Amiga core and MIDI output

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

sblendorio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:08 pm

Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby sblendorio » Fri Aug 19, 2016 10:24 am

Hi,

I tried to use DeluxeMusic Construction Set using the MIDI ports of MIST, but every time I try to make it play through MIDI, I get a Guru Meditation.

Should I install some driver or set some system preference? Is there some game/demo I could use to test MIDI ports?

Thanks in advance.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby ericgus » Sat Aug 20, 2016 3:51 am

if its a GURU sounds like a software problem.. its possible to decode from the GURU message where the fault lies but I have long since forgotten how to decipher those codes.. if you google you might find a guide that could help you at least figure out why you are getting software faults.

also make sure you are running the proper version of kickstart and workbench for your program. "newer isnt better"

sblendorio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby sblendorio » Sat Aug 20, 2016 2:34 pm

Hi, now I have a configuration that doesn't "GURUs", but still no sound is emitted from MIDI keyboard (while using ATARI core it's a simple "plug and play" literally). The software is "Deluxe Music 2", and this is the configuration of MIDI/Serial port I used.

Do you see something wrong? Do you know some DEMO that I can use to test MIDI?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby ericgus » Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:51 pm

While I never used MIDI on my amiga back in the day, what I see in those screenshots is its trying to use (I think) the commodore midi driver (in.0 and out.0) .. {again im very fuzzy on this} but you might want to check if you have that installed or if it was part of the deluxe music install / setup.

sblendorio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby sblendorio » Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:39 am

SOLVED. I needed the "old" library package of "CAMD" driver
http://aminet.net/package/mus/edit/camd

Thanks a lot to https://github.com/kowoba
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

sblendorio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby sblendorio » Sun Aug 21, 2016 11:10 am

That's my keyboard playing through MiST:

Play!

Last edited by sblendorio on Tue Sep 06, 2016 10:14 am, edited 2 times in total.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby ericgus » Sun Aug 21, 2016 6:37 pm

Glad you sorted it out and solved the problem!

Revtor
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:47 pm

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby Revtor » Mon Aug 22, 2016 8:02 pm

Nice to see you got it working! Can you record your music into that program as well?

Steve
(First post! Waiting for MIST in the mail)

sblendorio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby sblendorio » Tue Aug 23, 2016 9:41 am

Yes, through the "MIDI IN" connector

Revtor
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:47 pm

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby Revtor » Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:36 pm

Very exciting! OctaMED Pro is on the top of my list to try once I get a chance. Great to know the midi board works w/Amiga core!
Steve

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby ericgus » Tue Aug 23, 2016 6:16 pm

Just a note, for what its worth, if you open the MiST and disconnect the midi connector, you have fully functional (ttl voltage level) serial tx/rx lines that can be used (with voltage correction) with other serial devices .. or you can wire it directly to something like a RaspberryPi running TCPSER to emulate a modem (but working over the internet instead of dial up phone lines).. {the atari ST core has this too)

see http://blog.paradroyd.com/post/13461072 ... -mist-fpga

woodcarver
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 4:50 pm

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby woodcarver » Sun Sep 04, 2016 5:04 pm

Revtor wrote:Very exciting! OctaMED Pro is on the top of my list to try once I get a chance. Great to know the midi board works w/Amiga core!
Steve


I can confirm that both OctaMED Pro and OctaMED Soundstudio work with MIDI out of the box, and the MIDI sync seems really solid! Soundstudio is now controlling my entire home studio :D

sblendorio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby sblendorio » Tue Sep 06, 2016 10:13 am

Post some video/pictures!

kolla
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby kolla » Sun Sep 11, 2016 2:26 pm

ericgus wrote:Just a note, for what its worth, if you open the MiST and disconnect the midi connector, you have fully functional (ttl voltage level) serial tx/rx lines that can be used (with voltage correction) with other serial devices ..


Yes - I now have an RPi Zero inside mine :)

http://minimig.net/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=666
-- kolla

kolla
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby kolla » Sun Sep 11, 2016 2:29 pm

sblendorio wrote:SOLVED. I needed the "old" library package of "CAMD" driver
http://aminet.net/package/mus/edit/camd

Thanks a lot to https://github.com/kowoba


You are welcome :wink:

I need to mount another switch on the back so I can easily switch between the MIDI interface and the Raspberry Pi zero... :-P
-- kolla

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby ericgus » Sun Sep 11, 2016 6:56 pm

kolla wrote:
ericgus wrote:Just a note, for what its worth, if you open the MiST and disconnect the midi connector, you have fully functional (ttl voltage level) serial tx/rx lines that can be used (with voltage correction) with other serial devices ..


Yes - I now have an RPi Zero inside mine :)

http://minimig.net/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=666


Thats actually brilliant..! ..

Now if we could just extend the same serial ability to ALL cores, C64 etc..

woodcarver
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 4:50 pm

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby woodcarver » Mon Dec 26, 2016 4:38 pm

kolla wrote:Yes - I now have an RPi Zero inside mine :)

http://minimig.net/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=666


That's brilliant! But since I plan on using the MIDI ports every now and then, would it be possible to just make a plain MIDI to serial cable? Or would that require some resistors as seen here http://www.cinetix.de/interface/tiptrix/midi2rs.htm?

kolla
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Amiga core and MIDI output

Postby kolla » Wed Dec 28, 2016 2:44 pm

No idea about MIDI-RS232 cable, my plan was to just make a switch so I can chose between serial to the pi and using the MIDI.

Ah, yes, I already wrote that, lol :D
-- kolla


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests