EMUTOS not working?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Kujako
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:14 am

EMUTOS not working?

Postby Kujako » Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:17 pm

Been using a TOS 2.06 image without issue, but thought I would give emutos a try. However, when the core boots, I see a white screen with what I think is garbled text pixels, and that's it. Any thoughts as to what I'm going wrong?

tuxie
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 3:39 pm

Re: EMUTOS not working?

Postby tuxie » Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:33 pm

What image did you use ?
Disk version ?

Normaly it should work without any problems. Why i suggest is to disable all Applications in Auto folder and also all ACC, then activate app per app.

Regards

Ingo

Kujako
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:14 am

Re: EMUTOS not working?

Postby Kujako » Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:29 pm

tuxie wrote:What image did you use ?
Disk version ?

Normaly it should work without any problems. Why i suggest is to disable all Applications in Auto folder and also all ACC, then activate app per app.

Regards

Ingo


Not sure what you're referring to as far as "Applications"... just trying to get it to boot. I downloaded emutos-512k-0.9.9.1.zip, decompressed it, renamed the file to tos.img and that's about it. The boot screen, where I would expect to see a memory test under tos 2.06, seems to crash.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2403
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: EMUTOS not working?

Postby christos » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:20 pm

Where are you trsting it? Emutos doesnt have a memory test screen. If you wait 30s you ll get to the desktop.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 766
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: EMUTOS not working?

Postby mfro » Thu Mar 08, 2018 5:37 am

Kujako wrote:Not sure what you're referring to as far as "Applications"... just trying to get it to boot. I downloaded emutos-512k-0.9.9.1.zip, decompressed it, renamed the file to tos.img and that's about it. The boot screen, where I would expect to see a memory test under tos 2.06, seems to crash.


This is where auto folder programs and accessories get loaded. Probably at least one of these are incompatible with EmuTOS (some CPXes, for example, are known to do dirty things). The (good) advice is to disable everything and reenable them one by one to find out which one is causing the crash.

ThorstenOtto
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: EMUTOS not working?

Postby ThorstenOtto » Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:02 am

mfro wrote:This is where auto folder programs and accessories get loaded.


He should be able to see at least the welcome screen. If that one does not appear, there must be something else going wrong.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4187
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: EMUTOS not working?

Postby joska » Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:06 am

Kujako wrote:I downloaded emutos-512k-0.9.9.1.zip, decompressed it, renamed the file to tos.img and that's about it.


Use the 256Kb EmuTOS instead. I don't think MiST supports 512Kb ROMs.

This ROM is suitable for the following hardware:
- TT
- Falcon
- emulators of the above
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Kujako
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:14 am

Re: EMUTOS not working?

Postby Kujako » Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:30 pm

joska wrote:Use the 256Kb EmuTOS instead. I don't think MiST supports 512Kb ROMs.


That did it, and while it boots fast, it's dang ugly...

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4187
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: EMUTOS not working?

Postby joska » Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:08 am

Apart from the default desktop icons it looks pretty much the same as TOS...
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: EMUTOS not working?

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sat Mar 10, 2018 6:12 pm

The icons can be changed from emuicon.rsc. Or one can use one of the alternative desktops, many of them are nowadays freely available.

I've also understood that the next version mght have new default icons.


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron