Best application?

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Best application?

Postby MaLICiouS » Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:11 pm

Just curious... If you're to pick one application for the ST, which do you feel is the most useful/good?

I choose RDE Ramdisk, because it's saved me from the pain of lacking a hard drive at times.
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD

User avatar
Marakatti
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1341
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Postby Marakatti » Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:13 pm

My choice is Papyrus Gold, easily the best DP there is :)
-------------< Member of Atarimania >-----------
-< ST / STe / Falcon030 / TT030 archiver >-
-------------> www.atarimania.com <-------------

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Sat Aug 25, 2007 9:42 pm

I think I would choose NVDI. Simply because it did so much for speeding up Atari.

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Sat Aug 25, 2007 10:02 pm

Marakatti wrote:Papyrus Gold, easily the best DP there is :)

I would agree with that completely, in fact before i got a PC it was my main Word Processor since despite being very powerful its extremely easy to use.

That said my favourite (and most used) Atari app would have to be Degas Elite 8)
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1507
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Postby Cyprian » Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:52 am

IMO Devpac/Cubase/Calamus

User avatar
keili
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 7:29 pm
Location: Germany, near Leer
Contact:

Postby keili » Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:16 am

I would say: It depends on what you want/need.
Back in the old days, the copy-programs were my first choice :wink: .
TI 99/4A, C64, 800XL, 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 1040ST, 1040 STE, Mega ST1, Mega ST2, Mega STe, Apple IIsi

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11322
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Postby Mug UK » Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:14 pm

GFA BASIC v2 but even more so v3 when I finally bought my own copy :)
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 833
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby MiggyMog » Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:31 pm

If I had to choose one it would be Fcopy PRO :-)

used to use Stereo Master,Audio Sculpture & Dpaint,write on a fairbit though.
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:39 pm

Well - I'm running Highwire/ aICQ/ FalcAMP most on my Falcons.
In older days I used to use Cubase a lot.

But the most important app would be HdDriver/ HddrUtil which I need to use big hard drives. :mrgreen:
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2486
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Postby spiny » Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:46 pm

FCopy PRO or QuickST for me :)

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby bullis1 » Mon Aug 27, 2007 12:48 pm

Deluxe Paint ST.

Also, it may be newer, and not so much a "professional" app, but STJ gets alot of use from me. More use than any other application on ST, not including various drivers or TOS itself.

ppera

Postby ppera » Mon Aug 27, 2007 12:58 pm

I used most Devpac from so called applications.
But there are certainly much more complex programs for Atari machines - those for desktop-publishung, musicians, graphic/painting +...
I would not put Ramdisk/copy programs in same range with them.

Mark_II
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:22 pm

Postby Mark_II » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:55 pm

Steinberg Synthworks M1.
You don't find any Synth-Librarian and Editor on PC or Mac with such quality.
It was so intuitive that you almost got the feeling you were sitting inside the Synth because you got total control AND overview at the same time.

By the way, I am DESPERATELY searching for a cracked copy of this Synthworks M1. I bought the program with dongle and all and worked for years on my libraries. But now my atari is dying and I need access to my libraries via STEEM on a PC. But I can't connect the damn Dongle to the PC... !

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Postby FatRakoon » Sun Sep 23, 2007 1:51 am

HiSoft Basic v2.10 ( Lost the ability since using my Falcon ? )
DevPac v3 - For writing LIBs for HBasic
Papyrus Office - Never without it
CuBase Score & Audio

Currently, if I cannot get these to run :-

NVDI, OLGA, TaskMan, Magic, Jinnee, QED, CAB, GEMVIEW +/or IMGCOPY, GEMJING, Kobold ( Although somehow I have lost the ability to do fact copies and have LFNs? )

Then Id rather do without.

Umpteen more but these are the ones Im never without.
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4161
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Postby Dal » Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:30 pm

Mark_II wrote:Steinberg Synthworks M1.
You don't find any Synth-Librarian and Editor on PC or Mac with such quality.
It was so intuitive that you almost got the feeling you were sitting inside the Synth because you got total control AND overview at the same time.

By the way, I am DESPERATELY searching for a cracked copy of this Synthworks M1. I bought the program with dongle and all and worked for years on my libraries. But now my atari is dying and I need access to my libraries via STEEM on a PC. But I can't connect the damn Dongle to the PC... !


It's possible to create an image of the dongle and 'plug' that into your emulator on your PC. Never done this myself but I'm sure someone here knows what tool is required?

Dal.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11322
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Postby Mug UK » Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:39 pm

If it's one that plugs into the cartridge port, there's the utility that comes with STEEM that dumps the cartridge to a file on a floppy disk?
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

Mark_II
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:22 pm

Postby Mark_II » Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:35 pm

Hi Dal and muguk,

thanks for your reply !
I tried the CART_IMG.PRG that came with STEEM but it doesn't work.
As far as I understand the Dongle behaves dynamically, so it is not possible to "freeze" it to a file...

I saw a cracked version several times in div textlists but can't find any download.

Another thing is: It would be possible to authorize my Atari-Harddisk with the last version from Steinberg, if I only once connected the Dongle, and then it would be possible to run it without dongle.
But I did not find a way to transfer a Image of the authorized Harddisk to the PC and use it in STEEM. Maybe it would be sufficient, if it was possible to load only the Bootsector into STEEM as it is possible with Cart-Images.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4161
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Postby Dal » Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:36 pm

In which case, couldn't you just create an image of your Atari Hard Disk and then connect that to STeem?
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

Mark_II
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:22 pm

Postby Mark_II » Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:59 pm

Steem itself does not support Harddisk-Images, as far as I saw.
I found in this Forum the tool Pasti which looks as it could mount HD-Images to Steem, but then again:
The PASTI.PRG allows only creating images of floppy A or B. I did not find a possibility to create a Pasti-Image of the HD on the Atari.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4161
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Postby Dal » Sun Sep 23, 2007 7:30 pm

yes sorry, you're quite right. Hatari might be a better bet for you then as that definitely supports HD images.

Dal.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3488
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Postby ijor » Mon Sep 24, 2007 4:56 am

Mark_II wrote:Another thing is: It would be possible to authorize my Atari-Harddisk with the last version from Steinberg, if I only once connected the Dongle, and then it would be possible to run it without dongle.
But I did not find a way to transfer a Image of the authorized Harddisk to the PC and use it in STEEM. Maybe it would be sufficient, if it was possible to load only the Bootsector into STEEM as it is possible with Cart-Images.
...
Steem itself does not support Harddisk-Images, as far as I saw.
I found in this Forum the tool Pasti which looks as it could mount HD-Images to Steem, but then again:
The PASTI.PRG allows only creating images of floppy A or B. I did not find a possibility to create a Pasti-Image of the HD on the Atari.


PASTI.DLL (the PC side of the software) can mount HD images for Steem. But PASTI.PRG (the ST side of the software) cannot make an image of a hard disk.

Making an image of the hard disk depend on which kind of hard disk do you have. If it is SCSI it is somewhat easier. You get a SCSI adapter for the PC (or get a friend with a SCSI adapter). Then use a physical hard disk imaging (Ppera's tool, Winimage, Linux dd, etc).

If you have an Atari branded hard disk, then you probably have a non-SCSI unit, MFM or RLL. This would be more difficult unless you can find such an old PC controller. Otherwise you would need to somehow transfer the sectors (floppies, serial cable, etc).

Or, if you can identify what exactly the "authorization" signature writes on the hard disk, then you might be able to recreate it on the PC.

Mark_II
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:22 pm

Postby Mark_II » Fri Oct 05, 2007 7:00 pm

So, back from a lot of tests !
As far as I saw Hatari has no MIDI support.


I think I am nearer to the solution than ever but the HD-authorising problem is still not solved.
Thank you IJOR for your PASTI, this thing is the KEY !

I had a hard time to make the decision to connect the Atari-HD to the PC directly via SCSI because I already lost the Data of a Sampler-HD this way. But with the Atari-HD it worked flawlessly.
So I have a complete image of the last state, made with DiskImg.

Then I mounted it with PASTI and: WOW, this looks exactly as my Atari when I last worked on it !
Looks like PASTI is the key to the solution !

But the authorisation (which works on the Atari) is not accepted via the Image.
Even though everything is unchanged (partitions, paths).

Here some text from the Steinberg Readme about the authorisation:

Code: Select all

February 1994

Dear Synthworks user,

This new version of Synthworks is compatible with Falcon computers with a
68030 processor, as well as with other Atari computers running at 16Mhz
-- an hard-disk being required in that last case. It is of course also
compatible with any other Atari running at 8Mhz.

This version will ease your life *if* you have an Hard-disk and you use
several programs with a key. As a matter of fact, you can install
the program on your Hard-disk and then forget about the key for the
next times. In other words, once installed, you could use several
Synthworks WITHOUT any key plugged into your computer.
To install Synthworks, just run it once WITH the key plugged in. If
you have a 16Mhz Atari ST(e), then set it to 8Mhz mode *before* (only
the first time, later you can have it in 16Mhz mode).
This is all, the next time you run Synthworks, you don't need the key
anymore.

HOWEVER... Keep your key with you! As a matter of fact, if a change
is done to your configuration (e.g. you move Synthworks on your disk,
you get a new version, you add another hard-disk, etc...), then
Synthworks will request you the key again. So it is *very* important
that you keep your key, else someday you will not be able to use
Synthworks again.

Keep in mind that a key -- if you have no MIDEX -- has to be plugged in
*only* when the computer is switched off.


It looks like the programm is looking for the Serial-Number of the HD-Hardware.
I don't think that the Serial-Nr is contained in the Image, as I could write the Image to another HD with another Serial.
So maybe a solution could be to read out the Serial-Number of the original HD and provide a Input field in PASTI where it can be input, so PASTI could tell it to the System.


Cheers, Mark_II

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1959
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Postby Desty » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:56 am

I couldn't pick one without feeling like I betrayed others... but at least, the top three would be Maxidisk (compressed resetproof ramdisk), Sozobon C was nice, if a bit hard to use, and the brilliant GFA Basic.

If all PCs came today with a modern version of GFA Basic, many, many clever people out there would discover programming, I'd wager! It was so accessible and so fast to develop programs in the interpreted environment; making changes then running immediately by hitting a single shortcut. :)
tá'n poc ar buile!

User avatar
nobogod
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:58 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby nobogod » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:02 pm

Desty wrote:If all PCs came today with a modern version of GFA Basic, many, many clever people out there would discover programming...


Yes! GFA Basic is my answer too.

ppera

Postby ppera » Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:05 pm

It is normal that Synthworks will work only on machine where HW key was used (inserted). Otherwise, whole protection would not have any sense.

There is no support for hard disk serial numbers in imaging programs, like my Drive Image. And I'm confident that Pasti has no support for it too.
Of course, it can be done relatively simple.
Question is will it be enough in this case ?
And another question is: where is Ijor last months ?


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests