Atari 2600

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:54 am

There is something with Alien Attack Delux that keeps the video_info display on the screen during gameplay.
I haven't seen this happen with any other 2600 game so I was hesitant to even report it.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2567
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:00 pm

i will check it. Atari 2600 has flexible configurable resolution, so probably this game does some tricks and trigger the resolution change watchdog.
You can disable vsync_adjust and video_info for Atari 2600 specifically.

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby BlueLightning » Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:51 pm

Hallo,

i tried dragster for ATARI 2600 but there is only a black screen with a loud noise nothing more happens. I tried Rom from different Websites it's the same error. Any idea what i can do?

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2567
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:01 pm

There is no guarantee to have 100% compatibility with every ROM. C'est la vie.

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby BlueLightning » Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:49 pm

Is there the possibility that you add switches in the core for different settings to increase the compatibility ? Like vsync on/off ?

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2567
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:09 am

how it's related to vsync?

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby BlueLightning » Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:12 pm

Is it possible that the ATARI 2600 Core need SDRAM too? Wiki says no. At this time i don't have one for testing, waiting for delivery :-(

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:23 pm

BlueLightning wrote:Hallo,

i tried dragster for ATARI 2600 but there is only a black screen with a loud noise nothing more happens. I tried Rom from different Websites it's the same error. Any idea what i can do?

Try Sword of Surtr it's a new Homebrew that is in its final build and works on MiSTer. I recorded a video of some gameplay on my MiSTer there is a link to the bin in the description.
https://youtu.be/OeiPoOO40fQ

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby BlueLightning » Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:51 am

Okay, thanks I will try this homebrew Rom to test my Atari Core

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:30 pm

BlueLightning wrote:Okay, thanks I will try this homebrew Rom to test my Atari Core

I think the 2600 core only works on HDMI. At least that’s my experience.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2567
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:29 pm

rename any working rom to boot.rom and place into atari2600 folder.
It will be loaded at core startup, so you will be able to use OSD menu on VGA.

HDMI has no such problem as it always output the video. You will see a black screen on startup.

This is known issue with this core - it doesn't produce the video without ROM. Same as (very-)retro console without cartridge usually won't display anything.

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby BlueLightning » Thu Mar 15, 2018 11:23 pm

Hi,

second test everything is fine running dragster, wizard of war, and Ikari Warriors. Got a new Rom Set with different Versions and they run fine :-)
i found out you must try different game versions.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 3:01 am

Sorgelig wrote:rename any working rom to boot.rom and place into atari2600 folder.
It will be loaded at core startup, so you will be able to use OSD menu on VGA.

HDMI has no such problem as it always output the video. You will see a black screen on startup.

This is known issue with this core - it doesn't produce the video without ROM. Same as (very-)retro console without cartridge usually won't display anything.

Thanks, that worked great.
I downloaded Bataribasic and created a simple rom that displays Atari 2600. Not the best looking boot screen but I like it better than the blank screen.

Edit: updated attachment with or without spaces in the title. Also fixed blank screen when pressing fire.
boot.zip

Atari2600.JPG
Title_wo_spaces.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Neuro
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Neuro » Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:37 am

Hi
¿Someone can try the Combat rom and try to play?
In my mist version tanks dont stop firing...
I wanna know if the mister version is ok.
Thanx in advance.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sat Mar 31, 2018 11:45 am

Neuro wrote:Hi
¿Someone can try the Combat rom and try to play?
In my mist version tanks dont stop firing...
I wanna know if the mister version is ok.
Thanx in advance.

The same happens on the MiSTer.

Neuro
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Neuro » Wed Apr 04, 2018 7:43 pm

NML32 wrote:
Neuro wrote:Hi
¿Someone can try the Combat rom and try to play?
In my mist version tanks dont stop firing...
I wanna know if the mister version is ok.
Thanx in advance.

The same happens on the MiSTer.


Thanx, hope some day someone find that bug in some 2k roms. Air ship battle, combat....
I tryed to find that bug without luck.

iCube
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:20 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby iCube » Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:27 am

I don’t know if I’m using this site right but anyway i just got my dads old 2600 from 1980. I do not get a signal unless i push very hard on the power switch and and even then the signal is very weak. This is an image of what it looks like. I opened it to see if there was something wrong like a weak video cable but nothing.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2567
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:08 am

iCube wrote:I don’t know if I’m using this site right but anyway i just got my dads old 2600 from 1980. I do not get a signal unless i push very hard on the power switch and and even then the signal is very weak. This is an image of what it looks like. I opened it to see if there was something wrong like a weak video cable but nothing.

definitely wrong. Check other subforums about real hardware. This sub-forum about modern FPGA replica.

silverfox0786
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:19 pm
Location: Slough, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari 2600

Postby silverfox0786 » Sun May 13, 2018 11:43 am

not sure if this has been mentioned yet but i have noticed that alot of AtariAge / Homebrew games do not work on the 2600 Core. i have not tried the Mist yet but they work flawless on Stella Emu so i know the roms are good

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2567
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Sun May 13, 2018 12:19 pm

silverfox0786 wrote:not sure if this has been mentioned yet but i have noticed that alot of AtariAge / Homebrew games do not work on the 2600 Core. i have not tried the Mist yet but they work flawless on Stella Emu so i know the roms are good

So, you can take this core and improve.

silverfox0786
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:19 pm
Location: Slough, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari 2600

Postby silverfox0786 » Sun May 13, 2018 12:35 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
silverfox0786 wrote:not sure if this has been mentioned yet but i have noticed that alot of AtariAge / Homebrew games do not work on the 2600 Core. i have not tried the Mist yet but they work flawless on Stella Emu so i know the roms are good

So, you can take this core and improve.


if that was the case i wouldnt have reported it and just done it

my whole point of reporting it was so the original core writer could look into it

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1162
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Atari 2600

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:22 pm

silverfox0786 wrote:my whole point of reporting it was so the original core writer could look into it


In most cases the original core writer started the work many years ago on a completely different board. In case of the A2600 core the original source is https://hackaday.com/2010/09/15/atari-2 ... n-an-fpga/. Every now and then someone grabs the code and ports it to newer hardware and/or improves it. That's how these things usually work.

The original core author that wrote this particular core probably doesn't even have a MIST. So it's up to interested users like you and me and the other people here to continue his work.

It's all open source and there's everything you need to give it a try yourself if you are interested in the core.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

ShyBry
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:09 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby ShyBry » Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:22 pm

Is it a known issue that most sounds in Pitfall don't work? For me, there is sound when hitting a log, but no sound when jumping, swinging, or dying. I don't have the SDRAM board yet, if that might make a difference...

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:23 pm

ShyBry wrote:Is it a known issue that most sounds in Pitfall don't work? For me, there is sound when hitting a log, but no sound when jumping, swinging, or dying. I don't have the SDRAM board yet, if that might make a difference...

It's a known problem, the A2600 core needs some attention.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cacophony and 4 guests