uip-tool

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
bladeomega
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:38 pm

Re: uip-tool

Postby bladeomega » Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:34 pm

Any news about uip-tool? I used it yesterday to copy some MiNT files from my PC to my Atari TT and it work very well and fast. ;)

susher
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:06 pm

Re: uip-tool

Postby susher » Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:50 pm

Hmmm... uIP-tool doesn't work on my TT with a Netusbee-lite.

I thought, after looking at the source, that the timing loops for 1ms, 10ms and 100ms delays might be the issue as it might be trying to read the device too quickly. (uIP-tool doesn't get a MAC address even though all other diagnostic programs for the device show no problem.)

What version are you running?

(uIP-tool works fine with the same Netusbee-lite device on my STE and two of the three other STs I have.)

User avatar
bladeomega
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:38 pm

Re: uip-tool

Postby bladeomega » Fri Dec 08, 2017 8:10 pm

I use UIP-Tool version 43 and this works with and without my Cattamaran (CPU-speeder) so I think the timing is not the reason. Your ROM-Port is right and the LEDs are glowing?

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:20 pm

susher: There's not much I can do. It looks like some TTs have odd rom port timings. I have friends who own several TTs and half of them doesn't support Netusbee.

jonord
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby jonord » Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:23 pm

sqward wrote:susher: There's not much I can do. It looks like some TTs have odd rom port timings. I have friends who own several TTs and half of them doesn't support Netusbee.


My early revision TT works well with the Netusbee. Maybe later revs have problems?

susher
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:06 pm

Re: uip-tool

Postby susher » Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:58 pm

Well, my TT is not that late. Pre-HD floppy update and came with TOS 3.05.

I'm guessing that I have corroded contacts on the cartridge port and need to find a reliable way of cleaning them.

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:11 pm

What exactly do you mean when you say it's not working?

User avatar
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby Showaddywaddy » Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:33 pm

Hi... when I run uIP-Tool (v43) on my MSTE *and* Falcon it shows the MAC address but freezes after "DHCP:". No IP address is displayed.


Any ideas?

Shw

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:11 pm

Showaddywaddy: If MAC address is the same on both machines then we can assume Netusbee is rather functional. I would say it's incompatibility between UIP and your router. If possible check with another router (DHCP server).

User avatar
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby Showaddywaddy » Fri Dec 22, 2017 8:28 pm

sorted.. thanks... it was a problem at the PC end.

Ace util!

Cheers
SHW

felicemaggie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:49 am
Location: Cambridge, England
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby felicemaggie » Fri Dec 22, 2017 8:51 pm

Usually, as long as your 'net connection (from either Mac or PC) is shared, then this should give an IP address to the Atari system, for easy transferring of files :)

Cheers.
Atari Falcon x 4 (including a broken one that I need to get fixed), Atari Mega STe (4mb, TOS 2.05), Atari STe (1mb), Atari Mega ST (2mb) with SC1435 color monitor, Atari 4160 STe (4mb, TOS 1.62), Atari STFM (2.5mb), Atari 800xl with Ultimate 1mb upgrade and SIO2SD (a fantastic upgrade, definitely worth it).
Other formats used sometimes as well for necessity's sake :) On PS4 and PS3, username: felicemaggie

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: uip-tool

Postby dbsys » Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:13 pm

I seem to be unable to get any further with using the uIP tool.

When running "uipV43.TOS" I get the following:

uiP tool, version 43
RTL8019 init .. MAC: 0:bb:69:16:88:bd
DHCP: (blinking cursor)

This is it.

I tested this on a TT030 and a Falcon030 with my NetUSB card.
It looks like uip is waiting to get an IP address via DHCP which does not seem to work in my network.

What am I doing wrong?

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1726
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby mikro » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:35 pm

Well, one way to fight this is to fire up Wireshark and analyse the network traffic.

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: uip-tool

Postby dbsys » Mon Jan 29, 2018 7:29 am

I found the problem and was able to fix it.

My DHCP server was down. Sorry.

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: uip-tool

Postby dbsys » Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:54 pm

In the meantime I was playing around with the uip-tool and found it very useful and easy to use.

I followed the advise to use Chrome instead of Firefox and found that Chrome works a lot better for me. It's feels a lot quicker and I like the fact that I can now upload complete folders with content to the hard drive of my Falcon. Very good.

My question is: Can I also download complete folders with content from my Falcon's hard drive? So far I was not able to do this. I can download single files only, one by one.

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: uip-tool

Postby dbsys » Thu Feb 01, 2018 8:48 am

I believe I found a bug in uip 43:

As soon as I try to access an empty partition or an empty floppy disk via Chrome browser, I will get the following error message in uip:

GET: dirpath not found 2

It looks like uip thinks the path does not exist.

The moment I locally store something on that empty partition or floppy and try again to access via Chrome browser, it works.
Last edited by dbsys on Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:27 pm

Will have a look when I hook up my falcon again.

LuigiThirty
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 12:20 am

Re: uip-tool

Postby LuigiThirty » Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:40 pm

How much memory does uip-tool need? My ST has 1.7MB free and the program crashes with an insufficient memory error.

edit: Cleaned out my AUTO a bit, looks like the answer is a little over 1.6MB.

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: uip-tool

Postby dbsys » Sun Mar 18, 2018 9:57 am

sqward wrote:Will have a look when I hook up my falcon again.


Hi sqward, did you have any chance to hook up your Falcon again?

I wonder what you found out....

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 761
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: uip-tool

Postby czietz » Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:45 am

dbsys, as I pointed out to you in the Atari-Home.de forum, this is due to incorrect handling of EFILNF, the error that is returned by Fsfirst on a completely empty drive/partition. It is of course up to sqward to fix this.

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Sun Mar 18, 2018 12:51 pm

dbsys: Are you still able to copy files to that empty drive? It's just incorrect error message? Sorry, I have no Atari with empty drive at hand and looking through the code that error message shouldn't break the functionality? Want to make sure what the defect you're reporting really is. Thanks

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: uip-tool

Postby dbsys » Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:26 pm

sqward wrote:dbsys: Are you still able to copy files to that empty drive? It's just incorrect error message? Sorry, I have no Atari with empty drive at hand and looking through the code that error message shouldn't break the functionality? Want to make sure what the defect you're reporting really is. Thanks


sqward: Copying files to an empty drive does not work for me. As soon as I have put just one file to this drive manually, I then can copy more files using uip.

You can easily test this. Try to copy a file to an emtpy floppy disk and you will see what I am talking about.

Thank you.

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby sqward » Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:40 pm

I don't have a floppy drive in my Falcon sadly. Will fix it though.

arf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm
Location: Germany

Re: uip-tool

Postby arf » Sun Mar 18, 2018 9:52 pm

sqward wrote:I don't have a floppy drive in my Falcon sadly. Will fix it though.


Use a RAM-Disk instead?

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5015
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: uip-tool

Postby simonsunnyboy » Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:56 pm

Just a notice as I was toying around today, files shared with uip-tool can be retrieved via command line.
If one knows the path on the Atari, a wget url can be constructed like this:

Code: Select all

http://falcon30.localnet/d/BACKUP/F030GAME.ZIP


Accessing file D:\BACKUP\F030GAME.ZIP for download.

I wish uip tool would provide a URL list for a given directory to be able to automatically download from a given directory.

Still an awesome tool to have around.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests