Change font size for high resolution desktop

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Change font size for high resolution desktop

Postby ctirad » Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:40 pm

I'd like to use large fonts on my 1920x1200 Aranym desktop. What do I need to set up? I'm currently using MINT + FVDI + MYAES + Terradesk.

Playmobil
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: Change font size for high resolution desktop

Postby Playmobil » Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:02 pm

NVDI, I think...

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12789
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Change font size for high resolution desktop

Postby wongck » Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:37 pm

Using NVDI instead of fvdi on Aranym may not give you that 1920x1200 screen size.

My guess is to look into fvdi.sys and see if there anything that specify the size or system fonts.
If aranym's fvdi.sys does not contain explanation text, then try to look for the full fvdi package on the web.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Change font size for high resolution desktop

Postby ctirad » Fri Mar 22, 2019 9:46 am

The NVDI can be used together with the fvdi driver. One just need to disable its screen drivers and use it only as GDOS.
However, I'd like to avoid using NVDI if possible, because it is still commercial software.
I tried to experiment with a font definitions in the fvdi.sys before, but no luck so far.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12789
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Change font size for high resolution desktop

Postby wongck » Fri Mar 22, 2019 12:33 pm

I know you mentioned that you use MyAES, not XaAES.
XaAES allows you to specify the font size of the menus etc and it gets so messy that even the Teradesk complains. :lol: :roll:
Other software also looks messy as the dialogbox may not resize accordingly.
Included the console shell output in picture below to compare the correct size font.
Maybe MyAES also includes such a setting??
bigmenu.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests