Help with Flair Paint

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2324
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Help with Flair Paint

Postby lp » Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:16 am

Anyone able to get Flair Paint to run under Hatari? I found 2 different copies and zero luck getting either one to fly.

http://files.dhs.nu/files_gfx/flairpai.zip
http://www.zhell.co.uk/streview/strev19.zip

User avatar
Cogweasel
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 11:10 am
Contact:

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby Cogweasel » Fri Jan 27, 2017 1:31 pm

I have the Blues Brothers crack of Flair Paint, but I also have problems getting it to run. Not that I tried that hard, but if you haven't tested it I can get you the disk...

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2324
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby lp » Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:00 pm

The archive at DHS seems to be cracked and the strev19 archive is a magazine release. They both startup, ask about some config settings then appear to continue loading, then suddenly random garbage appears and it reboots and starts all over, like an endless boot/crash cycle.

I'm not sure what TOS version/machine/ram combo to use, tried many combinations with no luck. If you post it I'll give it a try.

User avatar
Cogweasel
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 11:10 am
Contact:

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby Cogweasel » Sat Jan 28, 2017 12:51 pm

The version I have ran fine on my actual hardware back in the days; a 520ST (1.02 or 1.04 I think). But it completely refuses to work on my newer 1040STE (1.62). I currently only have the files available, but if you want me to, I can make an .MSA image of my disk. But don't think it makes any difference really...

Flair Paint.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2324
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby lp » Sat Jan 28, 2017 5:14 pm

I copied it to a floppy image, and I tried bog standard 520st settings with both TOS versions and same results, endless boot cycle again. It would appear it does not play well under emulation.

User avatar
Cogweasel
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 11:10 am
Contact:

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby Cogweasel » Sat Jan 28, 2017 5:27 pm

Yeah, must be something with the emulation. I am 100% certain I had my version up and running on my 520. Have you tried Steem? I did mess around with it a bit and I think I got the medium res version running there. But had some other issues as well, didn't look into it too much though...

rockyone
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 427
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby rockyone » Sat Jan 28, 2017 6:06 pm

With Steem 3.2
High-resolution color emulation
Image
Image
Image

After this screen, Message from Gdos.prg and Back to desktop
Same thing when disabling Gdos.prg
With GEmdos residing, a rebot

I have tested with tos 1.02.1.06.1.62

rockyone
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 427
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby rockyone » Sat Jan 28, 2017 6:32 pm

Two mode of operation with FLAIR_CROS or FLAIR_M.TOS :?:
Image

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2324
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby lp » Sat Jan 28, 2017 7:31 pm

It's something weird with Hatari (macOS v2.0.0) as it run in NoSTalgia on the first try and I didn't even check the settings. Go figure.

rockyone
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 427
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby rockyone » Sat Jan 28, 2017 9:15 pm

lp wrote:It's something weird with Hatari (macOS v2.0.0) as it run in NoSTalgia on the first try and I didn't even check the settings. Go figure.


The translation is very strange ... : :?:
But for me, it does not work either with Hatari

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2324
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby lp » Sat Jan 28, 2017 9:37 pm

It runs in monochrome too. Also, if you set desk accessory option it asks about low or medium resolution, but I cannot get it run in medium. Saving and loading images is very strange. My interest in getting it to work was to see if it had some custom image format, which it seems to. However, it's so bizarre it's not worth supporting in zView. All in all, its a very strange/unique drawing program, that's for sure.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1715
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Help with Flair Paint

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:46 pm

If it runs in some ancient emulator, but not in Hatari, you could try "cpu-exact off --compatible off" options, to make also Hatari's emulation less accurate.

You could also try tracing TOS calls to see whether there's something funny (first "--trace os_base" and if that doesn't show anything interesting, then "--trace os_all").


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest