Atari ST(e) on Turbo chameleon 64 ????

Other FPGA systems, e.g. Turbo Chameleon.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

CodenameV
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 9:15 am

Atari ST(e) on Turbo chameleon 64 ????

Postby CodenameV » Sat Feb 27, 2016 10:49 am

HI everyone , I've had the TC64 unit for a while now and the different cores are great C64,Amiga ( Sorry :) ) , PC engine , zx spectum , MSX , atari 800 , atari 2600 even some ported arcade roms , which are all great escpiacally the PCengine my all time fav console. But I remember reading somewhere about an atari st core for this unit , but for the life of me I cant find any information , has anyone here heard or seen anything about it , would be great to just plug in the little yellow box and be in atari heaven again ,

Thanks
CodenameV

User avatar
SoundDoctor
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:24 pm

Re: Atari ST(e) on Turbo chameleon 64 ????

Postby SoundDoctor » Sat Feb 27, 2016 11:20 am

I don't think there are any 16 bit cores other than the Amiga.

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/Chameleon
TT030 4mb/16mb/1Gb, Coco. Falcon 030 Stock 14mb (Lynxman), 1Gb CF. Falcon 030 Stock 14mb (Atari) 170mb IDE. Mega 1 (mash up labelled Mega 4) 4mb (Frontier XtraRam w/ SIPPs) ICD ADSpeed ST OverScan. Mega 4 (currently dead), Mega 2, 520 STe (SIPPs), 520 STFM.

CodenameV
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 9:15 am

Re: Atari ST(e) on Turbo chameleon 64 ????

Postby CodenameV » Sat Feb 27, 2016 6:35 pm

I'm sure I read someone was going to convert over the MiST code to the Chameleon , I even have a notion that I saw a very early beta on youtube , but mayne it was all a dream.


Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest