TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby ericgus » Mon May 23, 2016 9:38 pm

I was wondering if a TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core would be possible (im referring to the black and white systems not the "coco" color computers)

They were very popular and had pretty basic black and white displays with mostly text "graphics" .. z-80 based computers.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TRS-80

Image

I just wanted to start a discussion thread to see if its possible .. and if others had interest..

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby ericgus » Mon May 23, 2016 9:50 pm

Apparently someone has been working on a core .. but I have no idea what state its in..

http://zxgate.sourceforge.net/

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby Paradroyd » Mon May 23, 2016 11:24 pm

I also would have great interest in this.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1199
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby Newsdee » Tue May 24, 2016 12:24 am

ZXGate is the base of the ZX81 core in the MiST... so it would depend on how modular the TRS80 part is.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby ericgus » Tue May 24, 2016 7:24 am

Newsdee wrote:ZXGate is the base of the ZX81 core in the MiST... so it would depend on how modular the TRS80 part is.



Im not by any fantasy an FPGA person but this is the comment about the TRS80 part:

ZXGATE - TRS80

ZXGATE's TRS80 comes in two flavours, one single chip with level 1 ROM and one with with external RAM and ROM and level 2 ROM.
There is some problem with the level 2 implementation: text is not displayed properly. This is probably due to the fact that it was based an a Video Genie clone and has a Video Genie character ROM. There are no ROMs included. Don't ask us for the ROMs, we will not give them to you! If you don't have a TRS80 you have to find them elsewhere.

Download and synthesize it in the same way as for ZX01 but use the module name "trs" instead of "zx".

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby ericgus » Tue May 24, 2016 5:20 pm

Someone found a direct link to the cvs repository for the trs80 in the zxgate repository.. (hopefully this makes more sense to someone familiar with fpga programming)


http://zxgate.cvs.sourceforge.net/viewvc/zxgate/trs/

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby ericgus » Sun May 29, 2016 5:58 pm

Looks like the TRS80 vhd files are in this sub directory

http://zxgate.cvs.sourceforge.net/viewv ... e/trs/rtl/

sebdel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:29 am

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby sebdel » Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:52 pm

Hey,
I just wanted to say that I'm on it (TRS-80 Model I). No promises but after one day of work that seems entirely doable.

Seb

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby NML32 » Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:29 pm

This is good news.
Thanks

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby ericgus » Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:01 pm

sebdel wrote:Hey,
I just wanted to say that I'm on it (TRS-80 Model I). No promises but after one day of work that seems entirely doable.

Seb


Oh sweet! ,, TYVM .. I know a lot of folks will be happy with this!

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby ericgus » Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:01 pm

sebdel wrote:Hey,
I just wanted to say that I'm on it (TRS-80 Model I). No promises but after one day of work that seems entirely doable.

Seb


Im sure you can borrow stuff done on the ZX81 core if you need it.. they are related and some of the speccy cores might have ideas.

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby Paradroyd » Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:06 pm

sebdel wrote:Hey,
I just wanted to say that I'm on it (TRS-80 Model I). No promises but after one day of work that seems entirely doable.

Seb


This would be really great!
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

duhproject
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby duhproject » Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:53 pm

Really great news. This was the first personal computer I ever touched. Will be nice to revisit.


sebdel wrote:Hey,
I just wanted to say that I'm on it (TRS-80 Model I). No promises but after one day of work that seems entirely doable.

Seb

sebdel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:29 am

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby sebdel » Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:39 pm

I would appreciate if someone with the required setup could test the "scanline doubler" OFF (15KHz) option on this core:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0ByKxevpwe6i9blBnM0J2NGFDMEk

Don't be surprised, it just displays the character set on screen. I've been stuck on a bug for the last 2 days. The VRAM + video controller is functional at least.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1199
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby Newsdee » Fri Oct 14, 2016 4:00 pm

Something's not right. My capture card recognizes it as 1280x720 and shows a weird picture split in four parts. Top left has the actual image, top right has blinking the image and green, and the bottom half is black.

Sorgelig's menu core works fine at 780x288p.

rittwage
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:26 pm

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby rittwage » Fri Oct 14, 2016 11:51 pm

It doesn't display on my RGB monitor (15khz). I can see that there is supposed to be text there, but it's scrambled (as in bad sync).

On VGA monitor, I just get "out of range"

sebdel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:29 am

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby sebdel » Sat Oct 15, 2016 7:40 am

Thanks for the tests. I'll adjust the video timing after I fix everything else.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby ericgus » Sat Oct 15, 2016 8:18 am

For what its worth I get a full screen of readable text on my LCD samsung 715v (F12 menu item "scanlines" on/off work with either setting) .. the option you are referring to is it in the menu for the core or the mist.ini option thing?

Image

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby NML32 » Sun Oct 16, 2016 8:26 pm

ericgus wrote:For what its worth I get a full screen of readable text on my LCD samsung 715v (F12 menu item "scanlines" on/off work with either setting) .. the option you are referring to is it in the menu for the core or the mist.ini option thing?


Same, I get a full screen of legible text on my LCD NEC Accusync LCD71V.
With scandoubler enabled (15Khz) doesn't display properly on my Sony PVM-20M2MDU

sebdel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:29 am

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby sebdel » Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:46 pm

Here's a somewhat usable version: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0ByKxevpwe6i9UVkxWXNjaEpMeEE
It's a TRS-80 Model 1 with 2KB of RAM and the level 1 ROM. That's the earliest base machine. (<- oops, I got that wrong. It should be 4KB of RAM. Maybe that's why this core is crashing after a while :lol: sorry about that, I'll fix it in the following release.)
It's very early and it can't do much without a way to load external programs.

Could people that have used the real machine tell us if this is normal:
- when you press Backspace (clear), it clears the screen but whatever you typed is still "active" (you can type return)
- if you type too fast, it misses keypress
- NEW followed by P.M. answers 1535 (available memory for the 2KB version, is this correct?)
- is it too fast? I clocked the Z80 @4MHz that's more than twice the original speed

and finally, can someone report back about the scandoubler=off option? I aligned the clock with Till example so now we have a pixel clock @12.5MHz on TV and 25MHz on VGA. Let me know how that works.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby ericgus » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:52 pm

Wow thanks! ..Ill give it a try and let you know ..

some of the other questions I might have to play with it since its been a long time for me as well and I dont recall the answers off the top of my head.

That said I can do some "ground truth" against the SDLTRS trs80 model I/II/IV emulator and see what happens..

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby ericgus » Fri Oct 21, 2016 4:24 pm

Update well one thing I can tell you is my keyboard doesnt seem to work.. (F12 does work though, f12 menu keyboard test works fine too) .. but no key presses seem to go to the core), looks like scanlines is defaulted to ON as well.

Ok odd, after a softreset (using the MiST front panel button) keyboard works..

User avatar
RobertK
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:47 pm
Location: Austria

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby RobertK » Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:03 pm

sebdel wrote:and finally, can someone report back about the scandoubler=off option? I aligned the clock with Till example so now we have a pixel clock @12.5MHz on TV and 25MHz on VGA. Let me know how that works.

On my old CRT TV (PAL and NTSC-capable) via SCART with scandoubler_disable=1 it looks like this. The ready prompts are flickering so that you can't really read anything, it looks better on this photo than in reality.
But still: great work already, thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rittwage
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:26 pm

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby rittwage » Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:16 pm

Awesome progress!

Keyboard works fine for me, but whole thing crashes after a minute, as mentioned.

On the TRS-80 keyboard, the "clear" key is where delete would normally be, and this acts like it does on a real machine. The only "backspace" on TRS-80 are the arrow keys, and this is correct on core.

15KHz does not work for me either.

sebdel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:29 am

Re: TRS-80 Model I/II/III/IV core possible?

Postby sebdel » Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:08 pm

Update: https://github.com/sebdel/mist-cores/blob/master/trs80/output_files/trs80.rbf

What's new:
- Fixed RAM size (4KB)
- Fixed RAM/ROM corruption (by not using SDRAM :cry:, I just don't get it)

As far as I can tell this is stable, it passes the self test from the level1 User manual (http://www.1000bit.it/support/manuali/trs/Level%201%20Users%20Manual%20%281977%29%28David%20Lien%29%28pdf%29.pdf):
5DVaMCT.jpg


note: The level1.rom file is not necessary anymore, it's embedded.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ctirad and 6 guests