Only 1 single core working

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:56 am

Hi, first of all thank you for this great community and resource, I am new to MiSTer and FPGAs in general.

So I setup my DE10-Nano (rev2b) yesterday, spent quite some time transfering various cores and data, including my Amiga setup. I have followed the setup instructions using the Win10 guide, the SD Card seems absolutely fine. I have an SDRAM module connected that I purchased from the good guys at CBMSTUFF and I only have a Keyboard connected via USB-OTG and Display via HDMI.

Booting up brings me to the Menu no problem, lists all the cores on the sdcard and has the snowy background, however ONLY the NES Core works for me, when launching any other core it loses the video, stays powered on, but I am unable to reset via key combo, I have to pull the power and replug. I have read as much as possible and tried various older core versions and menu versions etc, but I am struggling here and wondered if anyone had any advice?

Using release_20170922, with latest menu and MiSTer.

Thanks,
K.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Dec 26, 2017 7:14 am

how about C64 core for example?

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 7:20 am

Sorgelig wrote:how about C64 core for example?


Using C64_20171010.rbf is not working for me sadly, none are except the NES core. When using the NES core all 3 lights remain powered on (blue, orange, and green). But when using any other core only the blue power light stays on and the other two go off, and I lose the video signal and end up with a black screen and have to hard reset.

I tried different HDMI cables, and even a different monitor, however it does successfully initialize using the NES core so I don't think that's the problem, however I am not 100% sure on that :)

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Dec 26, 2017 7:45 am

Are you sure you plugged SDRAM and I/O board correctly? Make sure boards aren't shifted. 40pin connectors have no shrouded boxes, so it's easy to miss-align the connection.
Also make sure that boards use correct connectors. Connectors look the same and even i sometimes start to plug into wrong connector till i see the board look weird :)

in NES core, only one LED should be on - power. Other two LEDs should be off. So, for me it looks like incorrect connections.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Dec 26, 2017 7:49 am

You can remove all daughter boards and test on cores not requiring SDRAM board: https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... t-by-cores
Like that C64 core i've mentioned.

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 8:16 am

I had already checked and replaced the sdram module a couple times, it was connected properly.

As you suggested I removed the sdram, I am not using an I/O board btw, and I have now mixed results from this test...

C64 core still does not work, even without the sdram, Atari2600 is also not working. However the TGFX16 and Genesis cores do work. This is really strange to me!

Do some cores explicitly need certain system bin/rom files and/or specific directories...? Ofcourse I now some do like Amiga etc, I have followed each readme to the letter. I am just wondering if there are some things still not mentioned on the wikis and readmes that may still need doing.

Also when I had the sdram inserted I couldn't launch the memtest either, black screen again.

And I just want to say thank you for taking the time to try and help me out!

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Dec 26, 2017 8:34 am

You can connect console port to PC and monitor the messages there. It's a mini-USB port next micro-USB.
You can use console app such as Putty.

does key combination lshift+lctrl+lalt+ralt resets the MiSTer to Menu core?

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Dec 26, 2017 8:35 am

By the way, try latest ZX core. It requires SDRAM, but has recent tweaks for HDMI.

cavemanxzx
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:39 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby cavemanxzx » Tue Dec 26, 2017 9:29 am

I had also Problems with Black Screens. Replacing the HDMI Cable worked for me.

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 9:29 am

I logged in via console to get a debug output...

I was getting this:

Loading RBF: C64_20171010.rbf
Bitstream size: 32400 bytes
Error -6 while loading /media/fat/C64_20171010.rbf
restarting the /media/fat/MiSTer

Minimig by Dennis van Weeren
ARM Controller by Jakub Bednarski

Version HPS171215


GPI[31]==1. FPGA is uninitialized or incompatible core loaded.
Quitting. Bye bye...




[ 23.520860] rtc-m41t80 1-0068: read error
[ 23.536775] rtc-m41t80 1-0068: read error
[ 24.526540] rtc-m41t80 1-0068: read error
[ 24.543926] rtc-m41t80 1-0068: read error
[ 25.516537] rtc-m41t80 1-0068: read error



So I decided to setup a different SD card (even though that was was brand new and working fine after a format) ... and try again...

New sdcard setup, and booted with no read errors, I thought I was going to be OK this time!

But I got the same result, black screen for all cores I have mentioned that don't work. Then after a hard reset, I was getting read errors all over again after the card was fine and had been freshly setup with no initial read errors... From the core menu I can do the shift-ctrl-alt-alt reset no problem, I can also do this reset in the few cores that do work... but when I get black screen on the non working cores that reset key comboe doesn't work, not even the reset switch on the board works, I have to pull the power and hard reset.

I will attach the full log here below, it's quite disappointing so far, I have no idea what could be causing this, faulty board maybe?

U-Boot SPL 2017.03+ (Apr 24 2017 - 23:26:54)
Trying to boot from MMC1


U-Boot 2017.03+ (Apr 24 2017 - 23:26:54 +0800)

Watchdog enabled
DRAM: 1 GiB
socfpga_bridges_reset: FPGA not ready, aborting.
MMC: dwmmc0@ff704000: 0
*** Warning - bad CRC, using default environment

In: serial
Out: serial
Err: serial
Autoboot in 0 seconds
reading menu.rbf
2090688 bytes read in 189 ms (10.5 MiB/s)
4258576 bytes read in 317 ms (12.8 MiB/s)
30815 bytes read in 35 ms (859.4 KiB/s)
## Flattened Device Tree blob at 00000100
Booting using the fdt blob at 0x000100
reserving fdt memory region: addr=0 size=1000
Loading Device Tree to 03ff5000, end 03fff85e ... OK

Starting kernel ...

[ 0.000000] L2C: platform provided aux values permit register corruption.
[ 1.029738] CPU1: failed to come online
[ 1.602404] rtc-m41t80 1-0068: read error
[ 1.628603] rtc-m41t80 1-0068: Can't clear HT bit
Starting logging:
Minimig by Dennis van Weeren
ARM Controller by Jakub Bednarski

Version HPS171215

Looking for root device...
FileLoad(open) File:/media/fat/device.bin, error: -1.
Using SD card as a root device
IKBD: Init
FileLoad(open) File:/media/fat/config/MIST.CFG, error: -1.
Init SPI.
Identified 8BIT core
Core name is "MENU"
Loading config MENU.CFG
FileLoad(open) File:/media/fat/config/MENU.CFG, error: -1.
FileOpenEx(open) File:/media/fat/MENU/boot0.rom, error: -1.
FileOpenEx(open) File:/media/fat/MENU/boot.rom, error: -1.
FileOpenEx(open) File:/media/fat/MENU.ROM, error: -1.
FileCanWrite(stat) File:/media/fat/MENU/boot.vhd, error: -1.
FileOpenEx(open) File:/media/fat/MENU/boot.vhd, error: -1.
Failed to open file MENU/boot.vhd
Eject image from 0 slot
FileCanWrite(stat) File:/media/fat/MENU.VHD, error: -1.
FileOpenEx(open) File:/media/fat/MENU.VHD, error: -1.
Failed to open file MENU.VHD
Eject image from 0 slot
Update RTC
INI_PARSER : Start INI parser for core "MENU".
INI_PARSER : Opened file config/MiSTer.ini with size 1380 bytes.
INI_PARSER : line(0): "[MiSTer]".
INI_PARSER : Got SECTION 'MISTER' with ID 1
INI_PARSER : line(0): "key_menu_as_rgui=0".
INI_PARSER : Got VAR 'KEY_MENU_AS_RGUI' with VALUE 0
INI_PARSER : line(0): "forced_scandoubler=0".
INI_PARSER : Got VAR 'FORCED_SCANDOUBLER' with VALUE 0
INI_PARSER : line(0): "ypbpr=0".
INI_PARSER : Got VAR 'YPBPR' with VALUE 0
INI_PARSER : line(0): "composite_sync=0".
INI_PARSER : Got VAR 'COMPOSITE_SYNC' with VALUE 0
INI_PARSER : line(0): "vga_scaler=0".
INI_PARSER : Got VAR 'VGA_SCALER' with VALUE 0
INI_PARSER : line(0): "hdmi_audio_96k=0".
INI_PARSER : Got VAR 'HDMI_AUDIO_96K' with VALUE 0
INI_PARSER : line(0): "keyrah_mode=0x18d80002".
INI_PARSER : Got VAR 'KEYRAH_MODE' with VALUE 0x18d80002
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "reset_combo=0".
INI_PARSER : Got VAR 'RESET_COMBO' with VALUE 0
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "dvi_mode=0".
INI_PARSER : Got VAR 'DVI_MODE' with VALUE 0
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "".
INI_PARSER : line(0): "video_mode=0".
INI_PARSER : Got VAR 'VIDEO_MODE' with VALUE 0
INI_PARSER : line(4): "".
Set predefined video_mode to 0
Calculate PLL for 74.250 MHz:
C=6, Fvco=445.500000, M=8, K_orig=0.910000, K=3908420239.
Send HDMI parameters:
video: 1280, 110, 40, 220, 720, 5, 5, 20,
PLL: 0x4, 0x404, 0x3, 0x10000, 0x5, 0x303, 0x9, 0x2, 0x8, 0x7, 0x7, 0xE8F5C28F,
sending keymap: 0
INFO: Video resolution: 550 x 300, fHorz = 15.6KHz, fVert = 50.1Hz, fPix = 10.00 MHz
Open up to 10 input devices.
has LEDs.
opened /dev/input/event0 (04d9:0024)
opened /dev/input/event1 (04d9:0024)
OSD is now invisible
RBF - xxx
Start to scan dir: /media/fat/
Got 24 dir entries
pFileExt = RBF
OSD is now visible
OK
Populating /dev using udev: The directory by-id was created.
The directory by-path was created.
Close all devices.
Open up to 10 input devices.
has LEDs.
opened /dev/input/event0 (04d9:0024)
opened /dev/input/event1 (04d9:0024)
done
read-only file system detected...done
Starting system message bus: done
Starting network: OK
Starting connman ... done.
Starting ntpd: OK
Starting ProFTPD: done
Starting sshd: OK

Welcome to SoCFPGA


keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 9:36 am

It doesn't look like the fat partition is setup correctly from the SDCard tool for windows... I think I may be better off setting it up by hand using Linux...

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Dec 26, 2017 9:55 am

keito wrote:Loading RBF: C64_20171010.rbf
Bitstream size: 32400 bytes
Error -6 while loading /media/fat/C64_20171010.rbf

this is definitely the source of problem. The file size cannot be only 32400 bytes.

You can simply format FAT partition with standard Windows format utility then place MiSTer and Menu.bf there manually. Linux partitions won't be affected.
It's advised to format the FAT partition with exFAT. It's more corruption proof and support >4GB files.

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:12 am

I reformatted the FAT partition as exFat and tried again, exactly the same errors, will try fixing in windows, failing that it's over to Linux to set up the card :)

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:13 am

Out of curiosity does MiSTer have a limit on the sdcard size that can be used? I have tried this with two 128GB cards now..

azesmbog
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:08 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby azesmbog » Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:04 am

You can try, if you have a usb hub - run core from an external USB-stick

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:24 am

azesmbog wrote:You can try, if you have a usb hub - run core from an external USB-stick


Hi azesmbog, thanks for the suggestion! :)

I tried this, and while the exFat formatted USB stick shows up with all the cores as it should, I still get black screen, no video and lockup.

I am going to setup the card manually now in Linux, failing that I am at a loss :( Maybe I could try a smaller sdcard and a different card reader and/or a different usb port.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Dec 26, 2017 11:35 am

There is no limit of SD card size. I'm using 128GB card.

Your problem is weird. May be you use some antivirus on Windows which intercepts SD card access and thus prevents correct formatting. Find another PC with 64bit Win10 and prepare SD card there.

Also, copy back and forth files on SD card you've prepared on windows to make sure it works correctly.

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 12:36 pm

Well getting kind of sad about this now, feels like a lost cause, going to have to check this board in fine detail.

I setup on another Win10 PC with no AV running, same shizzle same errors.

I then setup using Linux, same shizzle same errors.

I'm not angry at you guys, you're all wonderfully awesome and have been totally helpful! :)

I bet it's something stupidly small detail that i've missed and i'm going to look stoopid lol... I wonder if the default jumper settings have been unset in transit, will check later.

It's just frustrating, but I'm not beat yet, more diagnostics to do, think i've had enough until this evening though, time for some Christmas leftover food :)

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Dec 26, 2017 12:47 pm

Try to boot Linux supplied on 8GB by Terasic.

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 12:51 pm

The Linux on the 8gb card boots absolutely fine.

Hmm I might make an image of that for backup then try using that card for MiSTer, just to see, if it works, then I know it's the make/model of the sdcards i'm using...

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 1:26 pm

Well that card didn't work either, it works with the default linux though, so it does suggest something is going wrong in the partitioning and writing side of things. But i've setup on 2 Win10 PC's and 1 Linux PC, with 3 different cards, same result. I'll come back to this later...

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 1:43 pm

If someone had a basic setup image they could share, no roms just a few cores, that i could write to my sd-card, if that worked then I would know it's the setup process itself and not the card at fault, and actually I would then know if the DE10 was faulty or not too, if it is obviously i'd have to send it back.

Grrr, frustration lol :shrug:

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1095
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby Newsdee » Tue Dec 26, 2017 1:48 pm

keito wrote:Loading RBF: C64_20171010.rbf
Bitstream size: 32400 bytes
Error -6 while loading /media/fat/C64_20171010.rbf


Try opening the file with a text editor. If it's an HTML file, then you downloaded the wrong one. It happened to me a few times so I got the habit of always downloading the "raw" file from Github.

keito
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby keito » Tue Dec 26, 2017 2:06 pm

EDIT: I just did what you suggested, they have been downloaded as html files, thanks!

Going to redownload now :)

EDIT2: Well only a couple cores were incorrectly downloaded, however the main Mister files and menu and Amiga cores and files are all correct but it still doesn't work... however I am going to replace the bad cores with correct downloads and try those too...
Last edited by keito on Tue Dec 26, 2017 2:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Only 1 single core working

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Dec 26, 2017 2:09 pm

it seems the problem is solved.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests