SNES core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

User avatar
laserdisc
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:47 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby laserdisc » Mon Aug 26, 2019 3:59 pm

Ashenshards wrote:I was having lots of issues with Snes core, but I've loaded the Core at least 50 times now with 824 without any graphics glitching at all.
Mister 820, 627 OS, 824 Menu - current build. Batman Returns also looking good. Are you up to date with everything?


Up to date with the latest releases. It was really weird, other cores (genesis, tg16, minimig) were fine save the SNES one. I think my DE10 is crapping out. Tested the SDRAM, fails half the time at 167mhz but at 150mhz it passes every time. In order to get SNES to work on my DE10 is to completely power cycle the unit, go directly to the SNES core (latest) and it's fine until you hit the reset button on the I/O board or switch out to another core and then back again, issue returns. I'm using stock power supply and no "switch" of sorts, though I am using a Mister USB Hub (12/2018) with only a keyboard transceiver and an 8bitdo bluetooth adapter. When I have time, I'm going to unplug the usb hub and use an otg and just plug the bluetooth adapter to it.

Anyway I think it's safe to say this is a hardware issue and the SNES core is exposing a hardware fault... maybe?

TLDR; SNES core exhibiting problems exposing a possible fault in DE10 board or power supply? Other cores function normally. It's like, weirding me out man. For Ref: DE10/32MB-SDRAM/IOBoard5.5/USBHubDaughterBoard

End of line.

djmartins
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby djmartins » Fri Sep 06, 2019 12:12 am

laserdisc wrote:Tested the SDRAM, fails half the time at 167mhz but at 150mhz it passes every time.



None of the cores run the ram anywhere near 150MHz so if it passes at 150 it is not the ram.
Run it over night at 150MHz and see if you get even one error.
All the ram I built fails at 167 but never fails at 160.

User avatar
laserdisc
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:47 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby laserdisc » Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:59 pm

djmartins wrote:
laserdisc wrote:Tested the SDRAM, fails half the time at 167mhz but at 150mhz it passes every time.



None of the cores run the ram anywhere near 150MHz so if it passes at 150 it is not the ram.
Run it over night at 150MHz and see if you get even one error.
All the ram I built fails at 167 but never fails at 160.


It was an error on my part assuming SNES core uses SDRAM. The update is my DE10 was faulty. Some cores (mainly SNES) were exhibiting strange behaviour while others were fine. Replacing the DE10 solved it.

Pro tip: Don't use your DE10 Nano during a storm unless it's plugged into a good quality UPS.

SuperSpongo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 8:57 am

Re: SNES core

Postby SuperSpongo » Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:57 am

"Support original SNES controllers over USER I/O port by Kitrinx."

Just read about this in the Changelog. Could someone point me in the right direction for more info? I'd like to build an adapter cable :)

User avatar
bootsector
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: SNES core

Postby bootsector » Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:18 pm

Newest SNES core just gives me a black screen on HDMI. Anyone else?

LarsDragon
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:08 am

Re: SNES core

Postby LarsDragon » Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:34 pm

bootsector wrote:Newest SNES core just gives me a black screen on HDMI. Anyone else?
Yes, me too. Some games don't load and others have errors, but I recreate a new build with the last changes and now work well. Perhaps a compile problem? :shrug:

User avatar
bootsector
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: SNES core

Postby bootsector » Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:36 pm

In my case screen goes black after core loading without giving me the chance to open OSD in order to load a game. TV shows something about "incompatible signal"... :shrug:

normal19
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2019 4:17 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby normal19 » Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:32 pm

SuperSpongo wrote:"Support original SNES controllers over USER I/O port by Kitrinx."

Just read about this in the Changelog. Could someone point me in the right direction for more info? I'd like to build an adapter cable :)

Also does this support more than 1 controller

User avatar
JBeau
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 3:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: SNES core

Postby JBeau » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:48 pm

bootsector wrote:In my case screen goes black after core loading without giving me the chance to open OSD in order to load a game. TV shows something about "incompatible signal"... :shrug:

Sort of the same here. The screen flickers a couple of times with the OSD visible, but it can't lock on the signal or something. After a couple of tries is tells me there's no signal. Worked fine before and all other cores (at least the ones I tried) work fine.
False alarm, works fine now. Don't know what caused it :shrug:

User avatar
RedEye7
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 6:55 am

Re: SNES core

Postby RedEye7 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:06 am

Got the same problem like bootsector with the newest SNES core update: no signal or distorted picture over HDMI.
Tried a fresh install, but the problem still remains.
- space is the place -

User avatar
RedEye7
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 6:55 am

Re: SNES core

Postby RedEye7 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:51 pm

No more sync-issues after updated/ re-compiled core. Thanks a lot!!! :D
- space is the place -

User avatar
JBeau
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 3:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: SNES core

Postby JBeau » Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:11 pm

JBeau wrote:
bootsector wrote:In my case screen goes black after core loading without giving me the chance to open OSD in order to load a game. TV shows something about "incompatible signal"... :shrug:

Sort of the same here. The screen flickers a couple of times with the OSD visible, but it can't lock on the signal or something. After a couple of tries is tells me there's no signal. Worked fine before and all other cores (at least the ones I tried) work fine.
False alarm, works fine now. Don't know what caused it :shrug:

The core still has a problem for me. If I turn on the De10 and launch the SNES core right away, I get a flickering screen and colored stripes across the screen. Eventually the tv tells me there's no signal. But, if a launch another core first and then launch the SNES core, the flickering is gone and I'm able to launch a game. This doesn't work every time, sometimes it will give me sound, but no picture. SNES is the only core that does this for me.

:shrug:

edit: using SNES_20190912.rbf.

rittwage
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:26 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby rittwage » Fri Sep 13, 2019 1:27 am

Some cores freak out the MiSTer system... On mine the Amiga core will crap out the HDMI output until I power cycle it, no matter what core I run after that. The reset button does not solve it. Others will make it act up without power cycle at times.

User avatar
bootsector
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: SNES core

Postby bootsector » Fri Sep 13, 2019 2:35 am

Latest SNES core still craps out for me. Same black screen issue. :(

vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: SNES core

Postby vanfanel » Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:59 am

Black screen with latest two SNES core releases here, too. :shrug:

User avatar
RedEye7
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 6:55 am

Re: SNES core

Postby RedEye7 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:04 pm

Unfortunately the syncing issue is back and so I observed a distorted picture again within the SNES core. :?
- space is the place -

trashuncle
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby trashuncle » Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:42 am

vanfanel wrote:Black screen with latest two SNES core releases here, too. :shrug:


Black screen for me too, no matter what video mode I select. Latest build.

EDIT: I just tried again and it seems to be working. Not sure what the difference is now.

jemismyname
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:25 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby jemismyname » Mon Sep 16, 2019 3:55 pm

I'll add my 2 cents. I was playing the (9-12) SNES core with hdmi to VGA adapter (not direct-video mode).

every game i tried worked for a little while and then went black-screen.

Donkey Kong Country had garbled graphics in stage 2. I got a black screen as soon as I entered Kranky Kong's shack.

cyb4
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:29 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby cyb4 » Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:14 pm

With the latest update of the core, Tengai Makyou Zero should be playable. However, when I start the game, the "spc7110 check program v2.2" starts and tells me to reset the system. I reset the system and the check program starts again. How can I pass this loop and actually play the game?

vorvek
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:29 am

Re: SNES core

Postby vorvek » Sun Sep 22, 2019 3:10 pm

I got it working yesterday.

Image

You need to save/load the RAM when it tells you to reset the console. I assume it saves some stuff that needs to be there for the cartridge to boot.

brNX
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:22 pm
Location: Coimbra/Portugal

Re: SNES core

Postby brNX » Sun Sep 22, 2019 3:43 pm

cyb4 wrote:With the latest update of the core, Tengai Makyou Zero should be playable. However, when I start the game, the "spc7110 check program v2.2" starts and tells me to reset the system. I reset the system and the check program starts again. How can I pass this loop and actually play the game?


hi

load the game -> press A -> open osd -> reset -> press B -> open osd -> reset -> play game
(and do a save in the osd )

that did it for me

edit: just to be clear a game reset, no cold boot reset or using the buttons to reset

cyb4
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:29 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby cyb4 » Mon Sep 23, 2019 9:26 am

I saved/loaded the RAM when it told me to reset the console, but the program started again and told me again to reset the game (via OSD).

User avatar
thelatestmodel
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:51 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby thelatestmodel » Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:03 pm

Vegas Stakes is doing something weird for me with the latest update - when you enter a casino you should get a zoom effect like this.

Currently the image seems to split vertically when the zooming starts. It still zooms, it's just like the screen has been cut 60/40 and then the two sides switched around. Very strange.

paulbnl
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:43 am

Re: SNES core

Postby paulbnl » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:26 am

thelatestmodel wrote:Vegas Stakes is doing something weird for me with the latest update - when you enter a casino you should get a zoom effect like this.

Currently the image seems to split vertically when the zooming starts. It still zooms, it's just like the screen has been cut 60/40 and then the two sides switched around. Very strange.


This is already fixed with the latest changes.

Ashenshards
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 1:24 pm

Re: SNES core

Postby Ashenshards » Thu Sep 26, 2019 11:40 pm

On 824 Mister 908 I've noticed when I reset from Chrono trigger a scene appears. If I load super Metroid it appears also - persists when I reset. But if I load say Bob no such image appears. I'm not sure if this information is useful but I found it interesting and maybe it is not relevant with latest core. Edit: picture seems too large to attach.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests