TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

wins04
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:50 am

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby wins04 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 5:11 pm

Thank you for the hint. I tried and the error has gone. But I think, the software seems to expect the disk. I think I'll wait for the disk support.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 542
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby NML32 » Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:43 pm

@GreyRogue First off I want to say I'm enjoying the Ti-99/4a core you ported to the MiSTer. I was wondering if you could fix one thing on the core?
If you reboot the core by doing LCtrl+LAlt+RAlt the boot ROM doesn't reload, but if you do a Reset through the OSD it does reload the boot ROM. Is this something you have time to look into and possibly fix?

seastalker
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 3:44 pm

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby seastalker » Mon Oct 29, 2018 4:22 pm

Very nice to see a Ti-99 core! I don't have a Mister yet but check to see what might one day port over to Mist. :)

JanniG
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:00 am

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby JanniG » Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:38 pm

Unfortunately i can‘t get this core running (my first micro-computer as a child). After „full load“ of tiroms.bin my screen stays black (instead of the wonderful light blue loading screen).

What’s the correct tiroms size of the current build-command? Mine is 263kb.

Could someone please guide me in the right direction? Or is it because i’m missing the SDRam-Expansion?

Many thanks, Janni

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 542
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby NML32 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:53 pm

JanniG wrote:Unfortunately i can‘t get this core running (my first micro-computer as a child). After „full load“ of tiroms.bin my screen stays black (instead of the wonderful light blue loading screen).

What’s the correct tiroms size of the current build-command? Mine is 263kb.

Could someone please guide me in the right direction? Or is it because i’m missing the SDRam-Expansion?

Many thanks, Janni

I sent you a PM

JanniG
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:00 am

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby JanniG » Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:47 am

Many thanks NML32, it's working now (romsize 192kb). Also great work on your youtube showcase vids, much appreceated.

Cheers!

User avatar
Peg4a
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby Peg4a » Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:09 am

Hello,

Could you send me a private message too ? I managed to install all cores on mister but I failed with TI99 :(

Thanks a lot ! :D

Peg4A

User avatar
Peg4a
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby Peg4a » Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:27 pm

Thanks a lot, it works !
I hope Q Bert will work later :)

Peg4A :D

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 542
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby NML32 » Sun Nov 18, 2018 6:05 pm

Peg4a wrote:Thanks a lot, it works !
I hope Q Bert will work later :)

Peg4A :D

Q-Bert works just not as a combined ROM.
In the Ti99/4a OSD load the Q-Bert-C ROM first then load the Q-Bert-G ROM. then hit the spacebar.

weirdocollector
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 3:56 pm

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby weirdocollector » Fri Nov 23, 2018 7:57 pm

Peg4a wrote:Hello,

Could you send me a private message too ? I managed to install all cores on mister but I failed with TI99 :(

Thanks a lot ! :D

Peg4A


Hi! Can someone be so kind to send me a PM with the TI99 Rom ? :)

Thanks in advance.

pstriolo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:19 pm

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby pstriolo » Mon Nov 26, 2018 3:28 pm

Hello

I have difficulties to build the tiroms.bin file. Can someone send it to me by PM ?

Thanks a lot.

Phil

molesmile
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:22 pm

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby molesmile » Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:30 am

finally got the tiroms.bin and set renamed it to boot.rom and the ti boot screen arrives.
but i can't get the GHPS's python script for full rom image to work.
what exactly do i need to get the roms created. I have python installed.
all my c/d/g.bin roms are in one folder "roms". all the needed bios files are in the "firmware" folder.
does the python script needs to be in the "fpga" folder?
thanks for your help.

lolof
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 9:21 pm

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby lolof » Mon Dec 10, 2018 1:47 am

Hello,

I built the tiroms exactly as explained in the thread (with 994aROM.Bin in /firmware (8KB) ).
I end up with 238KB file. I put it in MiSTer /$Roms/TI-99_4A directory. Started the TI core (Ti994a_20180527.rbf) and loaded the tiroms.bin.

The screen stay black... Could someone help me and tell me what I did wrong ?

Thanks a lot in advance.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 542
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby NML32 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 1:26 pm

lolof wrote:Hello,

I built the tiroms exactly as explained in the thread (with 994aROM.Bin in /firmware (8KB) ).
I end up with 238KB file. I put it in MiSTer /$Roms/TI-99_4A directory. Started the TI core (Ti994a_20180527.rbf) and loaded the tiroms.bin.

The screen stay black... Could someone help me and tell me what I did wrong ?

Thanks a lot in advance.

tiroms should be 192k and placed in /TI-99_4a folder.
Once you get tiroms.bin working rename it to boot.rom to autoboot.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: witchmaster and 4 guests