Timeworks Desktop Publisher

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Decky » Sat May 30, 2009 1:58 am

I have a copy of Timeworks which is on 5 floppy disks, and judging by the size of the images they are on single sided disks. I am still trying to locate Timeworks 2 which I remember was on 7 floppy disks. If anyone has a copy of it, please post the images or PM me.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek

leehanken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:38 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby leehanken » Fri Jun 05, 2009 11:22 pm

Hi

I had originals for both 1 and 2, I imaged them and put them on my web page a while back:

http://www.leehanken.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/atari/st/

sorry I think I forgot to compress the latter so it is a bigger download

Regards

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Decky » Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:05 pm

Excellent :cheers: , my search for TW2 is over. I installed it on my HD and didn't even need disk 7. Thanks a lot. :D

And here it is in Blue, lol

ps. Does anyone remember if there was a further updte to something like v 2.12???

Image
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby nativ » Wed Jun 10, 2009 10:33 am

Hi,

Last known release to my knowledge was the Atari World edition. Which was able to use Speedo GDOS and work on a Falcon.
If you find a copy let me know!

Thanks

Ashley
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
DoctorVell
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:26 pm
Location: Texas USA

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby DoctorVell » Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:29 am

Has anyone had this program work with STEem? It installed with no errors but I can't run it, saying INTERNAL ERROR.
=====================================================================================
http://www.doctorvell.com & http://www.doctorvell.info Atari user since 1981
Current System: Gateway M-1625 -- Ubuntu 12.04 - 2gb RAM - 225gb Hard Drive - CD/DVD Rom Drive

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby nativ » Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:53 am

Which Tos version are you running in Steem?

Try a lower versio perhaps?

Regards
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby AtariSince1989 » Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:42 pm

DoctorVell wrote:Has anyone had this program work with STEem? It installed with no errors but I can't run it, saying INTERNAL ERROR.


I tried v1 on Steem to see if I could help.

Installation was OK, but when running FONTWID.APP hung up with TOS 2.06, 1.06 and 1.04; 2 bombs with 1.62.

If I run PUBLISH.APP directly I got Internal Error as well on 2.06, 1.06 and 1.04; 1.62 just do nothing.
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
DoctorVell
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:26 pm
Location: Texas USA

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby DoctorVell » Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:49 pm

AtariSince1989 wrote:
DoctorVell wrote:Has anyone had this program work with STEem? It installed with no errors but I can't run it, saying INTERNAL ERROR.


I tried v1 on Steem to see if I could help.

Installation was OK, but when running FONTWID.APP hung up with TOS 2.06, 1.06 and 1.04; 2 bombs with 1.62.

If I run PUBLISH.APP directly I got Internal Error as well on 2.06, 1.06 and 1.04; 1.62 just do nothing.


I got the same results, even with TOS 1.02 :(

I really loved the program on my Atari ST (and STe).

Once it gets working...I wonder if there's a way to print the documents onto a USB printer...I downloaded the clipart and I would love to use it :)
=====================================================================================
http://www.doctorvell.com & http://www.doctorvell.info Atari user since 1981
Current System: Gateway M-1625 -- Ubuntu 12.04 - 2gb RAM - 225gb Hard Drive - CD/DVD Rom Drive

Harlock
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Harlock » Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:38 pm

I'm sure I've got this somewhere, either from one of several in the former user group I was in or from a former shareware distributor who'd cleard out his personal collection. I'd started out with Calamus (don't ask unless you wanna hear some F'ing and blinding) and then to pagestream (much more liveable).

Anyways those whole topic has convinced me to take a 2nd look at timeworks soon as I can dig it out of storage these days. I thought I was the only one left doing any dtp on my STe / TT setups.

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Decky » Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:33 pm

I haven't run Timeworks on STEem, but I do remember running it in Gemulator, and as far as I can rememebr it ran quite well, I was able to load up files I had saved 10 years ago on my STE floppy disks. Might be worth trying it out!
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek

User avatar
DoctorVell
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:26 pm
Location: Texas USA

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby DoctorVell » Wed Jul 08, 2009 11:39 pm

Decky wrote:I haven't run Timeworks on STEem, but I do remember running it in Gemulator, and as far as I can rememebr it ran quite well, I was able to load up files I had saved 10 years ago on my STE floppy disks. Might be worth trying it out!


GEMulator...hmm...I never used that, but I really can't as that I'm on a laptop and I believe that was with hardware.

I miss my actual Atari 1040STe (in storage at my parents house in another state).
=====================================================================================
http://www.doctorvell.com & http://www.doctorvell.info Atari user since 1981
Current System: Gateway M-1625 -- Ubuntu 12.04 - 2gb RAM - 225gb Hard Drive - CD/DVD Rom Drive

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2466
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby christos » Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:00 am

STEEM is really bad at running atari applications. Take your chances with hatari.

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Decky » Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:17 am

DoctorVell wrote:
Decky wrote:I haven't run Timeworks on STEem, but I do remember running it in Gemulator, and as far as I can rememebr it ran quite well, I was able to load up files I had saved 10 years ago on my STE floppy disks. Might be worth trying it out!


GEMulator...hmm...I never used that, but I really can't as that I'm on a laptop and I believe that was with hardware.

I miss my actual Atari 1040STe (in storage at my parents house in another state).


Gemulator can load Atari ROMS from Hardware or from Software Images. I have never had any of the hardware cards for Gemulator, althought I would love to have one. I loaded it tonight, but need to spend more time to try and get some of my old software running again. Runs on a laptop fine.
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Shredder11 » Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:49 pm

The lastest Gemulator is really excellent in my opinion and a very useful companion to STeem.

bj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 10:30 am
Location: London

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby bj » Thu Jul 09, 2009 2:05 pm

Decky wrote:I haven't run Timeworks on STEem, but I do remember running it in Gemulator, and as far as I can rememebr it ran quite well, I was able to load up files I had saved 10 years ago on my STE floppy disks. Might be worth trying it out!


How did you get it to run on Gemulator. I've tried Timeworks 2 on the latest version of Gemulator without success so far. i can get as far as the introductory screen as seen above but then it locks up. Also Fonwid.App crashes the desktop when run. I've tried it with Tos 206 and Supertos so far. Any help appreciated. I'd love to finally get this up and running on Gemulator.
regards
BJ

bj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 10:30 am
Location: London

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby bj » Thu Jul 09, 2009 2:15 pm

I've just tried again with Tos 1.62 and Gemulator. Fonwid App when run produces a message saying GDOS is not loaded. Have tried altering the running order of GDOS in the Auto folder without any improvement. I guess this is the sticking point in running Timeworks 2. No GDOS & it won't run.
regards

BJ

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Decky » Tue Jul 14, 2009 10:46 pm

I'm not quite sure how I got it running in Gemulator, but I will try it over the next few days and if successful I will post here the method used.
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11437
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Mug UK » Mon May 17, 2010 9:37 pm

Raising an oldish thread from the past but I was given a load of disks last Friday and inside the set was the Atari World #4 cover disks with this patched version of Timeworks. Are a set of disk images still needed?
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Decky » Tue May 18, 2010 1:06 am

Yes please!
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11437
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Mug UK » Tue May 18, 2010 5:40 am

OK will try and sort them out tonight or tomorrow.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Shredder11 » Tue May 18, 2010 8:54 am

:thumbs:

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11437
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Mug UK » Tue May 18, 2010 5:48 pm

Hmmm .. disks A & B imaged fine so far .. errors on C & D .. might not end up being 'pure' MSA files from the disks as might have to do file-copies.

Will keep trying.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11437
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Mug UK » Tue May 18, 2010 6:15 pm

Disk D read in OK using MSA v1.41 but didn't like v2.3+ for some reason.

Disk C has got errors on side 2 of track 77 but the rest of the disk read in OK. If people need me to do a file-copy of this disk, then that's not a problem but I'm out tonight so need others to test what I've done so far.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Decky » Tue May 18, 2010 9:06 pm

Thanks for the downloads, I will go and test them now.
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek

User avatar
Decky
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: Timeworks Desktop Publisher

Postby Decky » Tue May 18, 2010 10:47 pm

Was able to create the floppies from the images without a problem. Installation to Ultrasatan Drive, I selected additional fonts and HP Deskjet 300 dpi (parallel) used Floppies 1, 2, 5, 6, then 4 to finish off. Everything installed flawlessly. Program told me to run Fontwid.app and that's when the problems occured. Every time I ran the Fontwith.App it bombed out on me, giving me three bombs, then four bombs at different times. I copied the installation folder to a new drive and still the same.

If anyone has a solution I would love to hear it.

Cheers :coffe:
Atari STe 4Mb with TOS 1.62 / 2.06 Switchable, thanks to Techie Alison. UltraSatan, CosmosEx, Gotek


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron