Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

User avatar
StifflipAndCo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:07 pm

Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby StifflipAndCo » Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:58 pm

Hi everyone,

I recently treated myself with a MiST Plus and after getting all my favourite Amiga and C64 games to run through my Commodore 1084s CRT, I moved on to the Atari ST side to get the best version of 'Captain Blood' up and running.

Unfortunatly, I'm not really getting anywhere with this: All the usual versions (Automation #77, the versions on 'ARGanoid's Captain Blood Worship page', crack by 'ERE') start up with TOS 1 - 1.04 in 'ST' mode, but it will always crash with bombs as soon as I'm trying to land on a planet and a freeze after the space travel sequence.

I'm running the last 2016 build of the core and my MiST board is on the latest firmware.

So before I invest more time in this: Did anyone get the game to run on a MiST in a playable state?

Thanks in advance for any shared experiences!

User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby Total Eclipse » Tue Mar 06, 2018 7:33 pm

Strange. The only image of Captain Blood I have is the Automation 77 version, and I get the same symptoms.

I say strange, because I'm sure that I've had this working before. I'm certain I've played it and toggled through the CPU settings whilst it's running to see how much difference STEroids mode made.

My real ST doesn't have a working floppy drive anymore, so I can't confirm whether the disk image is a good one though.
Atari equipment all in storage - Now playing with MiST :)

User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby Total Eclipse » Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:15 pm

Just a thought - considering the age of the game, and subsequent cracks such as Automation, perhaps the 4MB memory is causing a problem? Unfortunately there's no 1MB configuration on the ST core.
Atari equipment all in storage - Now playing with MiST :)

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby xc8 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:42 am

Check the one-disk version by 42 crew, works , (TOS 1.00 + ST mode)

User avatar
StifflipAndCo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:07 pm

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby StifflipAndCo » Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:14 pm

Thanks for your input, everyone!

xc8 wrote:Check the one-disk version by 42 crew, works , (TOS 1.00 + ST mode)


I went back and tried the Crew42 again with TOS 1.0 (UK, DE and US) without luck. The only difference is that this version is very likely to reset the machine once it crashed when landing on a planet. Also tried it on a regular screen with scandoubler enabled - same result.

May I ask which core version you are using?


I also tried to reproduce the crash in Hatari (with 4MB RAM and all)... but it will always emulate the landing sequence perfectly for me. Earlier core builds tend to freeze completely as soon as the landing icon is clicked, while later versions crash a few frames in.

tatouine
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:06 pm

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby tatouine » Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:39 pm

Did you try with this deprotected version?
DVDO Edge *2 | neoya x2vga 2 | Simple Video Scalar
XRGB-3 | XRGB-mini Framemeister
GBS-8220*2 | SLG3000 | Sync Strike |SLG Scart
HD video Converter | SCART+HDMI to HDMI+HDMI
Open Source Scan Converter (OSSC)

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby xc8 » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:04 am

@StifflipAndCo sorry mate, its more than a year since I tried that game on MiST, I just tried it, again, today and, indeed, crashes
sorry i can't remember what version of core i used the first time.
As see the version that @tatouine wrote, works, the game is loaded and I visited a planet, no crash, I did not proceeded further due to lack of time.

User avatar
StifflipAndCo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:07 pm

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby StifflipAndCo » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:30 pm

xc8 wrote:@StifflipAndCo sorry mate, its more than a year since I tried that game on MiST, I just tried it, again, today and, indeed, crashes
sorry i can't remember what version of core i used the first time.
As see the version that @tatouine wrote, works, the game is loaded and I visited a planet, no crash, I did not proceeded further due to lack of time.


Thanks for confirming this. I suppose by visiting a planet you mean you traveled on the map? That works for me in this version as well, however landing causes the game to restart (tried with TOS 1.04 and later versions in all ST modes). Interestingly, this version does the same on Hatari in MegaST mode, but runs fine on ST and STE settings.

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby xc8 » Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:46 am

Did you try the version from Vectronix ? (Vectronix Compilation 098)

User avatar
StifflipAndCo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:07 pm

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby StifflipAndCo » Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:01 pm

No, sorry, this one isn't working either. I looked further and tried every other release I could find without success. The best results always crash 1 - 3 frames into the landing, with one release even provoking a "bad instrucion" alert window during that sequence.

I think it's safe to say the game is simply not compatible with the core / firmware at this point.

But thanks anyway for all the support!

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby xc8 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:16 am

darn... and mind there is no option to downgrade the RAM size to 1MB, this could be helpful to run some old games

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 603
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Atari ST Core - Captain Blood compatible?

Postby vebxenon » Sun May 13, 2018 10:35 pm

xc8 wrote:darn... and mind there is no option to downgrade the RAM size to 1MB, this could be helpful to run some old games


You're right :?
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests