MSX core question

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

SuperBabyHix
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:36 pm

MSX core question

Postby SuperBabyHix » Sat Jun 18, 2016 11:43 pm

I searched quite a bit, so I apologize if this has been answered before. I am using the MSX core for the mist and trying to play games that use more than one floppy disk image. I could not find any MIST specific instructions on this, so I am using the instructions for the 1chipMSX found on this page http://msxbanzai.tni.nl/computers/ese3.html. I can not however seem to get it to work. I have tried holding the F7 key and space bar, but the CAPSLOCK led never flashes. Even still I have held it down for quite a bit and pressed the number key after anyway, but it never seems to change disk. I have tried all the function keys in this manner and none seem to work, though F7 is the only key that keeps the game from trying to load the next disk when I hold it down and press space. I have also tried with all the numbers on the numpad as well as the normal row of number keys. At this point I am at a loss, so any input will be appreciated. This core, and the MiST as a whole, have been fantastic otherwise, so I am sure this is just stupidity on my part.

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: MSX core question

Postby xc8 » Sun Jun 19, 2016 2:23 pm

I have the same issue, it appears that the msx core for MiST is abandoned, I only managed to find this http://retroramblings.net/?page_id=935, see last post, no replies from the developer, dead project ,,,,

SuperBabyHix
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:36 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby SuperBabyHix » Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:03 pm

That's too bad. Thanks though.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby vebxenon » Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:23 am

Well, MSX core is not abandoned. is just the last core based on the Caro's adaptation for Altera DE0/DE1 of the last 1chipMSX core: http://caro.su/msx/ocm_de0n.htm

No new cores for DE0/DE1 since March 2015.

Original core for 1chipMSX and Zemmix Neo (I have both on them) can be found here: http://gnogni.altervista.org/ last version is from 2014.11.24

If somebody knows how to improve it...

About changing disks, I'll test it at the evening, but as far as I remember I works.

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby vebxenon » Tue Jun 21, 2016 7:23 am

Here is the "official" 1chipMSX Improvement thread at MSX.org

https://www.msx.org/forum/msx-talk/revi ... ct?page=91
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

SuperBabyHix
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:36 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby SuperBabyHix » Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:55 pm

Thanks, I'll read through that.

I have found an alternative that seems to work fairly well so far. Following instructions found here http://www.faq.msxnet.org/suffix.html I was able to take a multi disk game and make a single larger DSK file using the CONCAT command (example: CONCAT /b disk1.dsk+disk2.dsk bigdisk.dsk). After that I was able to load the new DSK file with the RUNIT utility and change disks by simply holding down the number key (top row numbers, not numpad) and pressing the button to load.

I tested it with Valis 2 and Xak 2 and both ran fine and let me switch back and forth between disks. I also tried saving and loading, which also worked. Ys 3 however failed to load at all. From what I have read, RUNIT is not as compatible as EP so this is not a perfect solution, but it at least works with some things.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby vebxenon » Wed Jun 22, 2016 6:28 am

I'll do more tests... according to MSX.org, DE1 core also uses F7 for changing disks...
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

Asmith
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:57 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby Asmith » Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:30 am

Hi,

I'm considering buying the MIST and the MSX core is one of the main reasons .
Did you succeded changing disk finaly ?

Thanks for your answer .

A_s

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby vebxenon » Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:40 am

Asmith wrote:Hi,

I'm considering buying the MIST and the MSX core is one of the main reasons .
Did you succeded changing disk finaly ?

Thanks for your answer .

A_s


No, I haven't been able to change disks finally. That must be fixed... but I don't know who will fix this problem.
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

Asmith
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:57 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby Asmith » Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:54 pm

Ok, thanks for the answer :)

A_s

Asmith
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:57 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby Asmith » Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:18 pm

It seems that there is no "official" MSX thread right now, so i ask my question here : the msx core is not working well for me , i used the last one , i also used the starter kit but the results are really bad :
- crash when starting mm , or freeze after
- when i launch a rom sometimes no sound
- knightmare (kmare.bat) crash , and sound stuck after reboot.
- even the MSX3 logo at boot seems corrupted

I used 2 differents SD cards fat16 formated , same results , am i missing something ?

A_s

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: MSX core question

Postby xc8 » Sun Oct 16, 2016 1:54 pm

Asmith wrote:....
I used 2 differents SD cards fat16 formated , same results , am i missing something ?

A_s


use an SD card that is 1GB or less

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby vebxenon » Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:44 pm

Well, a 2 GB card works also :)
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

Asmith
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:57 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby Asmith » Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:30 am

Ok,need to find some 2Gb SDcards then , because it seems the one i have is not good enough , micro SD with adapter is ok or i need the good ol' one ? :)

A_s

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MSX core question

Postby Newsdee » Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:57 am

I managed to get some cores to work with a 16GB doing a low-level formatting of it to 2GB. Big waste but these days a new 4GB card costs as much as 16GB.

User avatar
xc8
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:23 pm
Location: B'ham, UK

Re: MSX core question

Postby xc8 » Mon Oct 17, 2016 4:53 pm

Asmith wrote:..,,micro SD with adapter is ok ... ? :)

A_s


This is what I am using now (1GB uSD+SD adapter)

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: MSX core question

Postby DrOG » Mon Dec 05, 2016 6:44 pm

This core is very choosy in the aspect of SD cards.

User avatar
guidol
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:14 pm
Location: Mudanya - Tuerkiye

Re: MSX core question

Postby guidol » Sun Dec 18, 2016 9:02 pm

Did you check your MiST for a newer Firmware?
I got a older MiST with newer Firmware where the MSX2-Core did work and a newer MiST witrh older Firware which didnt load the MSX2-Bios :(

I retested - but with my "old" MiST (got 2 MIDI-MiST) which I did buy one year ago - and the same SDCard with hangs on the newer MiST- do work on the older MiST and MSX2-Core.
So it can be the MiST itself or only the Firemware-Version.
The working MiST shows me as FW (Firmware) s/w ver. ATH160721 on my older MiST
My newer MiST - which I did buy 4 Months ago - shows a old FW:
s/w ver. ATH151118

You could try to use a newer Firmware from:
https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... r/firmware

[EDIT] Hmm.... updated the newer MiST also to ATH160721, but the MSX2-Core isnt loaded ;( Also not with the newer firmware_160910...

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: MSX core question

Postby DrOG » Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:37 am

As I see, the MSX and the Archimedes cores are the most problematic in aspect of SD card.

Neither works by me using a brand new MiST (ordered a month ago from reseller, shipped with the latest firmware, tried 10 different brand and capacity SD cards). Didn't try to downgrade yet, all the other cores (including the Amstrad CPC, which is still picky a bit) are running fine.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: MSX core question

Postby ericgus » Mon Dec 19, 2016 5:38 am

For what its worth i've also just had "bad" cards .. ie.. bought in a 5 pack and one was actually defective.. try another if you got a spare.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: MSX core question

Postby vebxenon » Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:39 am

DrOG wrote:As I see, the MSX and the Archimedes cores are the most problematic in aspect of SD card.

Neither works by me using a brand new MiST (ordered a month ago from reseller, shipped with the latest firmware, tried 10 different brand and capacity SD cards). Didn't try to downgrade yet, all the other cores (including the Amstrad CPC, which is still picky a bit) are running fine.


Really? All the SDs I've tried (<4B) with FAT16 format (that's mandatory) have work for me :shrug:
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: MSX core question

Postby DrOG » Mon Dec 19, 2016 2:11 pm

I use now a 2GB TeamGroup microSD with adapter for the MSX core on my Turbo Chameleon 64, works flawless. I don't understand it, it's the same core, the same author... Earlier used an old, 128MB A-Data card for that purpose (now the BBC Micro core is running on it using my MIST). Neither of them worked at my MIST with the MSX core. I tried inter alia an old 1GB Corsair and a 2GB Verbatim card as well, FAT16 formatted, no success. The same 1GB Corsair contains now all the USSR, Sinclair and NES cores, and it works perfect.

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: MSX core question

Postby DrOG » Sun Jun 25, 2017 3:21 am

Hi guys (and girls)!

Maybe I found a solution for the 'multiple disk problem', on the TC64's mailing list there's a new post about it:

"Disk swapping can be done within EP floppy emulation, load your games disk this way:

ep disk1.dsk /b
ep disk2.dsk
ep disk3.dsk
ep disk4.dsk /r

then hold KANA (F7)
press any other key
Release KANA (F7)
and press 0 to 9 where

0 is disk1
1 is disk2
2 is disk3
3 is disk4

etc..."

I didn't try it yet, because I'm not at home, far away from my MIST...


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest