Atari on home network

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

Moulinaie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Atari on home network

Postby Moulinaie » Wed Nov 01, 2017 4:54 pm

Hi,

I have both my PC and Atari plugged in my ADSL box in Ethernet.
Is it possible for the PC (Win10) to "see" the Atari and get a copy of all its hard disk? (I want to backup my TT)

Or should I install a FTP server on the PC and use a FTP client on the Atari ?

Guillaume.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1445
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Atari on home network

Postby frank.lukas » Wed Nov 01, 2017 5:13 pm

As an example I use a NFS Server under Apple OSX/macOS and the build in NFS Client from MiNT on my Atari TT ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

Moulinaie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: Atari on home network

Postby Moulinaie » Wed Nov 01, 2017 5:27 pm

frank.lukas wrote:As an example I use a NFS Server under Apple OSX/macOS and the build in NFS Client from MiNT on my Atari TT ...


Interesting !
Is there some informations somewhere to setup the NFS client under Mint?

Guillaume.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1445
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Atari on home network

Postby frank.lukas » Wed Nov 01, 2017 5:30 pm

fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby Faucon2001 » Wed Nov 01, 2017 5:36 pm

You have several options.
- Setup a SAMBA or NFS server on your TT (use sparemint packages) and share your drives
- set your PC as NFS server, and install mint NFS client on your TT (samba client works in read only with recent servers). Should work also with Magic if you use MagicNet
- setup your TT as ftp server with vasilli ftp server ( not sure of the name)
-set your PC as FTP server and use the excellent litchi client on your TT

I personally use the 2d and 4th solution.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby Neurotoxic » Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:42 pm

The easiest way for data transfer in such a network is to use ftp. You may use Litchi as a client on the Atari side or FTP Server as a server.

http://ptonthat.fr/litchi/

http://users.otenet.gr/~papval/

All other solutions are a little bit more complicated. You have to modify a lot of configuration files on both sides and you often have to try a lot until it works.
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: Atari on home network

Postby dbsys » Wed Nov 01, 2017 8:40 pm


User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 01, 2017 10:58 pm

You can mount your Windows shared folders via sharitylight directly on your Atari just like it is one of your drive.
It's similar to using NET USE on a DOS machine to access the drive.
https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... aritylight

This was on Win 7 and not tried on Win 10. IIRC MS once lobotomised it's SMB so that all these and other SMB client failed. Created an uproar and MS have to patch their SMB to make it work again. So i am not sure if something similar done on Win 10 (done in the name of security).
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1300
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby mikro » Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:37 pm

Depending on the size of your hard disk, ftp can take forever. The easiest option is to either connect your disk directly to PC or make an image of it and mount it in Aranym or similar.

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby Neurotoxic » Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:35 am

wongck wrote:You can mount your Windows shared folders via sharitylight directly on your Atari just like it is one of your drive.
It's similar to using NET USE on a DOS machine to access the drive.
https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... aritylight

This was on Win 7 and not tried on Win 10. IIRC MS once lobotomised it's SMB so that all these and other SMB client failed. Created an uproar and MS have to patch their SMB to make it work again. So i am not sure if something similar done on Win 10 (done in the name of security).


This tool didn't work for me. I tried it using esayMiNT 1.90 with MiNT 1.19.cur from November 22nd, 2015 on my Milan040. I tried to mount a smb folder that was shared by my Powermac G5 using Mac OS 10.5.8. Perhaps I'm a little bit to stupid for this stuff. Editing configuration files isn't that easy if you aren't familiar with all the unix stuff and the syntax. But I've got NFS running as a client and server on the Atari and on the Mac OS 10.5.8 side. That did take a lot of time until I got it running. So I tried Sharity-Light but it didn't work after spending time of an hour so I decided not to use it because NFS was already running. For guys like me there must be an installer that does all the file editing in the background and a nice configuration program using gem. 8O
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby joska » Thu Nov 02, 2017 8:17 am



Yes, good advice. This is the easiest (and probably fastest) way to transfer files as long as you have a supported network card. SMB and NFS requires a lot more from the user, and is totally overkill for the suggested use (backup).

Neurotoxic wrote:For guys like me there must be an installer that does all the file editing in the background and a nice configuration program using gem.


Remember, the "Easy" in EasyMiNT doesn't mean easy to use, but easy to install. You still end up with a very complex setup that has to be configured manually.

Easy filesharing is one of my goals in VanillaMiNT, but there is nothing "easy" about filesharing on the Atari so this requires a lot of work :)
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Moulinaie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: Atari on home network

Postby Moulinaie » Thu Nov 02, 2017 8:41 am

dbsys wrote:Use the uip tool:
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=27365


It runs on the TT and I get the IP address.
Then on the PC I can see the files, but no easy way to download a whole disk. (It looks like it only works file by file and not at the folder level !)

Guillaume.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby joska » Thu Nov 02, 2017 8:46 am

Which browser so you use? Looks like you need Chrome to up/download folders.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4858
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby simonsunnyboy » Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:12 am

uip would be my suggestion aswell. I had better results using Firefox with its GUI though.
I already suggested to add a crawler providing URLs so one could download from the Atari through a crawler tool like wget.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

Moulinaie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: Atari on home network

Postby Moulinaie » Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:14 am

joska wrote:Which browser so you use? Looks like you need Chrome to up/download folders.


I have just installed Chrome and nothing happens... I can't drag and drop from the TT to the PC.

Guillaume.

Moulinaie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: Atari on home network

Postby Moulinaie » Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:16 am

Moulinaie wrote:
joska wrote:Which browser so you use? Looks like you need Chrome to up/download folders.


I have just installed Chrome and nothing happens... I can't drag and drop from the TT to the PC.

Guillaume.


It can drag and drop from PC to the TT....
But I wanted to backup my TT, not my PC..!!

Guillaume.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby wongck » Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:46 am

Like I said, Sharitylight is very picky on SMB and slight changes in the protocol will make it not work. I am not sure how compatible is the Mac OS SMB with this tool. MS had to patch it's SMB to make it work. If MacOS is not compatible than Apple will have to patch it to do the jobs.

Edit: to clarify the tool here, I added Sharitylight
Last edited by wongck on Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby joska » Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:48 am

AFAICS it does not use SMB but HTTP.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari on home network

Postby wongck » Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:59 am

One can always try the CURL command lines to see if it is working.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Moulinaie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: Atari on home network

Postby Moulinaie » Thu Nov 02, 2017 12:28 pm

Finally....
The FTP reqires some changes that I don't understand (I'm bad at networking).
So I came back to my old ZIP 100 : copying with two disks is not so long.
I saved the two TT's this morning.

Guillaume.


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest