NVDI 5.03 installation.

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 951
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:50 pm

Hello;
I am trying to install NVDI 5.03 UK and after the "Creating temporary files" box it asks me to insert disk 2; someone has installed this version or knows how is the distribution of files on several discs?

Regards.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby fidzen » Sun Mar 04, 2018 5:08 pm

I had to move some files around to get my installation work.
I have my installation as a ZIP on the link below.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/k08uukwt797hf ... 5.zip?dl=0
Last edited by fidzen on Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1660
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby frank.lukas » Sun Mar 04, 2018 5:09 pm

You can install it from Harddisk. Only delete the File nextdisk ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 951
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Mar 04, 2018 5:23 pm

Thanks to all for the answers, in the meantime I have distributed on three floppies in this way:
- Floppy 1: 720 kby, with FRESHUP, INSTALL (PRG and RSC), NEXTDISK and README files.
- Floppy 2: 1'4 Mby, with the folder INSTALL.DAT.
- Floppy 3 (optional): 720 Kby, with the DOCS folder.

Thanks for the solutions.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 951
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Mar 04, 2018 6:30 pm

These values are correct? the difference seems brutal.
RAM consumption is small.
It is advisable to also install SpeedoGDOS?

Test NVDI 5.03.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 993
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Frank B » Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:45 pm

fidzen wrote:I had to move some files around to get my installation work.
I have my installation as a ZIP on the link below.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pct1uo7vc54ik ... M.ppt?dl=0


I think you've attached the wrong file ;)

BTW Anyone had any luck getting NVDI to work with the new Magic mac open source dump?
I think 5.x is too old for Magic Mac/PC. Pity :(

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby fidzen » Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:45 pm

Frank B wrote:
fidzen wrote:I had to move some files around to get my installation work.
I have my installation as a ZIP on the link below.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pct1uo7vc54ik ... M.ppt?dl=0


I think you've attached the wrong file ;)

Haha, yes I saw that now also. I have edited the link above. :-)
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby AdamK » Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:55 pm

Atarieterno wrote:These values are correct? the difference seems brutal.
RAM consumption is small.

This is normal.
Atarieterno wrote:It is advisable to also install SpeedoGDOS?

No, Nvdi already has everything SpeeedoGDOS has.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 951
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Atarieterno » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:39 am

Thanks for answering, AdamK.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
OldGuyGeek
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 11:31 pm

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby OldGuyGeek » Sun May 27, 2018 6:02 am

frank.lukas wrote:You can install it from Harddisk. Only delete the File nextdisk ...

Holly Hell. Thanks for that little tidbit. I tried creating A & B disk with the files from INSTALL.DAT. Tried putting them in the root directory. I tried everything. Except deleting the 'nextdisk' file.

Thanks beyond belief.

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 993
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Frank B » Fri Dec 28, 2018 8:13 pm

I've been playing with NVDI and Easydraw 2 to see if I can get printed output via PCL. This app uses GDOS and prints via outprint. It always prints in landscape though. It splits a single portrait page into two. Half the content is on one page and half on the other. I've set the page size to a4 and verified the setup is portrait inside the app and in the control panel. Anyone else managed to get this setup to work?

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 993
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Frank B » Sat Dec 29, 2018 9:01 am

Failing that, is there an NVDI equivalent of outprint somewhere?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12541
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby wongck » Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:27 am

From what I read (researched during my pre-PDF driver days), EasyDraw will print via calling an external program ( should be Outprint as noted by you) as this is how printing is done very early on in the infant years of GEM.

The "data" file passed to the printing program is just the GEM metafile, that contains all the commands to create the drawing. The metafile should be that .GEM file or .IMG file that is saved by Easydraw. ( :D incidentally, this was also how my 1st iteration of PDF driver was doing).

You can try ( emphasize TRY ) the NVDI program called Showme and see if it is able to loads the Easydraw metafile. From Showme, you can printout to any NVDI devices as it is an NVDi tool. :D

Good luck.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 993
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Frank B » Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:30 am

Thanks :)

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 993
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Frank B » Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:36 am

I tried but it seems to only be capable of opening img files :(

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 993
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Frank B » Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:28 am

I wonder if it is misconfiguration? Works thinks the printer maxes out at 7 inches when I get printer sizes. I might try another hp model in NVDI.

Update: Looks like every printer driver is convinced the page is only 7.73 inches wide. Every page preset is too wide. I can't use a4, us letter etc.
I wonder if I'm doing something really stupid here.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12541
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby wongck » Sun Dec 30, 2018 1:14 am

IIRC, the gdos driver cannot query the page size of the paper on the printer ( parallel ports are not bidirectional without some hacks).
So you need to specify the paper size, IIRC, Atari Works allows input of paper size.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 993
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: NVDI 5.03 installation.

Postby Frank B » Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:03 am

Anything above 8 inches gets converted to two pages :( I almost got it working by changing the page size in easydraw but it gets the height wrong.


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests