Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alexh » Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:17 pm

Thank you very much. I'll try it as soon as my SDRAM/IO boards arrive.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:41 pm

alexh wrote:Thank you very much. I'll try it as soon as my SDRAM/IO boards arrive.

None of Arcade cores require SDRAM or I/O board.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:41 pm

Arcade Van-Van Car should be the first time appeared on FPGA, since it's my own compilation of parts from other arcades and special tweaks for pacman HW.

toromand
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 9:36 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby toromand » Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:46 pm

Anyone played the Frogger? Do you experience some timing issues / speedups in the game? Also I experience some random deaths for perfect jumps (not very often but still...). Even so the core is very playable, I just wanted to check with others if they have same experience or it is just me?

toromand
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 9:36 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby toromand » Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:54 pm

The latest Scramble (brighter version) introduced a problem.
The main (front) bullets are not visible any more. They exist, hit enemies, but it us not possible to see them.
Previous version worked fine.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:58 pm

Released pretty weird arcade - Dream Shopper. Not that i like this arcade, but i found original Pacman core doesn't emulate 8 sprites as it should. It emulates only 6 (as Pengo). So spend several days to understand the HW and ended with big refactoring of the code. Documents have non-true info about sprites and the HW capability. Anyway, i'm glad that i could make 8 sprites to work.

toromand wrote:The latest Scramble (brighter version) introduced a problem.
The main (front) bullets are not visible any more. They exist, hit enemies, but it us not possible to see them.
Previous version worked fine.

Fixed

Darfpga
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Darfpga » Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:59 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Computer Space has been released!

unfortunately the audio part uses samples instead of synthesis. May be Dar can help to finish this remarkable arcade?


I've just released an attempt to computerspace sound vhdl simulation (no sample data) plus some fixes with respect to schematics.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/darfpga/files/Software%20VHDL/computer_space/.

If somebody around has a real hardware please let me know about initial start of rocket missiles.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:43 pm

Darfpga wrote:If somebody around has a real hardware please let me know about initial start of rocket missiles.

I've read good review about Computer Space with very precise technical description. It was written that missiles start from weird positions. So, it's odd even in original HW.
I don't remember the link.. May be later i will find it.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:44 pm

Darfpga wrote:I've just released an attempt to computerspace sound vhdl simulation (no sample data) plus some fixes with respect to schematics.

Thanks very much! I'm doing some important code change in arcades i've released, and then will update my port of Computer Space with your additions.

Darfpga
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Darfpga » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:25 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Thanks very much! I'm doing some important code change in arcades i've released, and then will update my port of Computer Space with your additions.


Ok, let me know what do you decide to keep and what you don't when it's done.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:23 pm

uphhhhh... exhausted..
All arcades (except homebrew and non-ROM) have been re-worked.
Now ROMs are not included so there should be no risk when some copyright holder will come.

Some cores were improved a little like VanVanCar which is turned out used 8 sprites instead of 6. Old cores with separate coin button now merged with start button. Screen rotator has been improved and includes some top and bottom margins for better visibility. Some other improvements which i've forgot to mention.
Since i have to rework 37 cores - it's possible some bugs will i will fix if you will find it.

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:48 pm

Sorgelig wrote:uphhhhh... exhausted..
All arcades (except homebrew and non-ROM) have been re-worked.
Now ROMs are not included so there should be no risk when some copyright holder will come.

Some cores were improved a little like VanVanCar which is turned out used 8 sprites instead of 6. Old cores with separate coin button now merged with start button. Screen rotator has been improved and includes some top and bottom margins for better visibility. Some other improvements which i've forgot to mention.
Since i have to rework 37 cores - it's possible some bugs will i will fix if you will find it.

Thank you for updating the Arcade cores. :cheers:
I've started to update the arcade cores on my MiSTer and ran into a problem with Xevious where it keeps looping through the ROM check (In game).
No errors creating a.xevs.rom
The only other one I've updated is Time Pilot and it works fine.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:11 pm

NML32 wrote:ran into a problem with Xevious where it keeps looping through the ROM check (In game).

what you mean by "in game"? It jumps to ROM check while you're playing?

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:28 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
NML32 wrote:ran into a problem with Xevious where it keeps looping through the ROM check (In game).

what you mean by "in game"? It jumps to ROM check while you're playing?

When you start the game it goes through a rom/hardware check then goes to the title screen then starts the rom/hardware check all over again.
I've tried a few different xevious.zip files all give the same results.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:31 pm

I see Xevious sometimes does ROM check twice at start.. Not sure yet what is causing this behavior.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:46 pm

Darfpga wrote:Ok, let me know what do you decide to keep and what you don't when it's done.

I've updated my port with your code. Of course i prefer to use a synthesized audio which is awesome!
I've also added some minor tweaks like option to use color mode and inversion synchronized to vsync.

Since you are good at audio synth, may be you can improve the galaxian core? Original HW uses several NE555 chips to synthesize the audio, while core uses some pre-recorded samples. Actually core uses some kind of synth audio, but still uses the samples - probably for noise.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:52 pm

NML32 wrote:When you start the game it goes through a rom/hardware check then goes to the title screen then starts the rom/hardware check all over again.
I've tried a few different xevious.zip files all give the same results.

try this version:
Arcade-Xevious.zip

I've added some tweak. For me it works without ROM check cycling.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:33 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
NML32 wrote:When you start the game it goes through a rom/hardware check then goes to the title screen then starts the rom/hardware check all over again.
I've tried a few different xevious.zip files all give the same results.

try this version: Arcade-Xevious.zip
I've added some tweak. For me it works without ROM check cycling.

I'm sorry you had to make a tweak. I finally found a rom that works. Now, the difficult part is going to be trying to figure out what rom set to use. I tried many roms and they all passed the build bat but only one (48k) works without the looping issue.

Update: I've updated my MiSTer with the latest Arcade cores and all are working great. :)

Thanks sorgelig!! :cheers:

breiztiger
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Arcade cores

Postby breiztiger » Sat Nov 25, 2017 8:14 am

hi sorgelig

first at all, thanks you very much for all your big work for MiST and now MiSTer !!!

can you create a pinned repository of all MiSTer cores like for MiST (mist-binaries)?

if you do this we can clone all cores in one git command :D

breiztiger

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Nov 25, 2017 9:48 am

NML32 wrote:I'm sorry you had to make a tweak. I finally found a rom that works. Now, the difficult part is going to be trying to figure out what rom set to use. I tried many roms and they all passed the build bat but only one (48k) works without the looping issue.

Update: I've updated my MiSTer with the latest Arcade cores and all are working great. :)

Thanks sorgelig!! :cheers:

I think, you need to find the site which doesn't rename the ROMs - so you will be able to match the ROM by names. Every different ROM set has its unique name according to MAME database. For example Xevious game has different ROM sets: xevios.zip, xevious.zip, xeviousa.zip, xeviousb.zip, xeviousc.zip. And only xevious.zip is the right one.
My script doesn't check checksumms or hashes, so it's difficult to find the right ROM if zip name has been altered.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Nov 25, 2017 9:49 am

breiztiger wrote:hi sorgelig

first at all, thanks you very much for all your big work for MiST and now MiSTer !!!

can you create a pinned repository of all MiSTer cores like for MiST (mist-binaries)?

if you do this we can clone all cores in one git command :D

breiztiger

check this tool: viewtopic.php?f=117&t=32607

breiztiger
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Arcade cores

Postby breiztiger » Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:03 am

sorry but i'm on Windows

and the only release a see is for linux :(

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1041
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Newsdee » Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:22 pm

Sorgelig wrote:I think, you need to find the site which doesn't rename the ROMs - so you will be able to match the ROM by names. Every different ROM set has its unique name according to MAME database. For example Xevious game has different ROM sets: xevios.zip, xevious.zip, xeviousa.zip, xeviousb.zip, xeviousc.zip. And only xevious.zip is the right one.
My script doesn't check checksumms or hashes, so it's difficult to find the right ROM if zip name has been altered.


Do you know which version of MAME did you use as reference? There have been cases of zip files changing across version so it's best to have a reference to help finding the right files.

Anyway, good call to keep the ROMs out.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:44 pm

Newsdee wrote:Do you know which version of MAME did you use as reference? There have been cases of zip files changing across version so it's best to have a reference to help finding the right files.

Anyway, good call to keep the ROMs out.


I don't think they rename existing ROMs. Since MAME doesn't include the ROMs, it would produce a big mess. I know some sites provide ROMs based on MAME names.
Anyway, i've cloned MAME repository not long ago, so it should be one of latest versions.

By the way, if some one will create the tool or script which will check the ROMs parts against SHA-1 hash (which is available in MAME sources) then it would help a lot! And it doesn't require programming except making the bat/script file.

User avatar
Atmosfear
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:20 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Atmosfear » Sat Nov 25, 2017 1:48 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
Newsdee wrote:Do you know which version of MAME did you use as reference? There have been cases of zip files changing across version so it's best to have a reference to help finding the right files.

Anyway, good call to keep the ROMs out.


I don't think they rename existing ROMs. Since MAME doesn't include the ROMs, it would produce a big mess. I know some sites provide ROMs based on MAME names.
Anyway, i've cloned MAME repository not long ago, so it should be one of latest versions.

By the way, if some one will create the tool or script which will check the ROMs parts against SHA-1 hash (which is available in MAME sources) then it would help a lot! And it doesn't require programming except making the bat/script file.


Of course roms are renamed, for that reason Rom Managers exist like clrmamepro. They build the correct set based on CRC (checksum).
Easy Solution, make a DAT for those needed ROM Files so everyone can build the correct Set with a Rom Manager.
I am kinda busy atm and have no time to hunt down the correct Files for every core. I someone PM me those Files, i build the DAT for RomVault this evening.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest