Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1311
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Thu Oct 03, 2019 8:49 am

There are similar reports like this since the beginning. I would really like to reproduce that as it's likely a bug in the firmware. Maybe one of you guys can make a backup image of such an sdcard and send it to me?
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

arty
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby arty » Thu Oct 03, 2019 11:16 am

SNES core test ver10 is stable on MiST 1.3 from Lotharek. Tested with Chrono Trigger, Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!, R-Type III, Demon's Crest, Realm.

Thank you, Slingshot and other involved people from SNES core team for MiST/MiSTer!

Is it possible to add SA1(Super Mario RPG, Kirby Super Star), S-DD1(Star Ocean, Street Fighter Alpha 2) to additional core version without DSPs?
…………ıllıllı just a friend ıllıllı…………

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Thu Oct 03, 2019 11:41 am

arty wrote:Is it possible to add SA1(Super Mario RPG, Kirby Super Star), S-DD1(Star Ocean, Street Fighter Alpha 2) to additional core version without DSPs?

S-DD1 might fit, SA1 is too big.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 856
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby vebxenon » Thu Oct 03, 2019 3:32 pm

slingshot wrote:
arty wrote:Is it possible to add SA1(Super Mario RPG, Kirby Super Star), S-DD1(Star Ocean, Street Fighter Alpha 2) to additional core version without DSPs?

S-DD1 might fit, SA1 is too big.


Wow :o
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

arty
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby arty » Fri Oct 04, 2019 7:05 am

slingshot wrote:S-DD1 might fit, SA1 is too big.

It would be great!
…………ıllıllı just a friend ıllıllı…………

ManuFerHi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:20 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby ManuFerHi » Fri Oct 04, 2019 12:45 pm

I share a video that a user has passed me checking the core speed in Mistica and SNES real.
The user is Kike Martin.

https://youtu.be/A-7UzH7FS_U

I have modified the core to a phase of -1300ps and tested in more than a dozen Mistica running stable.
I share the core.
https://mega.nz/#!c9MVkAbK!nYSXytN5FSLn ... Sa3bKu-QAk

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Fri Oct 04, 2019 8:39 pm


arty
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby arty » Sat Oct 05, 2019 6:46 am

slingshot wrote:Squeezed in SuperScope support + OBC1:
https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/r ... ag/test11b
or maybe this one is better:
https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/r ... tag/test12

Great! I've just tested Metal Combat: Falcon's Revenge with mouse in SuperScope mode on SNES core test ver12. 10+ minutes in-game: stable and authentic experience.
Previously tested games on ver12 are rock-solid too.

It's magic. Thank you!
…………ıllıllı just a friend ıllıllı…………

User avatar
DistWave
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 1:21 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby DistWave » Sat Oct 05, 2019 10:09 am

On the latest tests I notice some loss of precision in the noise generator, for example when the scene fades out/in on Chrono Trigger intro, I can hear something like a tailing ringing.

arty
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby arty » Sat Oct 05, 2019 1:32 pm

DistWave wrote:On the latest tests I notice some loss of precision in the noise generator, for example when the scene fades out/in on Chrono Trigger intro, I can hear something like a tailing ringing.

Good hearing, DistWave.
After comparison of captured sound from SNES with sound from cores ver6, 9, 10 and 12 I have notice there is difference.
Cores ver6, 9, 10 sound identically with SNES.
Core ver12 has distortion on fades out/ins, it sounds like higher pitch with flanger.

Last edited by arty on Sat Oct 05, 2019 1:48 pm, edited 3 times in total.
…………ıllıllı just a friend ıllıllı…………

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Sat Oct 05, 2019 1:43 pm

I've added a little optimization to the DSP, seems went wrong.
But without that, the lightgun code didn't fit.

srg320
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:05 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby srg320 » Sat Oct 05, 2019 2:22 pm

slingshot wrote:I've added a little optimization to the DSP, seems went wrong.
But without that, the lightgun code didn't fit.

You can try to transfer IPLROM or/and M_TABs to bram.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Sat Oct 05, 2019 2:34 pm

srg320 wrote:
slingshot wrote:I've added a little optimization to the DSP, seems went wrong.
But without that, the lightgun code didn't fit.

You can try to transfer IPLROM or/and M_TABs to bram.


IPLROM already inferred to BRAM correctly, and SPC700 core is not very big, only 1740 LCs, I think M_TAB is stored heavily optimized because of the lot of X-es (same for 65C816 microcode). Storing the whole thing in BRAM would take about 16 memory blocks (32bit*4096), which would be a huge waste, and also doesn't fit. Continuing to hunt some free LCs...

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Sat Oct 05, 2019 3:09 pm

srg320 wrote:
slingshot wrote:I've added a little optimization to the DSP, seems went wrong.
But without that, the lightgun code didn't fit.

You can try to transfer IPLROM or/and M_TABs to bram.


Btw, a test prog for SNES:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree ... /PlayNoise
behaves differently at each reset since the DSP reg randomization. Maybe it doesn't initialize everything, maybe not all registers should be random, don't know.

srg320
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:05 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby srg320 » Sat Oct 05, 2019 3:25 pm

slingshot wrote:Btw, a test prog for SNES:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree ... /PlayNoise
behaves differently at each reset since the DSP reg randomization. Maybe it doesn't initialize everything, maybe not all registers should be random, don't know.

I’m thinking about it, I’ll make a mif file that will work correctly on all roms, I’ll just decide on registers contents.

gibs
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 6:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby gibs » Sun Oct 06, 2019 1:04 pm

RealLarry wrote:I had a similar issue few weeks ago with one of Jotego's core. Everything seemed to work but saving wasn't possible. fsck reported no issues. I made a backup of the content, reformatted the card, saved everything back, and voila, saving is working since then.


Thanks, going to try that. :cheers:

arty
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby arty » Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:21 pm

Test13 release for MiST
    Update from upstream
    Revert DSP optimization attempt
https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/releases/tag/test13

Chrono Trigger's SFX noises sound good now on fades in/out from start screen intro(demo that starts without user interaction).Tested on MiST ver1.3 from Lotharek.

srg320 wrote:
slingshot wrote:Btw, a test prog for SNES:
https://github.com/PeterLemon/SNES/tree ... /PlayNoise
behaves differently at each reset since the DSP reg randomization. Maybe it doesn't initialize everything, maybe not all registers should be random, don't know.

I’m thinking about it, I’ll make a mif file that will work correctly on all roms, I’ll just decide on registers contents.

Could you kindly fix this annoying high tone noise from R-Type III start screen? Maybe this fix will solve unknown issues with DSP in other games too.

Aladdin has huge slowdown with current core test ver13. Please, check it out. I've tested this game with cores ver6,9,10, 12 and gameplay plus demo mode were without additional frame rate loss.

Thank You( SNES core team for MiST/MiSTer ) !
…………ıllıllı just a friend ıllıllı…………

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Tue Oct 08, 2019 2:42 pm

arty wrote:
Aladdin has huge slowdown with current core test ver13. Please, check it out. I've tested this game with cores ver6,9,10, 12 and gameplay plus demo mode were without additional frame rate loss.

That must be present in upstream, too. Anyone can test it on MiSTer?

arty
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby arty » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:53 pm

slingshot wrote:
arty wrote:
Aladdin has huge slowdown with current core test ver13. Please, check it out. I've tested this game with cores ver6,9,10, 12 and gameplay plus demo mode were without additional frame rate loss.

That must be present in upstream, too. Anyone can test it on MiSTer?

If I only can compare and test both versions to report issues for main version on MiSTer and semiport-semimiracle from you on MiST.
I have MiST ver1.3 only and enthusiasm.
…………ıllıllı just a friend ıllıllı…………

srg320
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:05 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby srg320 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:28 am

arty wrote:Aladdin has huge slowdown with current core test ver13. Please, check it out. I've tested this game with cores ver6,9,10, 12 and gameplay plus demo mode were without additional frame rate loss.

I confirm this issue on MiSTer, it will be fixed soon.

arty
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby arty » Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:15 am

srg320 wrote:
arty wrote:Aladdin has huge slowdown with current core test ver13. Please, check it out. I've tested this game with cores ver6,9,10, 12 and gameplay plus demo mode were without additional frame rate loss.

I confirm this issue on MiSTer, it will be fixed soon.

Great! Thank you :angel:
…………ıllıllı just a friend ıllıllı…………

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1348
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:44 pm

The Aladdin fix works so far, thanks srg320!

https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/r ... tag/test14

User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 672
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby DrOG » Sat Oct 12, 2019 3:49 am

Thank you guys! :cheers:

arty
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby arty » Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:06 pm

slingshot wrote:The Aladdin fix works so far, thanks srg320!

https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/r ... tag/test14

Tested.

Oh yeah! Thank you, SRG320 & Slingshot!
…………ıllıllı just a friend ıllıllı…………

Televicious
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby Televicious » Tue Oct 15, 2019 4:02 pm

Bout 10 hours in on Chrono Trigger. Works great.
Illusion of Gaia is pretty solid too.
Though really gotta remember to write sav's after mounting, that set me back a couple times.

Tecmo Super Bowl on all versions I've noticed the text that pops up on screen during play is bright green instead of white. Sometimes it will come up as white on certain versions, but seems totally random. Also, get game freezes like during interceptions. I just had it happen twice. Music keeps playing, but everything else is frozen if ball is intercepted.
Much less garbled textures on the field in the latest versions though. Not sure if to report this stuff here or in MiSTer thread.


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests