NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

squid4
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby squid4 » Fri Jan 17, 2020 10:53 am

I don't see any differences. I'll try and find a VGA to test on, I normally use SCART RGB.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1524
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby slingshot » Fri Jan 17, 2020 11:59 am

squid4 wrote:I don't see any differences. I'll try and find a VGA to test on, I normally use SCART RGB.

I've checked it again, yes you can see some jumping in the movement. But it's the same in MAME. I think that's how the animation is done, it's normal.

Darfpga
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Darfpga » Sat Jan 18, 2020 9:23 am

Arcade Sky skipper VHDL source code for DE10_lite available here :

https://sourceforge.net/projects/darfpga/files/

Video 15kHz interlaced / 31kHz progressive
Sound OK
No cocktail mode

Bring your own ROMs.

squid4
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby squid4 » Sat Jan 18, 2020 2:34 pm

Yes, just checked Rampage too on MAME G-sync monitor and the original game has the jumps.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:12 pm

Darfpga wrote:Arcade Sky skipper VHDL source code for DE10_lite available here :

https://sourceforge.net/projects/darfpga/files/

Video 15kHz interlaced / 31kHz progressive
Sound OK
No cocktail mode

Bring your own ROMs.


:cheers:
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

Darfpga
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Darfpga » Sat Jan 25, 2020 5:29 pm

Arcade Popeye VHDL source code for DE10-Lite updated at

https://sourceforge.net/projects/darfpg ... re%20VHDL/

Mainly added original hardware description for those who want to know how it works. And why there are sprite graphic artefacts even with original PCB.

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 426
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:03 pm

Thank You

squid4
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby squid4 » Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:05 pm

Thanks for the new and updated Williams cores! :lol: Noticed defender sound is much better but the pitch is higher than MAME. Stargate works too. How can you reconfigure the keys in Defender & Stargate, currently they're impossible to use - would be nice to match MAME. Also I can't get credits and start Joust, Bubbles.

Is there a way to remap these controls for the iBUFFALO?

Also has anyone else got Jotego's latest cores, GNG, Black TIger to work correctly? I just get video corruption and shifted video. GNG used to work fine until the last few months.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1524
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby slingshot » Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:37 pm

squid4 wrote:Thanks for the new and updated Williams cores! :lol: Noticed defender sound is much better but the pitch is higher than MAME. Stargate works too. How can you reconfigure the keys in Defender & Stargate, currently they're impossible to use - would be nice to match MAME. Also I can't get credits and start Joust, Bubbles.

They're using normal joystick inputs, directions + fire buttons. You can remap them using the standard mist.ini method.
Also the keys are MAME compatible, e.g. directions + space, shift, etc. Coin is ESC or 5,6, start is F1,F2 or 1,2. Are they don't work? Strange, because no problem for me.

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 426
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:55 pm

Maybe you forget this
After loading the RBF, a CMOS clearing will happen. Reset the core to start the game.

squid4
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby squid4 » Fri Feb 07, 2020 6:56 pm

The Williams Robotron cores have problems running one after another if power isn't turned off between the cores. The CMOS memory is being kept behind and not cleared so it corrupts the next game. Not sure if it's possible to clear this in the MiST or it has to be in the firmware.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1524
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby slingshot » Fri Feb 07, 2020 7:59 pm

I would rather add a valid CMOS dump to the ROMs. I think the MRA tool allows to embed a hexdump, that could be used.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1524
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby slingshot » Sat Feb 08, 2020 8:30 pm

The new firmware release contains support for ARC files: metadata files for cores. The data inside this file can be used by a single RBF file, thus it's possible to have one RBF for several arcade games. The first one converted to this structure is Scramble. One RBF file supports 19 games! (Ok, 18, because Dark Planet is broken.)
https://github.com/gyurco/Mist_FPGA_Cor ... 20Hardware

You'll also need the MRA utility to create the ROMs from MAME .zips.
viewtopic.php?f=115&t=38224
https://github.com/sebdel/mra-tools-c/t ... er/release

Extract from the README:
Usage:
-- Copy the RBF and the ARC files to the same folder (can be the root folder, or any other with SYSTEM attribute)
-- Create ROM files from MAME ROM zip files using the mra utility and the MRA files.
-- Example: mra -z /path/to/mame/roms scramble.mra
-- Copy the ROM files to the root of the SD Card.

User avatar
retrofun
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:12 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby retrofun » Sun Feb 09, 2020 10:47 am

squid4 wrote:Also has anyone else got Jotego's latest cores, GNG, Black TIger to work correctly? I just get video corruption and shifted video. GNG used to work fine until the last few months.

Latest cores work for me. Recreate the rom files and try again. Had to do this for several new jt cores.

slingshot wrote:Extract from the README:
Usage:
-- Copy the RBF and the ARC files to the same folder (can be the root folder, or any other with SYSTEM attribute)
-- Create ROM files from MAME ROM zip files using the mra utility and the MRA files.
-- Example: mra -z /path/to/mame/roms scramble.mra
-- Copy the ROM files to the root of the SD Card.


Worked fine for all files except:

Code: Select all

b4b49bd1d6a1b1a4e4d431fc79fc4268   mra/mimonkey.rom
warning: md5 mismatch! (found: b4b49bd1d6a1b1a4e4d431fc79fc4268, expected: 21de700d16c4f72771621924f0207533)

Tried with different MAME versions mimonkey.zip - same result. Sure the md5sum in mimonkey.mra is correct? The created rom file seems to work despite the mismatch.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1524
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby slingshot » Sun Feb 09, 2020 11:31 am

retrofun wrote:
Worked fine for all files except:

Code: Select all

b4b49bd1d6a1b1a4e4d431fc79fc4268   mra/mimonkey.rom
warning: md5 mismatch! (found: b4b49bd1d6a1b1a4e4d431fc79fc4268, expected: 21de700d16c4f72771621924f0207533)

Tried with different MAME versions mimonkey.zip - same result. Sure the md5sum in mimonkey.mra is correct? The created rom file seems to work despite the mismatch.


I've used the .zip from this repo:
https://archive.org/download/MAME_0.209_ROMs_merged
But probably the mismatch is harmless.

Upd.: yes, it's wrong in the MRA. But it doesn't matter.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1524
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby slingshot » Sun Feb 09, 2020 4:29 pm

Robotron cores also updated:
https://github.com/gyurco/Mist_FPGA_Cor ... 20Hardware
Now it's possible to embed the CMOS RAM content to the ROM file, just re-create the ROMs from MRAs if you want some defaults.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Mon Feb 10, 2020 8:09 am

slingshot wrote:Robotron cores also updated:
https://github.com/gyurco/Mist_FPGA_Cor ... 20Hardware
Now it's possible to embed the CMOS RAM content to the ROM file, just re-create the ROMs from MRAs if you want some defaults.


Thanks!!
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

squid4
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:12 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby squid4 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 7:06 pm

Nice work slingshot on the MRAs and Williams Cores. The Williams/Robotron cores no longer need the reset for the CMOS with the MRA roms and switching between Williams cores now work correctly without the need to poweroff. Also the sound levels are now good too. Just the Defender cores need the same audio level change.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1524
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby slingshot » Sun Feb 16, 2020 10:37 am


User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:06 pm

Just a question. Now cores are multirom, can I put the roms in folders for every core instead of putting all in the root?
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Sun Feb 16, 2020 7:42 pm

On Robotron core, Sinistar doesn't work (red screen) and Splat displays scrambled graphics, so is unplayable. :shrug: Roms have been generated correctly with mra and I'm using last firmware and last core.
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1524
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby slingshot » Sun Feb 16, 2020 7:56 pm

No problem here. Did you start with the ARC files, not with the old RBF? Ot try with the old ROMs, they should still work.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Sun Feb 16, 2020 8:16 pm

slingshot wrote:No problem here. Did you start with the ARC files, not with the old RBF? Ot try with the old ROMs, they should still work.


Yes. I'm using the new generated roms (from https://ia903009.us.archive.org/view_ar ... merged.zip) and .arc generated files. I don't have the old roms. I've replaced them.

I've just recreated the roms, and same happens.
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1524
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby slingshot » Sun Feb 16, 2020 8:23 pm

vebxenon wrote: I don't have the old roms.

As they're under version control in Gehstock's repo, it's not terribly hard to find them.
Let me find for you:
https://github.com/Gehstock/Mist_FPGA_C ... 20Hardware

User avatar
retrofun
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:12 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby retrofun » Sun Feb 16, 2020 8:30 pm



Thanks. Worked well with mra tool, except one small error:

Midway MCR Scroll, md5sum in Turbo Tag.mra seems to be wrong. It is the same as in Spy Hunter.mra:

Code: Select all

Spy Hunter.mra
    <rom index="0" zip="spyhunt.zip" md5="83494589c7ec76729e0d776d999e3a70" type="merged|nonmerged">


Code: Select all

Turbo Tag.mra
    <rom index="0" zip="turbotag.zip" md5="83494589c7ec76729e0d776d999e3a70" type="merged|nonmerged">


md5sum of turbotag.rom is:

Code: Select all

dd89b487b8905dc62765b35bdbc322f3  turbotag.rom


vebxenon wrote:On Robotron core, Sinistar doesn't work (red screen) and Splat displays scrambled graphics, so is unplayable. :shrug:

Work both here. But Sinistar has scrambled graphics in game sometimes for a very short time (flashing) and weird high pitch sounds.


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests