Genesis Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Jimjans
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:10 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Jimjans » Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:07 am

One problem that is fixed with the new cpu is that vgm player, plays all music in the correct speed with the the previous core the speed was to fast.

PhantombrainM
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:21 am

A lot of the unlicensed (unl) an russian hacks (R) games are not working anymore.
Only black screen / just flickering or even error messages like "decode error" at start. (For example Megaman X3 oder Mario).
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3127
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:40 am

Emulators Exodus and BlastEm also write "decode error". So it seems such unlicensed games do something completely unlicensed.

Use licensed games and your hair will be silky and beautiful :lol: :lol: :lol:

P.S.: if there is technical details about this, then i will look for fix.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3127
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:44 am

PhantombrainM wrote:A lot of the unlicensed (unl) an russian hacks (R) games are not working anymore.

what you mean by "anymore" is unclear. I've tried Rockman X3 on several older releases - it doesn't work anywhere. So it's simply never worked. Dump probably is bad or original cart has special protection IC which is of course missing.

PhantombrainM
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:42 pm

"Use licensed games and your hair will be silky and beautiful :lol: :lol: :lol: "
Hahah! Thank you! :D I will try it for my Hair! 8)
Well I played Mario before because I checked the scrolling / stuttering. That's at least not working anymore.

But nevertheless I've got an licensed bug too! :coffe:

Decap Attack can't be played. Only up and down works but you can't move the character left and right.
It works in GenesisPlus Emulator (only one I have)
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3127
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:52 pm

Both Super Mario World and Super Mario 2 are working.

PhantombrainM
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:55 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Both Super Mario World and Super Mario 2 are working.


Yes strange. It wasn't working last night.


I have another bug report about the core in general. Currently I am testing many games with different file extensions .gen .bin .md and auto region enabled.
It often happens that I still get a country message although the region is displayed correctly in the GUI. If you do a manual reset afterwards, it works fine.

It is worse if there is no region lock message, but the game starts anyway and jerks at the wrong frequency.
Pressing Reset once will also help, but you won't notice it immediately you just notice stuttering in game.

Can the core be modified so that it automatically makes a reset after loading the rom?
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3127
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:39 pm

PhantombrainM wrote:I have another bug report about the core in general. Currently I am testing many games with different file extensions .gen .bin .md and auto region enabled.
It often happens that I still get a country message although the region is displayed correctly in the GUI. If you do a manual reset afterwards, it works fine.

It is worse if there is no region lock message, but the game starts anyway and jerks at the wrong frequency.
Pressing Reset once will also help, but you won't notice it immediately you just notice stuttering in game.

Can the core be modified so that it automatically makes a reset after loading the rom?


Every load of ROM also resets the core. If region is not switched correctly then it's a bug, but i never encountered it myself. May be you are doing something unusual like rename the file on place and immediately load it, so MiSTer still thinks it has old extension.

PhantombrainM
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:14 am

Sorgelig wrote:
Every load of ROM also resets the core. If region is not switched correctly then it's a bug, but i never encountered it myself. May be you are doing something unusual like rename the file on place and immediately load it, so MiSTer still thinks it has old extension.



Hm. No, I don't make something wrong I think and I can repeat as as much as I want even after a cold boot.

Look here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6cfE3tnJn1s
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

jdubs
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 3:11 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby jdubs » Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:36 am

On Contra Hard Corps, controls are fine for the first minute but then I can no longer run while shooting. Its one or the other. Not sure if this is a rom issue or core issue.

-Jim

BlockABoots
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby BlockABoots » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:31 pm

The Audio on Batman - The Video Game doesn't sound correct. The instruments used in the first level sound off, not sure if its the mixing of the instruments thats wrong.

For reference first music clip is the MiSTer Genesis core (20181118)....

https://youtu.be/AXn0GfL_MVE

Is sounds like its being played on the awful Genesis 2 console.

crocky
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby crocky » Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:22 pm

jdubs wrote:On Contra Hard Corps, controls are fine for the first minute but then I can no longer run while shooting. Its one or the other. Not sure if this is a rom issue or core issue.

-Jim

There are 2 types of shooting controls: Shot I (or Type I), which is the default, and Shot II (or Type II), which you can switch to at any time by holding your 'shoot' button, then pressing your 'select weapon' button. Switching to Type II shooting means that whenever you hold down your 'shoot' button, pressing any of the directional pad buttons will aim your gun in that direction. Of course, this also means that you cannot move while shooting in Type II mode.
https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/genesis/5 ... faqs/60395

Are you sure you are not choosing type ii?

vanfanel
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby vanfanel » Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:50 pm

In Streets of Rage 2, characted selection music sounds wrong. Notes are kind of messed up, like on the wring tone.
Also in Streets of Rage 2, as soon as I clear the first stage, the HUD is corrupted with vertical bars from that point on.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3127
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:32 am

vanfanel wrote:In Streets of Rage 2, characted selection music sounds wrong. Notes are kind of messed up, like on the wring tone.

it was there from the beginning. It's probably PSG is a little off-tone.

vanfanel wrote:Also in Streets of Rage 2, as soon as I clear the first stage, the HUD is corrupted with vertical bars from that point on.

i didn't notice any problem in STAGE 1 CLEAR screen.

vanfanel
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby vanfanel » Sun Nov 25, 2018 10:51 am

Sorgelig wrote:it was there from the beginning. It's probably PSG is a little off-tone.


My understanding is that the character selection menu does not use PSG for notes, does it?

Sorgelig wrote:i didn't notice any problem in STAGE 1 CLEAR screen.


Maybe it's intermitent, like Sonic 1 act announcement screen corruption?

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3127
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:01 pm

vanfanel wrote:My understanding is that the character selection menu does not use PSG for notes, does it?

Streets of Rage 2 uses PSG+FM for music. Somehow they un-sync.

PhantombrainM
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:54 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
vanfanel wrote:My understanding is that the character selection menu does not use PSG for notes, does it?

Streets of Rage 2 uses PSG+FM for music. Somehow they un-sync.


I remember the game Cool Spot (PAL) where the sample in the title screen was to slow. I mentioned it a month ago or sometime then.

The loop played... GAP....next loop .... GAP... next loop...

It has been fixed afterwards but the loop is just a little bit too fast now (overlapping instead of gap).
I have not reported it because I thought: its okay for me. But as I am musician and have a feeling for timings I heard it directly and checked with emulator where the loop is played back correctly.

So I assume sample play back is just a tiny little bit too fast and that may result in un-sync in the game above?

If you want I can check the old versions to find the exact Version, when the timing in cool spot has been corrected.
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3127
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:45 pm

I'm kind of tired from this core.
I think it works now with 99% games. There are some small glitches in some games but it becomes hard to fix.
I leave it for someone else who would like to polish this core more.

PhantombrainM
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Sun Nov 25, 2018 9:55 pm

I agree with you, Sorgelig!

I'm really happy with the core and the progress was awesome.
Thank you very much for everything. You made me (and for sure others) very happy! Maybe yourself too! :wink:

:cheers:
PhantombrainM
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

cacophony
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:14 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby cacophony » Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:02 pm

Agreed, thanks for all the incredible work on this core Sorgelig!

Jimjans
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:10 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Jimjans » Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:26 am

Sorgelig wrote:I'm kind of tired from this core.
I think it works now with 99% games. There are some small glitches in some games but it becomes hard to fix.
I leave it for someone else who would like to polish this core more.

Thanks for the nice core just one question can you save your progress in games like sonic 3 and all the RPG games?

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3127
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:37 am

Save is not implemented(yet).

TheBox
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:37 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby TheBox » Mon Nov 26, 2018 1:06 pm

I'm very impressed with the progress this core has made in such a short period of time. Great work, @Sorgelig

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3127
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Nov 26, 2018 1:20 pm

By the way Rockman X3 works fine. Just find the correct rom with [f1] in the name.

cacophony
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:14 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby cacophony » Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:00 am

New bug in Aladdin with latest core:

There's a quick series of full screen white flashes that occasionally happen. It happened ~3 times each time I played the first stage. It seems to occur when using the sword attack on an enemy, but only sometimes. Try playing through the entire first stage using only the sword attack to reproduce. I never saw this behavior in the prior versions.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: atmn, Mmm and 5 guests