Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

trackball
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 9:37 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby trackball » Wed Nov 07, 2018 9:59 pm

hyperterminal wrote:In most cases you cannot simply change the bat files.

mspacmab is a bootleg which runs on slightly different hardware (different number of roms).

galaxian and galaxianm might be interchangeable but I have not tested this.


This is my whole point -- if you feed the .BAT file the MAME archive it says it is looking for, the script FAILS and DOES NOT BUILD the new rom file that the MiSTer core is actually looking for.

The MAME archive specified in the .BAT file for the two arcade games I gave as examples (Ms Pacman and Galaxian) DO NOT contain the files needed by the .BAT file inside their zip files, so the .BAT file cannot find what it is looking for when it unzips them and attempts to assemble the contents into new rom files, and fails with an error message.

If you substitute the actual correct MAME rom archives I mentioned, the script succeeds, creates a new rom file, and I have confirmed that what it produces (in both cases) actually works on MiSTer to play the games.

leejsmith
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby leejsmith » Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:18 pm

Sorgelig wrote:MiSTer is not developed for arcade cabinets and using single core.
There are many other FPGA boards running just single core and output joysticks and coin contacts to the pins.


do you have more details on these, is there a simpler board that can take what is developed on the de10-nano and be programmed.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3172
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:22 pm

leejsmith wrote:do you have more details on these, is there a simpler board that can take what is developed on the de10-nano and be programmed.

none that can use MiSTer cores directly. Every board in unique and require special core.
I mean there are other boards with other cores. Some those cores were ported to MiSTer. Not always 1:1 port.

google about arcades on fpga and you find some boards. This is out of MiSTer discussion.

leejsmith
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby leejsmith » Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:37 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
leejsmith wrote:do you have more details on these, is there a simpler board that can take what is developed on the de10-nano and be programmed.

none that can use MiSTer cores directly. Every board in unique and require special core.
I mean there are other boards with other cores. Some those cores were ported to MiSTer. Not always 1:1 port.

google about arcades on fpga and you find some boards. This is out of MiSTer discussion.




Thank you for the information, I have my de10 now, but not had any time to take a proper look at it.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1227
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Newsdee » Mon Nov 12, 2018 4:49 pm

There are super cheap USB encoder PCBs, so it would be trivial to wire a cabinet to connect MiSTer via USB with a couple of these:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/DIY-Zer ... 81806.html

Then output analogue video via VGA and use a breakout cable if needed.

In theory one could make a dedicated board, but why bother when a few bucks will have the same result?

ZReport
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 3:03 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby ZReport » Sun Nov 18, 2018 5:50 pm

Sorg, there are two issues that I've found with the Pac-Man core in it's current build.

The first issue is that the HIGH SCORE text is missing at the top in the main core build. The second issue is that the core is using the Pac-Man Plus palette instead of the original blue palette.

Image

BlockABoots
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlockABoots » Sun Nov 18, 2018 7:05 pm

Im still having a few issues with a fair few of the arcade core (Galaga, Galaxian, Xevious) where they go into a boot loop, does a certain version of the ROMs have to be used as i used the latest version of ROMs (v0.203)???

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Sun Nov 18, 2018 7:21 pm

BlockABoots wrote:Im still having a few issues with a fair few of the arcade core (Galaga, Galaxian, Xevious) where they go into a boot loop, does a certain version of the ROMs have to be used as i used the latest version of ROMs (v0.203)???

Here are some Arcade ROM checksums.

viewtopic.php?f=117&t=33418&p=342087&hilit=CRC#p342013

BlockABoots
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlockABoots » Sun Nov 18, 2018 9:54 pm

NML32 wrote:
BlockABoots wrote:Im still having a few issues with a fair few of the arcade core (Galaga, Galaxian, Xevious) where they go into a boot loop, does a certain version of the ROMs have to be used as i used the latest version of ROMs (v0.203)???

Here are some Arcade ROM checksums.

viewtopic.php?f=117&t=33418&p=342087&hilit=CRC#p342013


Thanks for that,ill take a look

BlockABoots
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlockABoots » Thu Nov 22, 2018 7:04 pm

Have notice Xevious has a graphic bug about 30% through the first area just when you come across those flying metal plates, on the right hand side of the screen theres a large solid grey rectangle block also you appear not to be able to enter your name in the high score

mcmike953
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 1:49 pm

Having problem setting up Arcade Cores.

Postby mcmike953 » Sat Nov 24, 2018 4:49 pm

What core files go on the SD Card? And there is a .rbf file already in the releases folder. Do I prepare my rom in there? I read the readme and followed instructions, but arcade cores are not working. Thank you.

brunosilva
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:58 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby brunosilva » Sat Nov 24, 2018 7:59 pm

@mcmike953 - you need the core file (.rbf) and the rom file with the right name so arcade can work...

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby JimDrew » Sun Nov 25, 2018 10:16 pm

Xevious shows the grid, checks memory and then reboots... forever.
I am the flux ninja

hyperterminal
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby hyperterminal » Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:36 am

This looks like you have the wrong romset for Xevious.

Please look some posts above where I have posted the checksums of the required files: viewtopic.php?f=117&t=32481&p=356406#p356406

pstriolo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:19 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby pstriolo » Mon Nov 26, 2018 3:35 pm

Hello

Is someone working on bubble bobble core ?

It's my all time favourite game.

Phil

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby JimDrew » Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:32 am

hyperterminal wrote:This looks like you have the wrong romset for Xevious.

Please look some posts above where I have posted the checksums of the required files: viewtopic.php?f=117&t=32481&p=356406#p356406


Thanks... I will check your post.
I am the flux ninja

evdberg
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby evdberg » Sat Dec 01, 2018 8:50 am

Yesterday I prepared some roms for the arcade cores and noticed the following:
1) Ms. Pacman: the script asks for mspacmab.zip, but it needs mspacman.zip
2) Pengo: the script asks for pengojpm.zip, but it needs pengo.zip
3) There is no build script for Mr. Do's Nightmare.

This based on MAME 0.185_ROMs_split collection.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3172
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Dec 01, 2018 1:11 pm

evdberg wrote:1) Ms. Pacman: the script asks for mspacmab.zip, but it needs mspacman.zip
2) Pengo: the script asks for pengojpm.zip, but it needs pengo.zip

scripts are using the correct names. If you found compatible archives then it doesn't mean the name should be exactly like you found.

evdberg wrote:3) There is no build script for Mr. Do's Nightmare.

because it's Homebrew.

ikilby
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 12:21 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby ikilby » Sat Dec 01, 2018 1:15 pm

Sorry if this is a stupid question. Looking on the Mister Project site at the Arcade releases, i cannot see a Space Invaders or Asteroids release.

Is there a release of these impending?

I think they are available on Mist.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3172
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Dec 01, 2018 1:20 pm

I didn't port them as i'm not interested in these low quality arcades.

LewisD
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby LewisD » Sat Dec 01, 2018 2:11 pm

Sorgelig wrote:I didn't port them as i'm not interested in these low quality arcades.


Low quality? There wouldn’t have been an arcade industry without Space Invaders.

albconde
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:56 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby albconde » Sat Dec 01, 2018 2:38 pm

Oldgit port space invaders , the info is in the page 8
oldgit wrote:Space Invaders
I have updated the files in https://github.com/davewoo999/Space-Invaders-for-MiSTer
The problem with the screen should be fixed and joystick should work for player 1 and 2
The OSD now has the option to change the overlay colours.
New rbf in release folder

I shall now get back to trying to get robotron / joust working and get myself a joystick so I can actual test these cores.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3172
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Dec 01, 2018 3:06 pm

LewisD wrote:Low quality? There wouldn’t have been an arcade industry without Space Invaders.

Arcade industry starts not from Space Invaders but from Computer Space.

brunosilva
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:58 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby brunosilva » Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:45 pm

space invaders is also here: https://github.com/Gehstock/Mister_FPGA ... er/release

whats the most mature core for space invaders? Gehstock or davewoo999?

evdberg
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby evdberg » Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:34 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
evdberg wrote:1) Ms. Pacman: the script asks for mspacmab.zip, but it needs mspacman.zip
2) Pengo: the script asks for pengojpm.zip, but it needs pengo.zip

scripts are using the correct names. If you found compatible archives then it doesn't mean the name should be exactly like you found.

The zip files referenced in the scripts definitely exists, but do not contain the needed rom files. Either files have been moved around in later revisions of mame rom sets or it is because of the split structure.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MysteryM, Nuclear3D and 7 guests