Neodesk4 install

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
Saturnin51
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:59 pm
Location: THIAIS - FRANCE

Neodesk4 install

Postby Saturnin51 » Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:37 pm

I have installed Geneva with Neodesk but the last doesn't run right. I have this message:

"Process Neodesk existed with status #-33 (There is no file with this name)."

In the AUTO folder there are JAR010, GENEVA and NEOLOAD.PRG (sorted like that).

Thank you for your support.
Falcon 030-14 Mo - FDI Steinberg -Soundpool Analog 8 - SMP24 - Cubase Audio Falcon 2.06 dongle - SC55 - SG64 - Yamaha CBX-T3

Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: Neodesk4 install

Postby Moulinaie » Thu Dec 28, 2017 1:24 pm

Hi,

Isn't there a config file where you tell NEOLOAD where to find NEODESK.EXE ?

Guillaume.

Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: Neodesk4 install

Postby Moulinaie » Thu Dec 28, 2017 4:26 pm

Hi again,

I went back to my own installation and...

In the AUTO folder:
Jar10
Geneva

I do not have NEOLOAD there!

Then, in the folder C:\GENEVA, you'll find GEM.INF

There is a line with shell=(here the path to NEOLOAD.PRG)

Guillaume;

User avatar
Saturnin51
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:59 pm
Location: THIAIS - FRANCE

Re: Neodesk4 install

Postby Saturnin51 » Sun Dec 31, 2017 2:55 pm

I put NEOLOAD.PRG at the end of the AUTO folder and all run well now. It' mandatory to have the program in the AUTO folder.
Falcon 030-14 Mo - FDI Steinberg -Soundpool Analog 8 - SMP24 - Cubase Audio Falcon 2.06 dongle - SC55 - SG64 - Yamaha CBX-T3


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests