MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

User avatar
rondc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:59 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby rondc » Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:33 pm

Well, this is very nice !!!
Oric1 / Atmos Core ported to the MiSTer by davewoo999 (oldgit)

Link to GitHub and core dowload and info: https://github.com/davewoo999/Oric_MiSTer

Video at YT:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kgxmz577LRg

Thank You davewoo999.

Regards . Ron.

P.S.
My question to the developers / coders is:
With the current state of the Oric core for MiST that the keyboard does not work with, is there any possibility to port that part or the whole core to MiST ?

Thank You.

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby Gehstock » Tue Jul 30, 2019 9:27 pm

My question to the developers / coders is:
With the current state of the Oric core for MiST that the keyboard does not work with, is there any possibility to port that part or the whole core to MiST ?


Allready done, thanks going to davewoo999

User avatar
rondc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:59 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby rondc » Wed Jul 31, 2019 9:00 pm

Gehstock, Thank You TOO very much.

Have a look on this.
http://www.retrowiki.es/viewtopic.php?f=86&t=200035026

It's about audio loading issues discovered while testing with the MiST / MiSTica and even other friends with ZXUno.
It works but reaching the end of the load it fails and presents a loading error.

There're also some pics with the 3 different Oric Cores.

Thanks in advance. I also have a MiSTer but tape loading seems to be more affordable with the MiST / MiSTica

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby Gehstock » Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:50 pm

Thanks in advance. I also have a MiSTer but tape loading seems to be more affordable with the MiST / MiSTica


on MiSTer is not Connected

Tape Loading was deactivated in Orginal Source

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby oldgit » Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:57 am

I only put this on my github site when I got it working, it is in its raw state ie no bells and whistles just a basic core. No load functions. The code also needs to be cleaned. It uses the old framework which needs fixing.
I did not mean it to be picked up so soon. Although its in a reasonable state to add to.

I have recently put the Acorn Electron - Atom - system 1 and oric all in basic state. This will be followed shortly by coco and dragon 32 once I can get my key matrix to work. Again they will start off as basic ports. I couldn't find any fpga source for the dragon and books like 'The anatomy of the dragon' have a lot of incorrect information. ie the key matrix is from the coco the dragon uses a different map.
I was trying to keep one core for both with an option in OSD to switch between coco/dragon. We will see if its possible.
If the cores get to a state I am happy with I will place them on the MiSTer page.
It would probably help if I was technically proficient in VHDL and Verilog but I consider myself as just a hobby programmer.
At least this keeps me busy in my retirement.

Dave (oldgit)
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

User avatar
rondc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:59 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby rondc » Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:29 pm

@oldigit, you said: " no bells and whistles "
I say , sounds a bell !!!

I can not say more your last comment is fantastic. I think you have given great joy to many users. - We have humbly asked for Oric and Dragon and it is as if you had heard all our prayers.

We're a lot of MiST / MiSTica users, We will be happy to do all the necessary testing and beta testing in order to help you in everything we can.

Best Regards
Ron

Dirtbag
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby Dirtbag » Fri Aug 02, 2019 10:47 am

I too am looking forward to Oric, i remember playing some games around a friends on a B&W Screen many years back.

Thanks for your work on this.

nico24
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby nico24 » Sat Aug 24, 2019 7:55 pm

Currently there are implementations of Oric on both MiST and MiSTer. What is the state of tape loading? I note from above that it should not be possible to load from actual tape on MiSTer, but is it possible on MiST through the audio jack? I have not been able to get that to work currently. It would be great to get some loading functionality since my real Oric seems it's not gonna play ball.

Thanks.

nico24
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby nico24 » Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:26 am

Asking for help here - would it be possible to connect up the ltc2038 module for ADC from the Spectrum core to the Oric, TAPE_IN CB1 pin? In theory that should allow it to read tapes from external sources like the Spectrum?

I'm trying to code it but I am such a novice. Any help appreciated.

nico24
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby nico24 » Sat Aug 31, 2019 5:35 pm

Trying to connect up an external tape to the ADC and the Oric core.
The emu module declares the A to D converter link this:

Code: Select all

module emu
(
    //ADC
    inout   [3:0] ADC_BUS,


There is 'oricatmos.vhd' that has the following entity:

Code: Select all

entity ORIC is
  port (
    -- K7 connector
    K7_TAPEIN         : in    std_logic;
    K7_TAPEOUT        : out   std_logic;


then further down creates the VIA chip

Code: Select all

inst_via : entity work.M6522
    port map (
      -- PORT B
      I_CB1         => K7_TAPEIN,
      O_CB1         => via_cb1_out,
      O_CB1_OE_L    => via_cb1_oe_l,


Then in the ORIC.sv the system is instantiated:

Code: Select all

ORIC ORIC
(
   .clk6(clk_6),   
   .clk12(clk_12),   
   .clk24(clk_24),   
   .I_RESET(~reset),
   
   .ps2_key(ps2_key),
   .PS2DAT1(ps2_data),
   
   .PSG_OUT(a_audio),
   
   .O_VIDEO_R(r),
   .O_VIDEO_G(g),
   .O_VIDEO_B(b),
   .O_HSYNC(hs),
   .O_VSYNC(vs),
   .O_HBLANK(hblank),
   .O_VBLANK(vblank),

   .K7_TAPEIN(tape_in),
   .K7_TAPEOUT()
);


and I then instantiate the ADC interface with:

Code: Select all

wire tape_in;
wire tape_adc, tape_adc_act;

assign tape_in = tape_adc_act & tape_adc;

ltc2308_tape ltc2308_tape
(
   .clk(CLK_50M),
   .ADC_BUS(ADC_BUS),
   .dout(tape_adc),
   .active(tape_adc_act)
);


So essentially trying to put the ADC input (copied from the spectrum code) into the K7_TAPEIN which is linked to the CB1 pin of the VIA.

It doesn't seen to do anything though. Any tips would be appreciated.
Last edited by nico24 on Sat Aug 31, 2019 7:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rondc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:59 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby rondc » Sat Aug 31, 2019 5:40 pm

I would be happy to help testing the loads, I have done a lot of tests and for the moment everything is very discreet. Thank you very much for the work you are doing.

nico24
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby nico24 » Sat Aug 31, 2019 8:24 pm

Nothing to test at this point. Just trying to get code to link up.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4882
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Aug 31, 2019 8:29 pm

from your message it looks correct.
If ADC will be the only tape input for the core, then simple assign tape_in = tape_adc; should work.
It also depends if the rest of tape input is implemented correctly.

nico24
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby nico24 » Sat Aug 31, 2019 8:56 pm

Thanks Sorgelig. Yes, well the logic seems sound. But nothing happening right now.

There are reports that other cores on Mistica or maybe MiST was able to load from external means. If that is true does anyone know which core was used and what the input pin was??

thanks.

User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 634
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby DrOG » Sun Sep 01, 2019 4:43 am

Hi!

I tested the MiST's ZX Spectrum core parallel with my original Spectrum +2A (I used it's built-in cassette player for both hardwares to playback original tapes), and all worked perfectly:
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=30124&start=25#p371237

Later tried mobile phones to playback the .wav files:
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=30124&start=50#p371344

And finally a different core, Amstrad CPC:
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=30124&start=50#p371685

In case of the C64 core I reached only partial success, but other people reported it works:
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=26789&start=225

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4882
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Sep 01, 2019 5:38 am

ZX and CPC cores are working with analog input on MiSTer as well. It wasn't the part of question.

User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 634
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby DrOG » Sun Sep 01, 2019 7:43 am

Perhaps I misunderstood the question...

nico24
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby nico24 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 2:53 am

All useful to know which works with actual tape input, since I can look at more examples of code that is working. Currently, I'm just looking at the Spectrum for my example, so only one to go by.

Thanks!

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby NML32 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 9:10 am

nico24 wrote:All useful to know which works with actual tape input, since I can look at more examples of code that is working. Currently, I'm just looking at the Spectrum for my example, so only one to go by.

Thanks!

The Amstrad also supports tape input through the ADC board.

nico24
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby nico24 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 5:45 pm

Thanks! Looking at it now!

nico24
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby nico24 » Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:04 am

I'm happy to announce I managed to implement tape loading through the ADC, with ground pins and pin 1 connected to a mono tape cable.
It seems to be as sensitive as the original Oric for tape loading, maybe a little be better.

Have fun!
Next to implement the easy tape loading (for the user, not the coder!).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby oldgit » Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:22 am

Congrats on getting the tape input to work.
I have also been looking at this but having no tapes or player came at it from a different angle.
1.
I converted a BASIC TAP file by removing the header and loaded it to #501 in memory. The program will LIST but making any changes corrupts the BASIC program. Also many of these programs start with HIMEM#9800. This causes an 'OUT OF MEMORY ERROR'.
I do not know the ORIC but presume this should work and it may point to a problem with the core.
This loads the data very quickly but I believe the system probably loads page 0-3 with variables when loading from tape and it may never work.
2.
Loading a standard TAP file and running it through a converter. I have written this and I am now looking at extracting the start and finish addresses from the data. The noise from the converter takes me back many years.

could someone who knows the ORIC look at this HIMEM thing and let me know.

Dave (oldgit)
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4882
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Sep 04, 2019 9:16 am

nico24 wrote:I'm happy to announce I managed to implement tape loading through the ADC, with ground pins and pin 1 connected to a mono tape cable.

where the problem was?

User avatar
rondc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:59 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby rondc » Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:13 pm

Really, GOOD News !!! :D Congrats.

But, the core inside ORIC.ZIP with 2,7MB does not work.
Black Screen and resets the MiST.
Is it for MiST ?


PS.
Sorry, it's for MiSTer. I have already tested. Thanks.
Al least we're more than 60 MiST / MiSTica users, should be ok having a release !!! :cheers:

nico24
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:30 pm

Re: MiSTer (FPGA): Oric1 / Atmos Core

Postby nico24 » Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:28 pm

Oldgit - perfect - long term the internal file parsing has to be the way forward.
Sorgelig - i think it was the line: assign ‘Z to the ADC bus, maybe waking it up.

Ron - this is for MiSTer. I think to be able to do it in MiST through UART you will need to solder a circuit for input.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: danielb and 6 guests