are problems understanding the instructions.

Synt4x_3rr0r
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Synt4x_3rr0r » Sat Sep 23, 2006 11:40 am

daeghnao wrote:There's a whole bunch of stuff that I wrote on the wiki:

http://www.atari-forum.com/wiki/index.php/Linux_Disk_Commands

Basically, as long as you have fairly recent floppy tools, you can superformat the floppy to the right size and then dd or cp the image to the disk. There's even a little one-liner that will grab the disk geometry from the disk image for you, nearly halfway down the page. Let me know if there are problems understanding the instructions.


Thanks for the answer. I think i'll be able to manage that.
Anyway, many disk images are .MSA images. And I see in the FAQ that there is a linuxprogram to convert them to .st files too.
But the link is dead. Is there a mirror somewhere?

EDIT: I have now got the Atari. But it wasnt an STe apparently, but I dont mind. It was an STfm. It works great :D

Synt4x_3rr0r
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Synt4x_3rr0r » Sun Sep 24, 2006 8:00 pm

No one that has the program that can mirror it? Please?
Its annoying to have to use my mothers windows PC to convert the MSA files :)

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2756
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Postby alexh » Sun Sep 24, 2006 9:45 pm

Boot to DOS and use Makedisk it works well upto 820k (10 sectors 82 tracks)

http://home.tu-clausthal.de/~ifmar/make ... sk_v15.zip

Synt4x_3rr0r
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Synt4x_3rr0r » Mon Sep 25, 2006 5:37 am

Sorry, but please read the whole thread. Im using Linux :P

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Mon Sep 25, 2006 7:23 am

Even on a Linux system you could still boot to DOS using a floppy and then run makedisk from floppy as well I would think (I dunno how big it is).
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

Synt4x_3rr0r
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Synt4x_3rr0r » Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:45 am

Yes, I understand that. But it seems a little inconvenient to have to reboot the whole system just to convert some files to .ST files whenever I want to =/

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:56 am

Granted :)
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
daeghnao
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:41 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Postby daeghnao » Mon Sep 25, 2006 12:44 pm

Hmm, that's annoying - the link was pretty active when I wrote the page. I'll prod the site's owner and see what's happened. In the meantime, you may be able to run some kind of MS-specific converter under wine or a DOS emulator.

User avatar
Lando_C
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:31 am
Location: Sweden

converting msa to .st

Postby Lando_C » Mon Sep 25, 2006 2:41 pm

perhaps you can use xsteem?

put the msa image in a hd folder in steem, then run Jaymsa on the emulated atari with an emty image in the emulated drive.. that will be a .st image, right?

and the other way around probably works too, just put the .st image in steem:s "drive", and run jaymsa and save the .msa in a HD folder :)

and you can even fastforward the emulator, so it wont take very long.
UK 1040 STF, SE kbd, SE tos 1.04, gotekHxC+floppy B internally, ATX psu on the side
DE Mega 1
SE Mega 2, no keyboard
SE Mega ST 4
Megafile 20 with 2 MFM drive mechanisms (80+20 meg) in hacked case, ATX psu on the side
Megafile 30
Megafile 60
SH 204
SM124, SM125, Samsung SyncMaster 930mp 19 inch 4:3 lcd tv rgbscart and VGA for STHIgh
PC Intel i5 8G ram many disks
5xRaspberry pi

User avatar
daeghnao
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:41 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Postby daeghnao » Mon Sep 25, 2006 2:57 pm

daeghnao wrote:Hmm, that's annoying - the link was pretty active when I wrote the page. I'll prod the site's owner and see what's happened. In the meantime, you may be able to run some kind of MS-specific converter under wine or a DOS emulator.


And lo, the files appear elsewhere:

http://hatari.sourceforge.net/files/

Synt4x_3rr0r
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Synt4x_3rr0r » Mon Sep 25, 2006 5:47 pm

THANKS!! :D
Finally I can do this in my own room ^^

Synt4x_3rr0r
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Synt4x_3rr0r » Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:56 pm

Sorry. But now I'm at my fathers place and he uses windows. How do I format disks to fit a demo that is 820kb in size on Windows XP?
It seems alot harder to do this thing on Windows than on Linux. Usually its the other way around :wink:

I have all the tools to convert .msa files and such but I just dont know how to format the disks.

User avatar
techie_alison
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1547
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:06 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Postby techie_alison » Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:10 pm

Creating a DOS boot disk is definitely an easy option here.

By far the easiest way is to have a DOS 3.3 bootable CD, say with all of the Automation images on it.

The old IBM laptops such as the ThinkPad 755C, 486, 16Mb RAM, 340Mb HDD, are definitely worth a look as their floppy controller BIOS's have the firmware for alot more of the weird and wonderful formats, SSSD being one on Melco Industrial Embroidery machines.

But a bootable DOS CD is the way to go :)

User avatar
daeghnao
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:41 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Postby daeghnao » Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:26 pm

Try ppera's rather nifty tools:

http://www.ppest.org/atari/floimgd.php

From what I understand from the talk elsewhere on the forum, this is the definitive way to handle Atari disk images on Windows.

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3821
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Postby ijor » Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:07 pm

techie_alison wrote:But a bootable DOS CD is the way to go :)


Why not a small bootable DOS or Win 98 partition?

IMHO a Win98 boot is the best option because you can access NTFS partitions (read only unless you want to pay quite some money).

An alternate bootable partition might be complicated for some. And if you insist in staying with Windows XP, then Pera floimg is probably the best solution.

as their floppy controller BIOS's have the firmware for alot more of the weird and wonderful formats


It is not a BIOS limitation. It is an operating system driver limitation. And because under DOS you can go directly to BIOS and/or hardware, then you can lift that limitation.

Synt4x_3rr0r
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Synt4x_3rr0r » Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:27 pm

Thanks for the quick replys. Nice program daeghnao. It worked fine. First I thought it didnt work but that was apparently because I used transparent tape instead of non-transparent :)
Luckily I had an old DD disk laying around and it worked.

techie_alison, yes that would also work but I'm to lazy too reboot my computer all the time :P
Thanks for the tip though.


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron