Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 783
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby DanyPPC » Tue Oct 29, 2019 2:02 pm

Thanks, I have just solved. :angel:

kortina
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:14 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby kortina » Wed Oct 30, 2019 11:40 pm

Does anyone know how the 'Multitap' works?

I am keen to play 4 player 'Super Bomberman' with my kids. I have enough controllers but Player3/4 don't seem to work when all 4 joysticks are plugged into USB ports.

Do I need some sort of additional hardware?

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Thu Oct 31, 2019 9:02 am

Didn't try multitap on SNES myself, but Dyna Blaster/Bomberman works with 4 players on the Atari ST/recent Minimig/PC-Engine cores.

DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 783
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby DanyPPC » Thu Oct 31, 2019 6:25 pm

@ManuFerhi: have you compiled a latest version for MiSTICA16 ?

On my brother MiSTICA slingshot version doesn't work. Thanks.

ManuFerHi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:20 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby ManuFerHi » Sat Nov 02, 2019 12:32 pm

Its the same, but with C0 fase at -1250ps
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ManuFerHi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:20 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby ManuFerHi » Sat Nov 02, 2019 12:35 pm

For Slingshot...
What parameter do I have to change in the source code so that at the start of the core the OSD comes out? no need to press F12

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Sat Nov 02, 2019 1:10 pm

ManuFerHi wrote:For Slingshot...
What parameter do I have to change in the source code so that at the start of the core the OSD comes out? no need to press F12

OSD is controlled by the firmware.

ManuFerHi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:20 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby ManuFerHi » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:33 pm

I know, in the core you can only control the video mixing and control the color, size, offset ...
But also the core sends to the firmware the string with the name of the core, the content to be displayed, the version.
For example, the core menu forces the firm to always have the OSD activated and in core selection mode, so I deduce that there is a way to start a core with the OSD on the screen.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:40 pm

ManuFerHi wrote:I know, in the core you can only control the video mixing and control the color, size, offset ...
But also the core sends to the firmware the string with the name of the core, the content to be displayed, the version.
For example, the core menu forces the firm to always have the OSD activated and in core selection mode, so I deduce that there is a way to start a core with the OSD on the screen.

When the firmware enables the OSD (via F12, controller or any other means), it sends a command to the core via SPI to enable it on the display. Of course it's possible to use a config string to display it by default, but this has to be implemented in the firmware, too. There's no way currently to enable the OSD from the core itself. Btw, use a SNES.ROM to display something by default.

kortina
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:14 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby kortina » Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:01 am

Thanks for the SNES.rom tip

This will make it easier for the kids to start it up.

Any ideas on how to do 4 player Bomberman?
I have 4x USB controllers, but no idea how multitap is to be configured. I searched for doco.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:12 pm

I think the firmware supports 2 USB + 2DB9 joysticks, but not 3 or 4 of a kind.
Last edited by slingshot on Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1311
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:14 pm

slingshot wrote:I think the firmware supports 2 USB + 2DB9 joysticks, but not 3 or 4 of a kind.


You can also use 3 USB + 1 DB9 or 4 USB joysticks. Four USB sticks is actually what i used for testing.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:19 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:
slingshot wrote:I think the firmware supports 2 USB + 2DB9 joysticks, but not 3 or 4 of a kind.


You can also use 3 USB + 1 DB9 or 4 USB joysticks. Four USB sticks is actually what i used for testing.


Maybe 3 sticks + keyboard overloads the USB? I cannot make more than 2 of a kind work. Upd.: works, just have to plug them in and out several times :)

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:48 pm

I've experimented a bit more with the SDRAM controller. I hope it works now on all kind of MiST devices. Please try this.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

NONETE
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:49 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby NONETE » Wed Nov 20, 2019 8:03 pm

slingshot wrote:I've experimented a bit more with the SDRAM controller. I hope it works now on all kind of MiST devices. Please try this.


The experimental core stops working in a few minutes in my mistica.

The only core that works well for me is a test 14 compiled by me with the C0 phase at -1100ps.

Test 15 was unable to compile it without stopping working within a few minutes.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Wed Nov 20, 2019 8:56 pm

Next try:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

fons
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 4:33 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby fons » Wed Nov 20, 2019 9:28 pm

Many glitches are produced

fons
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 4:33 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby fons » Wed Nov 20, 2019 9:34 pm

black screen

NONETE
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:49 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby NONETE » Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:05 am

slingshot wrote:Next try:


A bit better than experiment 1, less graphic glitches but crash quickly.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:20 am

Hmm, then I don't know what's different (or broken?) with these devices. Maybe a metal case is needed :)
I would be interested in another test:
- Grab some .sfcs from here:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree/master/SPC700
and
here:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree/master/PPU

These have only CPU/PPU usage or only SPC/DSP usage. I would be interested which one works and which one is not.

NONETE
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:49 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby NONETE » Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:55 pm

slingshot wrote:Hmm, then I don't know what's different (or broken?) with these devices. Maybe a metal case is needed :)
I would be interested in another test:
- Grab some .sfcs from here:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree/master/SPC700
and
here:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree/master/PPU

These have only CPU/PPU usage or only SPC/DSP usage. I would be interested which one works and which one is not.


Test with snes_mist_experiment2:

SPC700

Axel-F.sfc works ok, the song plays without problems.
FFVIIPrelude.sfc works, song plays ok.
ItaloTest.sfc works, song plays ok.

PitchMod.sfc It works strangely, I tried it a few times, the first one cut the audio as soon as it started, the other times it played well

PlayNoise.sfc works, song plays ok.

I can load these sfc randomly without problem, they all work fine, one behind the other EXCEPT if I load PitchMod.sfc then the others stop working well and I get bad sound until they are loaded more times and everything returns to normal.

PitchMod.sfc for some reason, makes the sound work badlye especially if you load after Axel-F.sfc.

PPU

GreenSpace.sfc works ok, all screen green.
HiColor1241DLair.sfc Works ok, shows dirk the daring.
InterlaceMystHDMA.sfc works ok, nice screen, flickering in menu.
Mode7HDMA.sfc works ok
MosaicMode3.sfc works ok
WindowHDMA.sfc works ok

I can load these sfc randomly without problem, they all work fine, one behind the other.

I hope it helps! Thank you very much for your effort

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:49 pm

Thanks for testing. Interesting these are working. But here's a 3rd version:
snes_mist_experiment3.zip

Now there's an OSD option: SDRAM sync. First set it to 4 (I think it's the correct value - and the one which works in every tested game on my MiST). But maybe you can experiment if an other value is more stable for you. I hope not - 4 should be the number.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

gibs
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 6:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby gibs » Fri Nov 22, 2019 6:34 pm

slingshot wrote:Thanks for testing.


Hi Slingshot, thanks for you efforts.
Is there a particular reason why all those snes core doesn't work very well with the STMini FPGA ? https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/stmini

I mean, the only that worked correclty for me was Mr.Do. :?:

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Fri Nov 22, 2019 7:03 pm

gibs wrote:
Hi Slingshot, thanks for you efforts.
Is there a particular reason why all those snes core doesn't work very well with the STMini FPGA ? https://www.8bits4ever.net/product-page/stmini

I mean, the only that worked correclty for me was Mr.Do. :?:

No idea, I have only one MiST. Different RAM, different PCB - ask the manufacturer.

NONETE
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:49 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby NONETE » Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:56 pm

slingshot wrote:Thanks for testing. Interesting these are working. But here's a 3rd version:
snes_mist_experiment3.zip
Now there's an OSD option: SDRAM sync. First set it to 4 (I think it's the correct value - and the one which works in every tested game on my MiST). But maybe you can experiment if an other value is more stable for you. I hope not - 4 should be the number.



The experimental test 3 does not work well for me with any of the values, I have tried all, with none I have been able to play any game, it hangs before.

To say what is the best value that works for me, without a doubt the 5 value works better but no well.

Tested in a Mistica via rgb and my sdram memory is Alliance , maybe that will help.

Only test 14 compiled with c0 at 1100 works estable in my mistica


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests