TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

wins04
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:50 am

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby wins04 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 5:11 pm

Thank you for the hint. I tried and the error has gone. But I think, the software seems to expect the disk. I think I'll wait for the disk support.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby NML32 » Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:43 pm

@GreyRogue First off I want to say I'm enjoying the Ti-99/4a core you ported to the MiSTer. I was wondering if you could fix one thing on the core?
If you reboot the core by doing LCtrl+LAlt+RAlt the boot ROM doesn't reload, but if you do a Reset through the OSD it does reload the boot ROM. Is this something you have time to look into and possibly fix?

seastalker
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 3:44 pm

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby seastalker » Mon Oct 29, 2018 4:22 pm

Very nice to see a Ti-99 core! I don't have a Mister yet but check to see what might one day port over to Mist. :)

JanniG
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:00 am

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby JanniG » Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:38 pm

Unfortunately i can‘t get this core running (my first micro-computer as a child). After „full load“ of tiroms.bin my screen stays black (instead of the wonderful light blue loading screen).

What’s the correct tiroms size of the current build-command? Mine is 263kb.

Could someone please guide me in the right direction? Or is it because i’m missing the SDRam-Expansion?

Many thanks, Janni

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby NML32 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:53 pm

JanniG wrote:Unfortunately i can‘t get this core running (my first micro-computer as a child). After „full load“ of tiroms.bin my screen stays black (instead of the wonderful light blue loading screen).

What’s the correct tiroms size of the current build-command? Mine is 263kb.

Could someone please guide me in the right direction? Or is it because i’m missing the SDRam-Expansion?

Many thanks, Janni

I sent you a PM

JanniG
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:00 am

Re: TI-99/4A on Mister (based on Speccery's)

Postby JanniG » Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:47 am

Many thanks NML32, it's working now (romsize 192kb). Also great work on your youtube showcase vids, much appreceated.

Cheers!


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests