ao486 Core with Win95 ?

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Slade
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:02 pm

ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Slade » Fri Sep 08, 2017 10:41 pm

Can anyone provide some details on how to get Win95 setup with the ao486 core ? I've tried a bunch of options, and they all end up with the same error message:
c:\WINDOWS\System\vmm32.vxd: Missing/unable to load

I've tried the following:

1/ Set up the vhd with Win95 in Virtual Box. Then copy to MiSTer.
2/ Set up the vhd with Dos6.22 in Virtual Box. Copy to MiSTer, install Win95
3/ Set up blank vhd in Virtual Box, run Win95 boot floppy, format vhd, copy Win95 CD content to vhd. Copy vhd to MiSTer, run Win95 boot floppy, install Win95.

No matter what, I end up with the same error, every single time. I can run Win95 in safe mode, but where's the fun in that ?

If anyone can point out how to get a stable Win95 setup working, that'd be great.

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby NML32 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:59 am

Slade wrote:error message:
c:\WINDOWS\System\vmm32.vxd: Missing/unable to load


I remember having that very problem until I installed the first release of Win95 the later releases gave me the same error after the first reboot during the install.
I think I installed Windows 95 OEM image.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Sep 09, 2017 4:13 am

I've successfully installed all Win95 editions and first Win98 edition. If you install Win95 below OSR2 then make sure file system is FAT16.

Slade
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:02 pm

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Slade » Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:00 pm

Thanks for the help, but I've given up.
I've downloaded a few new Win95 and Win98 CD's, and they all end up with the same error. Win98SE doesn't work (it needs an MMU), so I grabbed a Win98 first edition, installed that, and same error.

I've spent hours trying to get this to work, and it won't. I've gotten to the point where trying to install a 22 year old operating system is just not fun anymore.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:56 pm

Slade wrote:Win98SE doesn't work (it needs an MMU)

I would say more - ALL Win95/98 require MMU. And ao486 has MMU.

Probably, you simply need a cooler for FPGA (if you don't do something really strange again and again).

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby NML32 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 4:42 pm

@sorgelig, is it possible to add network support to ao486 core?
or would it be a driver issue for Win95 and Win98?

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Sep 09, 2017 7:51 pm

NML32 wrote:@sorgelig, is it possible to add network support to ao486 core?
or would it be a driver issue for Win95 and Win98?

possible, if you know how to create a network card in FPGA ;)

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby NML32 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:08 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
NML32 wrote:@sorgelig, is it possible to add network support to ao486 core?
or would it be a driver issue for Win95 and Win98?

possible, if you know how to create a network card in FPGA ;)

Is that what was done for the Atari ST core?

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:52 pm

NML32 wrote:Is that what was done for the Atari ST core?

no

Slade
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:02 pm

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Slade » Sun Sep 10, 2017 4:42 am

Ok, so I thought to myself "One more time for the dummies". And downloaded yet another version of Windows 95, installed it and... Managed to get it working. Here's how I got it running.

1/ Go here: https://archive.org/
2/ I have an account there (not that you need one), but there are two search options for me. Use the one on the right of the screen, not at the top of the screen. Search for: All Windows DVD
3/ Download DVD 2 - doesn't matter how, I like using the torrent to help them with bandwidth.
4/ Extract the Boot95.exe from 'BOOTDISK\WINDOWS 95\WINDOWS 95\' and open this in 7zip and extract the win95a.IMA file. Rename it from .IMA to .IMG
5/ Download & install VirtualBox (https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads)
6/ Create a new VM and call it Win95. VirtualBox will create a Win95 compatible "system". Make a 2Gb vhd file of static size.
7/ Add the win95a.img to the floppy drive and the all_windows_dvd_2.iso to the CD drive.
8/ Start the virtual machine and once it boots to dos, if you don't have an a:\ prompt type: a: [Enter] (anything in "[]" means press that key - don't type the word)
9/ "R:" should be listed as your CD drive, called "Banana".
10/ type: format c:\ [enter] - follow the prompts to format the drive
10/ type: md c:\Win95 [enter]
11/ type: xcopy r:\w95 c:\win95 /E [enter] - This will copy the contents of the W95 directory to the HD
12/ Shutdown the machine (click the X at the top right and choose to turn off the virtual machine)
13/ Copy the win95.vhd and the floppy image to the ao486 directory, along with the other files required.
14/ Eject the microSD from PC and put it in the DE-10 and boot it up.
15/ Select the floppy image and the HD image and reboot.
16/ type: c: [enter]
17/ type: cd win95 [enter]
18/ type: setup [enter]

Windows 95 should now install, and since this is the first release it shouldn't throw an error. Any issues, let me know. Most people here should be able to do 99% of this without needing individual steps, but the OS is likely to be older than quite a few people who may visit these boards. Some who may have never used a dos prompt before.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:43 am

- download required Windows distro from here https://winworldpc.com/library/
- prepare an empty bootable VHD <2GB with FAT16 with minimum OS files (format c: /s or sys a: c:)
- extract CD Windows distro into some sub-folder on VHD (i.e. Win). On Windows OS you can use good utility http://www.ltr-data.se/opencode.html/#ImDisk which can mount VHD.
- boot VHD on MiSTer
- cd Win and then setup.

I've installed: Win95 first edition, Win95 OSR2.5, Win98 first edition.

Slade
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:02 pm

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Slade » Sun Sep 10, 2017 9:22 am

Winworldpc.com is dead. Read this: http://winworldpc.net/
They claim they'll be back up soon. The DVD I linked above has a heck of a lot of difference Windows OS's in it.

I'm going to try Win98 again soon.

Now: How do I get a better resolution than 640*480 ?

Slade
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:02 pm

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Slade » Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:40 am

How did you get Win98 installed ? I get an error: Windows 98 needs a CPU with a Math coprocessor.
This should be the first version of Win98, not SE (that's in a separate folder).

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:25 pm

Slade wrote:Now: How do I get a better resolution than 640*480 ?

Next question will be how to enable 3D accelerator? ;)
ao486 has VGA card, not SVGA, XGA and so on. Read the specs of VGA.

Slade wrote:How did you get Win98 installed ? I get an error: Windows 98 needs a CPU with a Math coprocessor.
This should be the first version of Win98, not SE (that's in a separate folder).

setup /NM

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 489
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby NML32 » Sun Sep 10, 2017 1:43 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
Slade wrote:Now: How do I get a better resolution than 640*480 ?

Next question will be how to enable 3D accelerator? ;)
ao486 has VGA card, not SVGA, XGA and so on. Read the specs of VGA.

Slade wrote:How did you get Win98 installed ? I get an error: Windows 98 needs a CPU with a Math coprocessor.
This should be the first version of Win98, not SE (that's in a separate folder).

setup /NM

Thanks!!
Win98 is installing.

JackZielke
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 8:11 am

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby JackZielke » Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:44 pm

I also can not escape the vmm32.vxd: Missing/unable to load error.
I created the vhd in Virtualbox. I copied it to MiSTer. I did fdisk and format from MS-DOS 6.22. I used vmount (Is this where I went wrong?) to mount the drive and copied the setup files from Microsoft Windows 95B (4.00.1111) (OSR2) [English] (CD). I had no problem booting the drive and running setup. When it asked what kind of hardware to look for I selected sound card. The install seemed to go fine. I got the vmm32.vxd error on the first boot reboot after the install where it said it was preparing windows for the first time. I expect everything is trash since the rest of the setup never happened. I can get into safe mode with all the expected warnings about not being able to setup the hardware.

misterjbam
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:36 pm

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby misterjbam » Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:07 pm

I have tried and retried in different ways, following your help and different information, taking all versions of 95 that I could find (even that of your link), by formatting in different ways, .. ..
Nothing to do I can not get a windows95 installation that works: '(
I really can not understand where it can come from.
if someone to the solution or a vhd that works I am taker.
because it's the big head shot

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:36 am

I get vmm32.vxd if i don't use fan and board gets hot.
Currently ao486 occupy the whole FPGA and even not always can be compiled due to lack of FPGA space.

If i could shave off some LEs, i could try to re-compile with different SEEDs, but i cannot find the place where i could optimize the code.

misterjbam
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:36 pm

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby misterjbam » Mon Apr 23, 2018 11:33 am

it is not a problem of temperature at all.
I have a heat sink and a fan (Noctua) as you can see in my article: http://obligement.free.fr/articles/mister.php

In order to be really 100% sure that I made another test by adding a second big fan to blow on.
And still the same problem with vmm32.vxd

So for me, it can only come from two things:

1- either the .vhd file is not good (but then, I do not understand)
2- Either the core ao486 does not work on all DE10-NANO (which would be more or less sensitive)

The ideal is to test
If anyone can test my .VHD file on his mister, I'm interested
https://mega.nz/#!vRwiUT4S!z4NJzZp1G0dy ... -9dtwr89DA

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Apr 23, 2018 12:32 pm

It's possible that ao486 doesn't work well on all DE10-nano. It has many problems in timings and it's pretty large to optimize it.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:36 pm

try this version:
ao486.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

misterjbam
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:36 pm

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby misterjbam » Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:30 pm

Thank you for this other version.
But unfortunately it still does not work.
I tested my .vhd and same error.
So I redid a complete installation and also the same error

question: Is my .vhd working on your De10-nano?

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:00 pm

misterjbam wrote:question: Is my .vhd working on your De10-nano?

it works. It started with first boot of Win95 and finished the setup.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2016
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:18 pm

It seems i found the problem: You need to load images to both HDDs.
With single HDD i also get vmm32.vxd error.

Currently i don't know what's the problem. Probably current HDD controller core doesn't work correctly without mounted image.

So, just mount any image to second HDD, and problem will be fixed.

misterjbam
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:36 pm

Re: ao486 Core with Win95 ?

Postby misterjbam » Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:50 pm

It works perfectly with the second hdd.
Thank you for finding the solution


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: diwou and 1 guest