uip-tool

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
trecool
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: uip-tool

Postby trecool » Fri Aug 05, 2016 5:01 pm

OK, mystery solved.
Just don't run StinG while using this tool. I didn't know that nor was it mentioned anywhere. Nothing to do with hostname (depending on router settings).
This thing is very fast! Thank you so much!

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Tue Oct 04, 2016 6:32 pm

@mghodge: Sorry for late answer. I've used gcc from Vincent's website. It seems to use the same chipset so it should be dead easy.

@trecool: hostname line will only show if your DHCP server provides a host name. It happens that mine does, but this is not required for operation. I need more information on your system to tell what the problem is.

@trecool: just to be clear, the fact that Sting is not required is stated in the first post of this thread.
Last edited by sqward on Wed Oct 05, 2016 8:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4860
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby simonsunnyboy » Wed Oct 05, 2016 3:41 pm

The tool could check for STIK etc cookies and exit gracefully, informing the user that it is meant to be run standalone.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Wed Oct 05, 2016 3:46 pm

yes, I will implement MINT and STIK checks. Thanks for suggestion.

User avatar
LaceySnr
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:00 am
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby LaceySnr » Wed Dec 28, 2016 5:36 am

I've had no issues with this on my Falcon and find it to be a great tool, however with my STE it doesn't seem to do anything. Tried both of the available binaries with the same result from both. Is there a minimum TOS version, or is my STE maybe not detecting the NetUSBee properly?

I don't know what TOS is in this machine atm, I've only just got it out of storage recently.

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Wed Dec 28, 2016 11:39 am

I didn't test it myself with TOS lower then 2.06, but I can't see why it wouldn't work. What do you mean that it doesn't do anything? No DHCP? Maybe your ROM port fuse is fried. Can it even detect NetUSBee?

User avatar
LaceySnr
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:00 am
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby LaceySnr » Wed Dec 28, 2016 11:59 pm

The program doesn't even start... the I see the GEM window Maximise animation (I think) and a white screen for a split second, then I'm just back at the desktop!

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:31 am

Not enough memory then.

User avatar
LaceySnr
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:00 am
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby LaceySnr » Thu Dec 29, 2016 12:17 pm

Not enough memory then.


Ah nuts. This is a 1MB machine. For some reason I figured that was a go! Time to source an upgrade methinks!

dhester
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:12 pm

Re: uip-tool

Postby dhester » Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:25 pm

Has anyone got this working with Mist?

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: uip-tool

Postby Atari030 » Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:25 pm

LaceySnr wrote:
Not enough memory then.


Ah nuts. This is a 1MB machine. For some reason I figured that was a go! Time to source an upgrade methinks!


LMK if you need RAM, I have boxes full of 1mb simms somewhere.

User avatar
LaceySnr
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:00 am
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby LaceySnr » Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:41 am

Atari030 wrote:
LaceySnr wrote:
Not enough memory then.


Ah nuts. This is a 1MB machine. For some reason I figured that was a go! Time to source an upgrade methinks!


LMK if you need RAM, I have boxes full of 1mb simms somewhere.


That'd be great if you do have them! Can drive/ride to pick them up. How much would you want for some?

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: uip-tool

Postby Atari030 » Tue Jan 03, 2017 9:09 pm

I'm in NZ atm, I'll be back tomorrow and will dig the box out on the weekend. All yours mate.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1305
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby mikro » Thu Jan 05, 2017 4:03 am

Perhaps not needed in this case but I got mine from eBay for about $20, some guy is selling 4 MB "kits" all the time, Australia based.

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4860
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:54 am

Simple question, is it possible to download complete directories from the Atari with uip-tool? It seems I was unable to find out sofar...
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: uip-tool

Postby mzry » Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:16 am

simonsunnyboy wrote:Simple question, is it possible to download complete directories from the Atari with uip-tool? It seems I was unable to find out sofar...


I think that would not work very well as being browser based it would download each fine individually. For that kind of purpose I think an FTP connection would be better.

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4860
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:19 am

simonsunnyboy wrote:Another report: dropping directories works but the transfer almost always stalls in the 2nd or 3rd file depending on the amount of data copied. So far it only really works reliable for me with dropping files one by one. I'm using Chrome in an "anonymous window" to make, sure nothing is blocked.

My Falcon is directly connected to the same switch as my PC in this case.


Quoting for reference, as I tried today again. Somehow all worked ok with Firefox. No stalls and FF even did pickup a stall when uip was stopped accidentally by keypress. I restarted uip-tool and due to my router assinging the IP by MAC address, Firefox did even resume.

So all in all, there is an issue with Chrome Browser still lurking.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4860
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Jan 28, 2017 11:20 am

mzry wrote:
simonsunnyboy wrote:Simple question, is it possible to download complete directories from the Atari with uip-tool? It seems I was unable to find out sofar...


I think that would not work very well as being browser based it would download each fine individually. For that kind of purpose I think an FTP connection would be better.


In this case, uip outputting an URL list would be fine for me as I could use wget then to download the directory and contents.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2064
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby calimero » Sun May 21, 2017 9:22 pm

I get impressed whenever I use this tool!

Thankx sqward! It is a life-changing :)
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2064
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby calimero » Wed May 24, 2017 8:39 pm

I just notice that "New Folder" does not work! I try it from FireFox and Chrome on Mac OS X.
Nither "Delete" or "Download" work!

I also try both version (and why there is two version?): uipV43.tos and uip.tos

and uipV43.tos looks little bit off: I do not see download button and only half of path bar>
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Tue Oct 03, 2017 11:01 pm

Hi calimero, yes, most functions are only place-holders which I didn't implement in the end. I was hoping that someone with more HTML5 knowledge could pick this up as the project is open-source. But I think barrier to entry is too high.

Perhaps if HTML files were external to the application that would help?

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2064
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby calimero » Wed Oct 04, 2017 12:03 am

I am not sure how your uip tool work :)
I can help you with html gui...
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4860
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby simonsunnyboy » Wed Oct 04, 2017 3:31 pm

From looking at the sources, maybe you can implement a sort of resource compiler?
Keep HTML and Javascript files external for easier development and testing. These files are just linked into the Atari executable as a final step, a sort of compiled-in RSC file.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:30 pm

Yes, I think I'll do it like that. I'm working on FTP mode in the meantime so not sure what will come through first.

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby Paradroyd » Thu Oct 12, 2017 3:10 am

I'm seeing the program start up and immediately die off..I'm guessing my problem is also RAM. It's a 1MB 520ST running on TOS 1.04. No way to make it run on lower memory machines?
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests