Amstrad CPC Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Wed Jul 03, 2019 1:39 pm

perhaps i missunderstand Something

when we have

video_mode_ntsc=8
video_mode_pal=9

and

vsync_adjust=2

doesn't a core like Amstrad that is pal 50Hz use video_mode_pal ?

if yes, i must have output 1920x1080 50hz but i have 1920x1080 60hz ...

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4920
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Jul 03, 2019 7:34 pm

breiztiger wrote:video_mode_ntsc=8
video_mode_pal=9

and

vsync_adjust=2

doesn't a core like Amstrad that is pal 50Hz use video_mode_pal ?

Correct.
I've just tried Amstrad core - it works fine in this mode with correct 50Hz on HDMI.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:17 am

hi

sorry for late answer

all is ok when i comment the two video_mode lines (mode per default are fullhd it seem ?)

but with i confirm with this two line active Amstrad 50hz is convert to 60hz (tested on tree monitors)

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:59 am

hi

edit : cpc-power link https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... &num=16466

run"split or run"split2 to have split raster on screen

the jpg are from a real cpc 6128 crtc 1

after run, when screen is display, if you type space key you normaly go to basic but with mister core we have a reset

the reset seem to be related to z80 bug, the code is

at begin

DI ; Desactiver les interruptions
LD HL,(&38) ; Lire l'ancienne interruption
LD (Sauver),HL ; Sauvegarder la valeur 16 bits
LD HL,&C9FB ; Registre 16 bits EI (&FB) + RET (&C9)
LD (&38),HL ; Ecrire en &0038 et &0039 le contenu du registre HL
EI ; Interruption autorisees

your program code

at end

;retour au BASIC
DI ; Desactiver les interruptions
LD HL,(Sauver) ; Restauration des anciennes interruptions
LD (&38),hl ; Ecrire
EI ; Interruption autorisees
RET

if we return to basic as we should, type CLG 0:CALL &8000 you see the split raster box
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

funkheld
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Amstrad CPC 6128 for MiSTer no C/PM+ no startet.

Postby funkheld » Thu Jul 18, 2019 7:18 am

Hi good afternoon.

how can you start the diskette for C/PM + with "|cpm" on the "Amstrad CPC 6128 for MiSTer"?
It does not start.

Thank you.
greeting

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:36 am

You can either load the CPC464 BASIC 1.0 ROM you can find in the repository to have full compatibility with tapes or you can write |tape to activate tape on CPC6128.
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:47 am

cpm 3.0 for cpc 6128 can't be launch

memory probs ?

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sat Aug 10, 2019 9:56 am

hi

nobody to look at the prob in z80 ?

viewtopic.php?f=117&t=33984&p=378025&hilit=6128#p377542

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4920
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Aug 10, 2019 11:20 pm

breiztiger wrote:hi

nobody to look at the prob in z80 ?

viewtopic.php?f=117&t=33984&p=378025&hilit=6128#p377542

if you will tell what instruction has bug, then i will check.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sun Aug 11, 2019 7:05 am

Hi sorgelig

;retour au BASIC
DI ; Desactiver les interruptions
LD HL,(Sauver) ; Restauration des anciennes interruptions
LD (&38),hl ; Ecrire
EI ; Interruption autorisees
RET

After key pressed only this part is executed

perhaps it a faulty register that make that reset (stack ?)

a call 0 is a reset on a cpc

You can test with dsk provided

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4920
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Aug 11, 2019 3:52 pm

Test it from Amstrad side and tell EXACTLY which instruction has bug. Then i will check it on HDL side.
I don't have tools for Amstrad to test, nor i have time to experiment there to catch the bug.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sun Aug 11, 2019 5:09 pm

But on a réal amstrad or caprice forever for example it’s work...

For those who want to have cpm plus on cpc 6128 you can use rom version instead

https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... l&num=7208
And
https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... l&num=9511

On windows use cmd with copy /b to concat rom 1,2 and acc to cpm.e03 for example

After load on thé core and type ùems to run

funkheld
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby funkheld » Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:42 pm

hello thanks.
cpm+ loop very good.

greeting

funkheld
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby funkheld » Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:43 pm

hello thanks for help cpm+

greeting

flain
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 6:21 am

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby flain » Wed Sep 11, 2019 1:56 am

edit: pls ignore i posted in wrong core thread

z00pster
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:23 pm

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby z00pster » Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:16 pm

Would it be possible to add direct video support to the CPC core? Thanks

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4920
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Sep 21, 2019 8:08 pm

I will.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sat Sep 21, 2019 8:13 pm

And perhaps a selector for ram extention with added 1mo for bad Apple demo :cheers:

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4920
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Sep 21, 2019 8:17 pm

breiztiger wrote:And perhaps a selector for ram extention with added 1mo for bad Apple demo :cheers:

i've no idea about 1MB extension

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sat Sep 21, 2019 8:36 pm


Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4920
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Sep 22, 2019 4:05 pm

i've tried to implement 1MB, but it doesn't work it seems..
According to Wiki, ram expansion gives 64K+nn, so with 512K it will be totally 512+64. With 1024K it should be 1024+64. From register description it doesn't look so. Base 64K is part of the whole set of pages. So according to registers 512K just gives the whole size of 512K where first 64K are hidden under base 64K. Otherwise standard 512K expansion which is supposed to be max official standard should have only 8 64K pages INCLUDING base 64K page. There are no additional bits for 9 pages.
Same should be with 1MB. So besides the name cpcwiki i can't trust description there.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alex1, SegaMan, tom5151 and 7 guests