Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby javidoom » Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:55 am

Hi!

I'm wondering if there is any solution to have an audio input in the mist... I would love to load my Spectrum games on tape.

Is it hardware possible?

Thanks.
Regards.

lips2k15
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:19 am

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby lips2k15 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:29 pm

I too was thinking about this... maybe route the tape audio input the current core uses to send its loading sounds to the fpga ula so it goes from one of the db9 joystick ports instead - it would only need to 2 pins a signal and a ground and would be easy to wire up a cable to plug into a cassette recorder!!!

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby ericgus » Fri Jul 15, 2016 6:11 pm

lips2k15 wrote:I too was thinking about this... maybe route the tape audio input the current core uses to send its loading sounds to the fpga ula so it goes from one of the db9 joystick ports instead - it would only need to 2 pins a signal and a ground and would be easy to wire up a cable to plug into a cassette recorder!!!


If I read the schematic correctly the DB9 controllers connect to the ARM processor not the FPGA ..

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2603
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Jul 16, 2016 2:59 am

AUDIO_OUT can be used as input if core configure it so. I'm not sure if FPGA can implement comparator inside. If no, then external comparator circuit is required to make logic levels from audio wave.

lips2k15
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:19 am

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby lips2k15 » Sat Jul 16, 2016 10:53 am

how about the internal io header that the mist midi board connects to? or how about actually loading through the actual midi ports?

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2603
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Jul 16, 2016 1:22 pm

Any FPGA pin (except specific non-configurable) can be input and output.
There is no difference between AUDIO output pin and midi pin. The only difference, that audio has some resistors and capacitors connected - but they shouldn't interfere audio input.

lips2k15
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:19 am

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby lips2k15 » Sat Jul 16, 2016 1:56 pm

this whole topic has reminded me of the codemasters cd games pack from way back!!!

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby javidoom » Thu Jul 21, 2016 5:08 pm

So, if it's possible, this could be a great addition to your Spectrum core Sorgelig.
I have so many tapes waiting to be loaded again... :)

I would help if I had the knowledge... :(

Regards.

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1175
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby leech » Thu Jul 21, 2016 5:25 pm

Hmm, anyone consider maybe a USB adapter? There are plenty of audio-in ones out there. Not sure what drivers or such would be required for the translation there.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby javidoom » Fri Jul 22, 2016 8:46 am

The V6z80p FPGA has an audio cable with some kind of components... maybe it could be something similar?

Image

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2603
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Jul 22, 2016 9:37 am

javidoom wrote:So, if it's possible, this could be a great addition to your Spectrum core Sorgelig.
I have so many tapes waiting to be loaded again... :)

I would help if I had the knowledge... :(

Regards.

Why don't use PC to convert your tapes into TAP or CSW files once and forget about it?

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2603
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Jul 22, 2016 9:44 am

javidoom wrote:The V6z80p FPGA has an audio cable with some kind of components... maybe it could be something similar?
Image

This circuit should be compatible with RS232 FPGA header used for MIDI on the MiST.
It's possible to add support but i'm not going to make this circuit for testing.

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby javidoom » Fri Jul 22, 2016 9:56 am

I understand.

I have the whole wos collection converted to CSW :) and most of the times, I used them instead tap files.

I also have a lot of original tapes too, and as zxuno, and v6 both load from tapes, I though you maybe would like to give it a try.

It's nostalgic.. . and for me, it's a pleasure to load my childhood tapes.

But it's ok, I understand it's a lot of work. Just I was thinking about give more perfection to an already perfect core, if it was easier to do :)

Regards.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2603
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Jul 22, 2016 10:37 am

Not much work, but i cannot test it.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2603
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:05 am

Ok, since you ask for it, you are responsible for test :)

Attached version supports the circuit you've posted above.
You need to connect it to SV2 connector of MiST board.

I suggest to connect TX pin of this adaptor to PIN2 of SV2. It provides +3.3V for stable supply. For compatibility, my core also set logic 1 to TX (PIN 4) but i suggest to use PIN2.

i.e. connect this way:
adapter --> MiST (SV2)
TX --------> PIN2
RX --------> PIN3
GND ------> PIN1

use https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... ematic.pdf for schematic reference and https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... 13_pcb.pdf for locating the connector.

If your MiST board uses MIDI daughter board, then you need to disconnect RX(PIN3) from it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby javidoom » Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:42 am

Sure I will help!!!!

Let me go to the store to buy and adaptor for the cable and I'll make the tests :)

I'll keep you informed!!

Thanks!!
Regards.

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby javidoom » Fri Jul 22, 2016 1:32 pm

Ok, ok, ok.......

If we add this:

Image

to this:

Image

and a good ammount of Sorgelig Magic, we get:

Image

IT WORKSSSS!!! FLAWLESSLY!!!!!

Image
Yeahhhh!!!!!!

My board was bought assembled with the midi from Lotharek, so I tried to unsolder it.
Image

But I couldn't... as I lack the skill and tools... so
Image

I decided to cut the connector
Image

Using some old pc jumper cables
Image

And a little of soldering skill
Image

(This is the V6 cable):
Image

Ohohoh!!! This core cannot get better!!!

MANY THANKSSSS!!!!!!

I need now, think a way to clean all of this....

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby ericgus » Fri Jul 22, 2016 1:49 pm

Sorgelig how difficult is it to enable the MiST midi serial lines like you did with the spectrum core for other cores say the C64 core to enable ttl serial connections via the same midi pins on the MiST board? Just curious..

I only ask as I am looking at the core source in Quartus and trying to figure this same sort of mod out to enable serial comms on the c64 user port.

kripton67
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 6:36 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby kripton67 » Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:17 pm

It's great. Thanks Sorgelig.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2603
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:24 pm

ericgus wrote:Sorgelig how difficult is it to enable the MiST midi serial lines like you did with the spectrum core for other cores say the C64 core to enable ttl serial connections via the same midi pins on the MiST board? Just curious..

I only ask as I am looking at the core source in Quartus and trying to figure this same sort of mod out to enable serial comms on the c64 user port.

Adding audio_in was very simple since it's just one wire to Spectrum's port.

As for C64 - everything is going through very specific chips. So, i have no idea how RS232 is connected in C64 and if all required chips are properly emulated.

javidoom wrote:IT WORKSSSS!!! FLAWLESSLY!!!!!

Thanks for testing!
Actually you could cut only one - PIN3 from MIDI and add some switch between PIN3 from MIDI and audio_in.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2603
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:43 pm

The release with audio in is on my repository.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby ericgus » Fri Jul 22, 2016 3:03 pm

Sorgelig wrote:As for C64 - everything is going through very specific chips. So, i have no idea how RS232 is connected in C64 and if all required chips are properly emulated.



Its just pins M (tx), B+C (rx) on the CIA #2 .. but you are right that its specific chips, ok thanks I'll take a look and try to sort out if that chip is even in my copy of the c64 core source.

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby javidoom » Fri Jul 22, 2016 3:25 pm

Hi.

I've cleaned the mess, and added a new connector for the audio_in :)

Image Image

Now I can load all my tapes... :) COOOOL!

Image

Regards.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby ericgus » Fri Jul 22, 2016 5:50 pm

javidoom - I love your solution for running the lines outside the MiST .. Need to look up those connectors and get a set. By any chance do you have the name/part# for those types of connectors?

Sorgelig - I looked into it and it does seem the C64 CIA implementation may not be complete in fpga64, however the MINIMIG (amiga core) does have a working CIA compatible chip fpga implementation, the Amiga uses a socket compatible CIA chip to do the same function as the 64 (on real machines they often repair defective c64 CIA's with a spare Amiga CIA chip), and since minimig is already in fpga source and the minimig ttl serial works for output on the mist midi connector this should work, just need to "copy" the 8520 chip from the minimig and "plug it" that into the c64 core. Thanks for the heads up I never would have looked into it and probably would have been really frustrated.

duhproject
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: Mist and an audio input... is it possible?

Postby duhproject » Fri Jul 22, 2016 5:57 pm

javidoom wrote:Hi.

I've cleaned the mess, and added a new connector for the audio_in :)

Image Image

Now I can load all my tapes... :) COOOOL!

Image

Regards.


That plug looks AWESOME! Great project.


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests