Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 877
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby vebxenon » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:59 pm

What custom chips support this port? DSP only? :)
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1398
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:01 pm

vebxenon wrote:What custom chips support this port? DSP only? :)

Yes. The FPGA is 100% full. Even the RGB->YPbPr module didn't fit :) But the DSPn chips are the most widely used ones after SA1.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 877
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby vebxenon » Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:12 am

slingshot wrote:
vebxenon wrote:What custom chips support this port? DSP only? :)

Yes. The FPGA is 100% full. Even the RGB->YPbPr module didn't fit :) But the DSPn chips are the most widely used ones after SA1.


Ok :D . Well I've done a lot of tests... Pilotwings PAL doesn't work well, I don't know why :shrug: . About PAL and NTSC, in my monitor, NTSC signal doesn't work well, it's every few seconds blinking and putting "VGA input". When I play a PAL game, I only get this "VGA input" notice when I load the rom, then I can play without any problem.
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

rittwage
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:26 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby rittwage » Wed Sep 11, 2019 1:02 am

Sorcery! It works fine with RGB to my PVM.

NeoGeo next? :)

Televicious
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby Televicious » Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:38 am

Amazing. I never thought this would happen. NTSC had a blur running horizontally across the screen for some reason. Super Mario RPG wouldn't load in any rom setting. Super Metroid seems to have corrupted the rom image causing graphical blocks when saving the game which does not actually save through power cycles.

User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 682
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby DrOG » Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:43 am

Wow! That's awesome! :cheers:

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 877
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby vebxenon » Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:46 am

Televicious wrote:Amazing. I never thought this would happen. NTSC had a blur running horizontally across the screen for some reason. Super Mario RPG wouldn't load in any rom setting. Super Metroid seems to have corrupted the rom image causing graphical blocks when saving the game which does not actually save through power cycles.


Super Mario RPG uses a custom chip, SA1 which is not supported. DSPx chips are supported :D.
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
RealLarry
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby RealLarry » Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:32 am

slingshot wrote:Well guys, maybe MiST is old. MiST is outdated. MiST is obsolete. Already a retro device. And there are very few developers.
...but still good to play some Super Mario Kart:
https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/r ... /tag/test1

Unbelievable. But working. I would say: "IT'S ALIVE!" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QuoKNZjr8_U
Many many thanks for this awesome work!
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 877
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby vebxenon » Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:57 am

I'm doing some tests: Pac Attack and Cosmo Gang de Puzzle are show scrambled even changing the ROM Type or doing a reset. Just for your information :)
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

DanyPPC
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 786
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby DanyPPC » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:06 am

That's incredible :megaphone:

Many thanks Slingshot for this new snes core for the MiST board !

rampa
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:56 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby rampa » Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:00 pm

slingshot wrote:
vebxenon wrote:What custom chips support this port? DSP only? :)

Yes. The FPGA is 100% full. Even the RGB->YPbPr module didn't fit :) But the DSPn chips are the most widely used ones after SA1.


23 minutes to synthetize... :-)

but something looks strange:

info (170195): Router estimated average interconnect usage is 34% of the available device resources
Info (170196): Router estimated peak interconnect usage is 47% of the available device resources in the region that extends from location X32_Y11 to location X42_Y22

When you say 100% in in the fpga or in sram?

Televicious
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby Televicious » Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:00 pm

Definitely getting graphical corruption the longer I run certain games like Tecmo Super Bowl. Weird since the NES core also seems to have that issue with Tecmo Super Bowl of graphics corruption slowly getting worse. Metal Marines is a mess right from launch.

Lots of other stuff has no issues though. All the Madden games seem to work perfectly, Kirby's Dream Course is 100%, Zelda ran great, Liberty or Death and Genghis Khan 2 are awesome, Wolf 3D even runs, was surprised at that, though Noah's Ark 3D did not. Zombies Ate My Neighbors ran beautifully.

Also noticed X and Y button appear to be switched from default MiST controller config. Solved with custom config.
Super fun playing around with this.

RobeInie
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:11 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby RobeInie » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:00 pm

Thank you !!!! :-)

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1398
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:07 pm

rampa wrote:
but something looks strange:

info (170195): Router estimated average interconnect usage is 34% of the available device resources
Info (170196): Router estimated peak interconnect usage is 47% of the available device resources in the region that extends from location X32_Y11 to location X42_Y22

When you say 100% in in the fpga or in sram?

Those are just the connections between LCs, look at the used LCs in the summary report.

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby Gehstock » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:12 pm

Code: Select all

Flow Status   Successful - Wed Sep 11 21:47:40 2019
Quartus II 64-Bit Version   13.1.4 Build 182 03/12/2014 SJ Web Edition
Revision Name   snes_mist
Top-level Entity Name   SNES_MIST_TOP
Family   Cyclone III
Device   EP3C25E144C8
Timing Models   Final
Total logic elements   24,429 / 24,624 ( 99 % )
Total combinational functions   24,150 / 24,624 ( 98 % )
Dedicated logic registers   7,600 / 24,624 ( 31 % )
Total registers   7669
Total pins   71 / 83 ( 86 % )
Total virtual pins   0
Total memory bits   346,096 / 608,256 ( 57 % )
Embedded Multiplier 9-bit elements   42 / 132 ( 32 % )
Total PLLs   1 / 4 ( 25 % )



Wow

Chris23235
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby Chris23235 » Wed Sep 11, 2019 9:51 pm

Thanks for your work, this is a fantastic surprise. I just played R-Type III for an hour and it was perfect, as far as I can see. I finally had to edit my controller config, because I never mapped the L and R buttons to my gamepad, no other system used them so far. :)

ZEENPR
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:16 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby ZEENPR » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:11 am

Thank you!!! :cheers:

kortina
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:14 am

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby kortina » Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:27 am

Thank you!!!
This is great, it is certainly worth publishing on the MiST binaries repo so more people can find it!

Well done.

Televicious
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby Televicious » Fri Sep 13, 2019 4:22 am

vebxenon wrote:
slingshot wrote:
vebxenon wrote:What custom chips support this port? DSP only? :)

Yes. The FPGA is 100% full. Even the RGB->YPbPr module didn't fit :) But the DSPn chips are the most widely used ones after SA1.


Ok :D . Well I've done a lot of tests... Pilotwings PAL doesn't work well, I don't know why :shrug: . About PAL and NTSC, in my monitor, NTSC signal doesn't work well, it's every few seconds blinking and putting "VGA input". When I play a PAL game, I only get this "VGA input" notice when I load the rom, then I can play without any problem.


Pilotwings NTSC also has issues, works until the actual flight mode, then the screen just goes black. Pretty weird considering all the other mode 7 games work perfectly.

Ultraman has background graphic corruption around the edges of the screen for some reason. Top Gear 2 the sound levels were peaking above their limit.
Dunno if anything can be done about all these quirks considering how full the LE's are, but figured I'd report that.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1398
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:57 am

Pilotwings is just about wrong DSP1 detection. I don't see the reason why Pac Attack and Metal Marines have corrupted tiles. Is there any game where the backup RAM feature is easily testable?

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 877
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby vebxenon » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:14 am

slingshot wrote:Pilotwings is just about wrong DSP1 detection. I don't see the reason why Pac Attack and Metal Marines have corrupted tiles. Is there any game where the backup RAM feature is easily testable?


About backup RAM you can test Donkey Kong Country games :)
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2767
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby alexh » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:52 am

Total logic elements 24,429 / 24,624 ( 99 % )
Total combinational functions 24,150 / 24,624 ( 98 % )

How did you manage to get that to route? With Xilinx FPGA's I'm lucky if I can get 70% full and still route.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1398
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:11 am

No idea, it just works with Quartus - usually the timings gets worse if you fill the FPGA fully, but 95% of the core runs just @~21MHz.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1398
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby slingshot » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:58 pm

Fixed most(all?) reported visual glitches, please try this:

https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/r ... /tag/test2

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 877
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Mister SNES port to MIST possible?

Postby vebxenon » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:59 pm

slingshot wrote:Fixed most(all?) reported visual glitches, please try this:

https://github.com/gyurco/SNES_MiSTer/r ... /tag/test2


Oh, thanks! I'm going to test It. :cheers:
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron