Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

ReedSolomon
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:52 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby ReedSolomon » Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:07 pm

hubertbanas wrote:I would appreciate if any of you Linux/MacOS users could try this new script:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade-DonkeyKong_MiSTer/blob/master/releases/build_rom_DonkeyKong.sh

Besides generating the ROM it will also verify its checksum. This feature was discussed at
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=117&t=33418

I'm planning to contribute similar scripts to the remaining Arcades but would rather have it well tested first.

Thanks!


I'll give it a try.. is the plan for this kind of script to eventually be added to mister scripts directory to generate arcade ROMs and hacks automatically?

eightbitminiboss
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:33 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby eightbitminiboss » Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:17 pm

Great work on the GnG core, but uh, has anyone been able to continue? I can't seem to use my start button nor F1 to continue on the game over screen, the timer just ticks down.

Hewhoisred
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Hewhoisred » Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:46 pm

Great work on the GnG core, but uh, has anyone been able to continue? I can't seem to use my start button nor F1 to continue on the game over screen, the timer just ticks down.


Push attack button.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4929
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Jan 20, 2019 10:03 pm

Keep fire pressed and then quickly press 1P

eightbitminiboss
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:33 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby eightbitminiboss » Sun Jan 20, 2019 10:54 pm

Hewhoisred wrote:
Great work on the GnG core, but uh, has anyone been able to continue? I can't seem to use my start button nor F1 to continue on the game over screen, the timer just ticks down.


Push attack button.


That doesn't work at all.

Sorgelig wrote:Keep fire pressed and then quickly press 1P


This sort of works but is inconsistent. It's worked only once out of the 3 game overs I tested with.

User avatar
SmokeMonster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SmokeMonster » Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:34 am

The new build released today has separate buttons for coin and start now to fix this I assume.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4929
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:59 am

GnG doesn't like coin+start buttons mixing like i did for other arcades.
So, now they are separate + coin-free option, so you still can use only start button.
Continue should work better from now.

SegaMan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SegaMan » Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:59 am

DonkeyKong

Is there a way to set the lives counter to 3?

Game starts with 6 lives, i dont think this is the "standard" arcade setting :)

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Gehstock » Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:11 pm

You can Change this in Dkong_top.v

SegaMan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SegaMan » Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:42 pm

Gehstock wrote:You can Change this in Dkong_top.v


Can you explain this plz!
:angel:

NegSol
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 9:22 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby NegSol » Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:53 pm

It means you could change it in the source code (file Dkong_top.v) and then do a compilation of the .rbf yourself.
So you can if you can :)

SegaMan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SegaMan » Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:59 pm

Ok... that means i can finally NOT do this :)

robbo43
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:58 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby robbo43 » Thu Jan 24, 2019 1:38 pm

Hi All,

Quick question, do the arcade cores output at their native refresh rate when using the analogue video output (VGA/RGBS). As an example Galaxian, Galaga, Pacman etc. native refresh rate is 60.60606Hz.

Regards

Rob

User avatar
thelatestmodel
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:51 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby thelatestmodel » Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:34 pm

NegSol wrote:It means you could change it in the source code (file Dkong_top.v) and then do a compilation of the .rbf yourself.
So you can if you can :)


If we're being completely honest, all the arcade releases should have just been set to the default DIP settings in the first place :shrug:

And this really isn't meant to sound ungrateful! It's not a huge problem. Hope someone can fix this in the future, it's obviously not urgent though.

Lodovic
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 2:51 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Lodovic » Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:32 am

thelatestmodel wrote:
If we're being completely honest, all the arcade releases should have just been set to the default DIP settings in the first place :shrug:

And this really isn't meant to sound ungrateful! It's not a huge problem. Hope someone can fix this in the future, it's obviously not urgent though.


I Think that, ideally, the dip switch settings could be implemented with OSD menu settings, like GnG. But the number of arcade cores is already quite impressive so it would need to take away a lot of the devs time to do so. I would also love to have auto High score saving, like the real arcade machines do but that too is understandably not a priority.

BlockABoots
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlockABoots » Fri Jan 25, 2019 12:25 pm

Is the audio 100% of GnG?, some of the sound effects sound slightly 'off' like the flying Knights with Shields in the Forest area and the flying imps on the 2nd level.

Lightwave
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:18 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Lightwave » Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:17 pm

BlockABoots wrote:Is the audio 100% of GnG?, some of the sound effects sound slightly 'off' like the flying Knights with Shields in the Forest area and the flying imps on the 2nd level.


If you compare with the Capcom Generations 2 version of Ghosts 'n Goblins (which is arcade perfect), the sounds you mentioned are identical in both cases.

loloC2C
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:57 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby loloC2C » Fri Jan 25, 2019 5:22 pm

Hello,

Would it be possible to use Mame / J-Pac / JammASD key mapping as default keyboard input settings for new Arcade cores or next updates of existing ones ?

The mapping table can be found here https://www.ultimarc.com/jpac2.html (it's the default Mame keyboard mapping)

Current arcade cores for MiSTer do not use this convention and it's an issue for people wanting to use their MiSTer in arcade cabs with Jamma interfaces (it requires unofficial custom-builds).

I know MiSTer was not necessarily meant to be used in Arcade cabinets but I guess with more great Arcade cores available or incoming it's going to be more common to find people wanting to use it this way.

Thanks

strogen
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:49 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby strogen » Fri Jan 25, 2019 6:35 pm

I'm new to this and need a little help. Can anyone here post a link or give some direction on how to create arcade cores? I have gotten one to work but I'm having trouble getting anything else to work. I keep getting "Error: Incorrect command line"

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4929
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Jan 26, 2019 1:23 am

loloC2C wrote:Hello,

Would it be possible to use Mame / J-Pac / JammASD key mapping as default keyboard input settings for new Arcade cores or next updates of existing ones ?

The mapping table can be found here https://www.ultimarc.com/jpac2.html (it's the default Mame keyboard mapping)

Current arcade cores for MiSTer do not use this convention and it's an issue for people wanting to use their MiSTer in arcade cabs with Jamma interfaces (it requires unofficial custom-builds).

I know MiSTer was not necessarily meant to be used in Arcade cabinets but I guess with more great Arcade cores available or incoming it's going to be more common to find people wanting to use it this way.

Thanks


You may define the keys inside each core as joystick emulation. So you can mimic that keyboard mapping you want.

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby hubertbanas » Sat Jan 26, 2019 4:45 pm

hubertbanas wrote:I would appreciate if any of you Linux/MacOS users could try this new script:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade-DonkeyKong_MiSTer/blob/master/releases/build_rom_DonkeyKong.sh


@Sorgelig
I took a moment and successfully tested it on multiple Linux flavors including Linux Mint and Debian. I'm ready to create pull requests for the remaining 60 Arcade Cores. Unless you would prefer to handle it differently. Let me know.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4929
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:13 pm

hubertbanas wrote:@Sorgelig
I took a moment and successfully tested it on multiple Linux flavors including Linux Mint and Debian. I'm ready to create pull requests for the remaining 60 Arcade Cores. Unless you would prefer to handle it differently. Let me know.

Move on!

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4929
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:18 pm

Currently, arcade cores process keyboard keys.
Actually it's not necessary, so arcades could use just joystick buttons. In this case keyboard will force switch to joystick emulation.

Probably i will modify arcades to use only joystick events later when i will start to propagate the new framework to them.

SegaMan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SegaMan » Sat Jan 26, 2019 8:57 pm

hubertbanas wrote:
hubertbanas wrote:I would appreciate if any of you Linux/MacOS users could try this new script:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade-DonkeyKong_MiSTer/blob/master/releases/build_rom_DonkeyKong.sh


@Sorgelig
I took a moment and successfully tested it on multiple Linux flavors including Linux Mint and Debian. I'm ready to create pull requests for the remaining 60 Arcade Cores. Unless you would prefer to handle it differently. Let me know.


I need a little help with this plz.

I put the rom (zip) and the sh script in a folder and then run the skript.


I became an error message "This script requires md5sum".

What am i doing wrong :angel:

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby hubertbanas » Sat Jan 26, 2019 9:32 pm

SegaMan wrote:
I need a little help with this plz.

I put the rom (zip) and the sh script in a folder and then run the skript.


I became an error message "This script requires md5sum".

What am i doing wrong :angel:


What operating system are you on?


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GoingDown, Sharpcast and 5 guests