C64 Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4699
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Feb 02, 2019 10:23 am

BBond007 wrote:The Blade Runner demo did not sound right I presume because the SID was at the wrong address.

I'm not sure what addresses are common for second SID. So i need more info about it.

BBond007 wrote:Do you think it would be possible to map the C=64 USER port to serial UART? It would be cool to use the TCP/MODEM option. C=64 was the first computer I had a modem for.

it's possible if current core provides correct UART connection which can be used.
I didn't explore this yet.

Flausch
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 6:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: C64 Core

Postby Flausch » Sat Feb 02, 2019 1:41 pm

Sorgelig wrote:I'm not sure what addresses are common for second SID. So i need more info about it.


The addresses I know of are:
$D420
$D500
$DE00
$DF00

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 631
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: C64 Core

Postby NML32 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 2:34 pm

Maybe this Wiki will help.
STEREOinSID is a hardware extension plugged into the socket of the SID chip on the C64 board.

https://www.c64-wiki.de/wiki/STEREOinSI ... eiten_SIDs

strogen
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:49 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby strogen » Sat Feb 02, 2019 7:34 pm

How do I get .d64 games to run? I've been trying for hours, can't figure it out.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 631
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: C64 Core

Postby NML32 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 7:48 pm

strogen wrote:How do I get .d64 games to run? I've been trying for hours, can't figure it out.

Select the .d64 from the OSD then try the following command
load"*",8,1
run

To get a listing of the disk try
load"$",8
List

User avatar
laserdisc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:47 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby laserdisc » Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:32 pm

NML32 wrote:
strogen wrote:How do I get .d64 games to run? I've been trying for hours, can't figure it out.

Select the .d64 from the OSD then try the following command
load"*",8,1
run

To get a listing of the disk try
load"$",8
List


Also on some keyboards hitting [SHIFT][2] will produce the quote mark (") and the "]" right bracket key will produce the asterisk mark (*).
Good luck and happy Commodoring.

Flausch
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 6:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: C64 Core

Postby Flausch » Sat Feb 02, 2019 10:45 pm

strogen wrote:How do I get .d64 games to run? I've been trying for hours, can't figure it out.


If you got JiffyDos, you only need to mount the .d64 and press Alt + Esc

strogen
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:49 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby strogen » Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:34 pm

:D Thanks everybody. I don't have JiffyDOS how do I get it? I knew someone who had a Commodore when I was a kid just didn't remember the commands exactly.

So far I got .crt , .d64, .prg files to run. What other files does this core run? I got many different kinds of files.

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 361
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby BBond007 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:08 am

strogen wrote::D Thanks everybody. I don't have JiffyDOS how do I get it?.


There are already two methods of making the JiffyDOS boot ROM mentioned in this thread:

this method is in the MiSTer shell/console:

viewtopic.php?f=117&t=32919&start=25#p350015

this method is under DOS/Windows:

viewtopic.php?f=117&t=32919&start=25#p358945

User avatar
Shazz
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Crétin des Alpes dauphinoises

Re: C64 Core

Postby Shazz » Sun Feb 03, 2019 7:02 pm

Hi,
Something changed in the last release, when I tried to load a PRG using LOAD"*",8,1 I have a FILE NOT FOUND error but if I type RUN it works.

CIA patch ?
...8bits are enough...

Flausch
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 6:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: C64 Core

Postby Flausch » Sun Feb 03, 2019 7:13 pm

Are you sure?

You don't need LOAD"*",8,1 for PRG (and never needed). That's only for D64, where you load the first file of the Diskimage.
For PRG you just need to mount it and type RUN.

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: C64 Core

Postby Paradroyd » Sun Feb 03, 2019 8:24 pm

BBond007 wrote:Do you think it would be possible to map the C=64 USER port to serial UART? It would be cool to use the TCP/MODEM option. C=64 was the first computer I had a modem for.


This would be a useful feature for me as well!
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon

User avatar
Shazz
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Crétin des Alpes dauphinoises

Re: C64 Core

Postby Shazz » Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:35 pm

Flausch wrote:Are you sure?

You don't need LOAD"*",8,1 for PRG (and never needed). That's only for D64, where you load the first file of the Diskimage.
For PRG you just need to mount it and type RUN.


ok :) sorry :)
...8bits are enough...

duhproject
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby duhproject » Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:18 pm

Paradroyd wrote:
BBond007 wrote:Do you think it would be possible to map the C=64 USER port to serial UART? It would be cool to use the TCP/MODEM option. C=64 was the first computer I had a modem for.


This would be a useful feature for me as well!


Same here. There are many PETSCII BBSs still running and they are active and interesting. I'd love this option.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 799
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:08 pm

The USER port is a parallel port with handshaking, not a serial port. By using some bit-banging or CIA interrupt with the serial shift register, you can simulate serial with the C64. But, it is not really something that you can do with a dedicated UART unless you were to emulate one of the cartridge based serial interfaces that did have a UART.
I am the flux ninja

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 361
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby BBond007 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:29 pm

JimDrew wrote:The USER port is a parallel port with handshaking, not a serial port. By using some bit-banging or CIA interrupt with the serial shift register, you can simulate serial with the C64. But, it is not really something that you can do with a dedicated UART unless you were to emulate one of the cartridge based serial interfaces that did have a UART.


Seems like it would work based on this DIY C= 64 USER port RS-232 converter:

RS232-TTL Module / C64 User Port
GND ...................... A & N
TXD ...................... M
RXD ...................... B & C

http://biosrhythm.com/?p=1136

vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: C64 Core

Postby vanfanel » Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:24 am

This is exactly where the "Edge of Disgrace" demo goes wrong on the latest C64 core version:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nLIUkBa_mA0&t=247s

It's exactly at 4:07. On the video it's correct, but it's wrong on the C64 implementation on the MiSTer.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 799
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:54 pm

BBond007 wrote:
JimDrew wrote:The USER port is a parallel port with handshaking, not a serial port. By using some bit-banging or CIA interrupt with the serial shift register, you can simulate serial with the C64. But, it is not really something that you can do with a dedicated UART unless you were to emulate one of the cartridge based serial interfaces that did have a UART.


Seems like it would work based on this DIY C= 64 USER port RS-232 converter:

RS232-TTL Module / C64 User Port
GND ...................... A & N
TXD ...................... M
RXD ...................... B & C

http://biosrhythm.com/?p=1136


Yes, but again - the USER port is a parallel interface. This would work at 300 baud if just the TX and RX lines were emulated. For 1200 and 2400 baud rates, the CIA's serial shift register is also required. That would have to be tied into the port emulation. If you wanted to emulate 9600 baud (UP9600 hack), then even more lines need emulated. It's not a simple matter to implement.
I am the flux ninja

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: C64 Core

Postby ericgus » Tue Feb 05, 2019 5:14 pm

JimDrew wrote:
BBond007 wrote:
JimDrew wrote:The USER port is a parallel port with handshaking, not a serial port. By using some bit-banging or CIA interrupt with the serial shift register, you can simulate serial with the C64. But, it is not really something that you can do with a dedicated UART unless you were to emulate one of the cartridge based serial interfaces that did have a UART.


Seems like it would work based on this DIY C= 64 USER port RS-232 converter:

RS232-TTL Module / C64 User Port
GND ...................... A & N
TXD ...................... M
RXD ...................... B & C

http://biosrhythm.com/?p=1136


Yes, but again - the USER port is a parallel interface. This would work at 300 baud if just the TX and RX lines were emulated. For 1200 and 2400 baud rates, the CIA's serial shift register is also required. That would have to be tied into the port emulation. If you wanted to emulate 9600 baud (UP9600 hack), then even more lines need emulated. It's not a simple matter to implement.


Well all you really need to do is ultimately link this to the MIDILINK/TCP functionality.. the midilink will handle the rest as "HAYES modem emulation" like in the other ao486, minimig, AtariST cores, I think 2400 baud is more than sufficient for internet BBSing and such (ala wifi modems). Also wasn't the CIA implementation just recently improved? The terminal software should be able to do the work needed for the CIA bit banging for 2400 baud.. eg CCGMS 2019.

vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: C64 Core

Postby vanfanel » Tue Feb 05, 2019 5:39 pm

Does Wizball work for you guys in the latest version of the core? It seems to hang before the tittle screen. Game was working with older versions of the core. Could it be a regression? Or maybe the dual SID somehow confusing the game's code?

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4699
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Feb 05, 2019 5:45 pm

To use UART connection, C64 serial port must be converted to standard UART 16550 protocol.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 799
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby JimDrew » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:36 pm

ericgus wrote:Also wasn't the CIA implementation just recently improved? The terminal software should be able to do the work needed for the CIA bit banging for 2400 baud.. eg CCGMS 2019.


With a real C64 you can't bit-bang any higher than 300 baud with a terminal program. 1200 baud and higher requires the CIA's serial shift register.

If Sorgelig tied the CIA port pins (M, and B/C) to two pins on the v5.5 I/O's serial port (USB-C) connector, then we could have functional serial with at least 300 baud. If the CIA emulation is correct, then we could have up to 2400 baud. The level would be wrong (3.3v instead of 5.5v) but that would work with most RS232 modules and also with products like my WiModem.
I am the flux ninja

slingshot
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 936
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: C64 Core

Postby slingshot » Tue Feb 05, 2019 7:20 pm

JimDrew wrote:
ericgus wrote:Also wasn't the CIA implementation just recently improved? The terminal software should be able to do the work needed for the CIA bit banging for 2400 baud.. eg CCGMS 2019.


With a real C64 you can't bit-bang any higher than 300 baud with a terminal program. 1200 baud and higher requires the CIA's serial shift register.

If Sorgelig tied the CIA port pins (M, and B/C) to two pins on the v5.5 I/O's serial port (USB-C) connector, then we could have functional serial with at least 300 baud. If the CIA emulation is correct, then we could have up to 2400 baud. The level would be wrong (3.3v instead of 5.5v) but that would work with most RS232 modules and also with products like my WiModem.


I think this 300 baud (or 2400) is only by software controlled communications (as I read, the ROM routine doesn't use the shift register). The CIA itself is capable of more (just think about the VIA SR is used for SPI to SD-Cards in BBC Micro).

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4699
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: C64 Core

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Feb 05, 2019 7:46 pm

It's not hard to use UART connection. MiSTer framework provides standard UART signals to connect to supported core. So, need some one who knows how to connect C64 side to UART and knows the required software.

yellperil
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 10:53 am

Re: C64 Core

Postby yellperil » Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:28 pm

vanfanel wrote:Does Wizball work for you guys in the latest version of the core? It seems to hang before the tittle screen. Game was working with older versions of the core. Could it be a regression? Or maybe the dual SID somehow confusing the game's code?


The last core that wizball worked on was : C64_20190128.rbf


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests