MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby mzry » Mon Nov 14, 2016 12:32 pm

Hey guys,

I've followed all the guides I can find:

http://users.telenet.be/saka/atari/reality/magxnet.htm
http://hardware.atari.org/manuals/netmagx.htm

As perfectly as possible. I can get my Falcon on LAN - I can ping it from my PC and the Falcon can connect to my internal NAS frontpage in Highwire. But it cannot access the outside world, it just says 'no route to host'.

I cannot understand what I'm doing wrong. I'm having trouble working out where I put my DNS details in though. I added the default route for my router etc though.

MAGX_RC.NET is:

ifconfig lo0 addr 127.0.0.1 up
ifconfig en0 addr 192.168.1.30 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add 192.168.1.0
route add default en0 gw 192.168.1.254 (my router addy)

RESOLV.CONF
nameserver 192.168.1.254
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1618
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Nov 14, 2016 12:39 pm

Your Router Address is 192.168.1.0 ... right ?

Your gateway (gw) must also 192.168.1.0 and not 192.168.1.254 ...

Use MagiCNet 1.4.2b, look at the Forum for this.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby mzry » Mon Nov 14, 2016 1:26 pm

No it's 192.168.1.254.

I changed route add 192.168.1.0 to 192.168.1.254, no difference though. Still local LAN only. And yes I am using that latest magic net.

By the way... there are LOTS more files inside the magicnet archive than what is mentioned in those above guides. Like I said I followed those guides only, I have not done _anything_ with all the other files inside that archive... All I did was copy the ETC folder, Net conf contents and the extensions over. Plus my ethernet driver.

If there is anything not mentioned in the guides that you think I should copy over, please let me know! Thx
(for instance I don't even think I have ifconfig.ttp installed anywhere, the guides didn't ask me to copy it)
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12463
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby wongck » Mon Nov 14, 2016 1:47 pm

mzry wrote:ifconfig lo0 addr 127.0.0.1 up
ifconfig en0 addr 192.168.1.30 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add 192.168.1.0
route add default en0 gw 192.168.1.254 (my router addy)


what happens if you just don't execute line 3 ??
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby mzry » Wed Nov 16, 2016 9:42 am

I removed line 3, no difference.

Here are some network stats:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqgf6MYPD1QmN1NkZ0VEdYWE0

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6vqgf6MYPD1MC1VUTJSSzJkeGM

Anyone got any ideas?

Thx
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12463
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:04 pm

I don't use MagiC so it a long shot. I think your ifconfig & route are OK.
I think it' s your other configuration in your /etc.
Where is the /etc located in MagiC and what's inside it?
Does it use a /etc folder ??
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby Ektus » Wed Nov 16, 2016 2:19 pm

0) your first "route add" line is missing the interface, that should be "route add 192.168.1.0 en0"
1) is your /etc folder located on a drive with long filenames enabled? It has got to be configured in the magx_rc.net, too, as MagiC-Net creates the link in U: to this folder! No need to use link2u for that one.
2) is there a file "resolv.conf" inside that folder, and what is it's content?
4) What happens if you try to ping your router from the computer running MagiC? There's a "ping" somewhere in the MagiC-Net folder.
5) What happens if you try to ping 8.8.8.8 (numerical IP of google name server)

Your interface is up and running, this looks like a simple routing or more likely dns problem.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby mzry » Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:43 am

0: Added as you say
1: Yes it is, on fat32 with long file names enabled, also shows in u:
2: nameserver 192.168.1.254
4: it pings the router no issues
5: it pings 8.8.8.8 with no issues

I am testing the internet functionality with Highwire, I have made sure I'm using the mint/magic ovl by renaming it to network.ovl. Thanks for the help.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby mzry » Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:50 am

I can actually ping www.google.com.au as well.

I'm starting to think Highwire might be the issue. I'm going to try Netsurf or something. I'll let you know how I go.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby mzry » Thu Nov 17, 2016 3:05 am

Success! lol

For some reason Highwire wasn't working (I thought it supported magic net as well as mint, I was using the correct ovl) I tried CAB using the magic OVL and voila, works :)

Thanks for everyones help, I appreciate it.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12463
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: MagiC networking LAN working Inet not...

Postby wongck » Thu Nov 17, 2016 4:55 am

Glad you got it working. Enjoy.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests