Archie core blank screen

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Archie core blank screen

Postby NML32 » Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:09 pm

It appears there are a few users unable to get the Archie core to boot up and only see a black screen. The Archie folder with the riscos.rom is in the root folder.

Add-On RAM board is installed

It’s a simple setup so we aren't sure why it's failing on some MiSTers

kitrinx
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby kitrinx » Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:16 pm

Using an identical setup as was working for NML32 (from an sd card image, so exactly the same) I was unable to get the Archie core to boot. I just got a black screen via both HDMI and analog. I tried different controllers and keyboards to see if perhaps it was a hardware compatibility issue, with no change. I also tried a different USB hub, and I tried both of my SDRAM modules, a full size vertical, and an XS, both using the winbond chip and both tested fine. No matter what, I just got the black screen with a working OSD but no response to anything I did. Not sure what the issue was. In the serial output the only odd thing I noticed some something about the keyboard being in a reset state.

Could it be the SDRAM chip type? I can't think of what else may impact this.

Dirtbag
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby Dirtbag » Thu Nov 01, 2018 8:26 pm

I have the same blank screen issue too. All other cores work. I've removed the config and replaced the riscos, recreated the folder etc. I get the same issues with all older versions of the core on github too

I did notice the when selecting the Riscos.rom it lists any .rom file in the Archie folder. If you the reset the core and go to select the riscos.rom it lists .Rom files in the root of the ad card. A riscos.rom in either doesn't make any different.

Is MiSTer case sensative?

A bit more detail I have an I/O board the yellow LED lights up on boot for a fraction of a second as if it's loading the ROM.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby NML32 » Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:44 pm

This is what Archie looks like on the MiSTer.

viewtopic.php?f=117&t=34633
Last edited by NML32 on Sat Nov 03, 2018 2:39 pm, edited 3 times in total.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby NML32 » Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:56 pm

Archie works on my MiSTer.

My XS memory addon board.
Memory test @167MHz

IMG_0028.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Dirtbag
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby Dirtbag » Fri Nov 02, 2018 9:43 pm

Mine Winbond W9825G6KH-6 1817P and Archie doesn't work for me.

Simongordon
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:53 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby Simongordon » Fri Nov 02, 2018 11:51 pm

i have a mister with this problem
- de10nano
- normal upright memory core
- normal io board
- usb board (added recently, archie didn't work before)
- on screen menu works fine
- tried various monitors

i dont have problems with any other core

i have tried multiple small and large sd cards, created both from windows10 and mac, simplest possible config including working one from friend.

i have a mist running the mist archie core no problem (mist1.3 so only worked after the memory fixes)

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby NML32 » Sat Nov 03, 2018 12:09 am

Simongordon wrote:i have a mister with this problem
- de10nano
- normal upright memory core
- normal io board
- usb board (added recently, archie didn't work before)
- on screen menu works fine
- tried various monitors

i dont have problems with any other core

i have tried multiple small and large sd cards, created both from windows10 and mac, simplest possible config including working one from friend.

i have a mist running the mist archie core no problem (mist1.3 so only worked after the memory fixes)

Do you have Alliance or Winbond RAM chip?

breiztiger
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby breiztiger » Sat Nov 03, 2018 7:30 am

hi

i have two mister

one with upright memory extension and one with aio with memory integrated

they are both with alliance and this core works ok on both

Indcsion
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:48 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby Indcsion » Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:45 am

Im using the winbond chip and doesnt work.

Dirtbag
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby Dirtbag » Sat Nov 03, 2018 10:13 am

It would appear that the Archie core works with Alliance RAM and not Winbond from the report here and what people are saying on discord.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3178
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:10 am

This core needs improvements. Unfortunately the CPU model is not so stable and cripled - it even has NO reset signal.

kitrinx
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby kitrinx » Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:47 pm

I had spare XS Ram PCB's, so I constructed myself another one using Alliance memory instead of Winbond memory. Archie will now boot on the Alliance sdram ram board, but not on the winbond sdram board. Both sdram boards are XS with the only difference being the type of memory chip. It seems there is some very tiny tolerance in the core that prefers Alliance memory.

Indcsion
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:48 am

Re: Archie core blank screen

Postby Indcsion » Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:20 am

I got a sdram with alliance chip today and it working


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mnielsenau and 3 guests