MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
SHIFT838
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:31 pm
Contact:

MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby SHIFT838 » Sat Apr 02, 2016 4:16 am

I was the DLINK DUB-E100 works with the MIST and the Atari ST. What I am trying to find out if all of the hardware versions work with it?

I have one that is Hardware Version 'D1' and I have not opened it yet and don't want to if it does not work and someone can tell me yay or nay on it.

It's the newer one like the one at the below link:

http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DUB-E100-F ... ge_o00_s01
Chris Schneider
SHIFT838
http://shift838.99er.net

Live TI-99 CHAT
http://shift838.99er...ex.php#TI-99ers

FuSiON BBS Information:
http://sourceforge.n...ource=directory

Online for Telnet only at:
fusionbbs.ddns.net : Port # 9640

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby mfro » Sat Apr 02, 2016 9:07 am

SHIFT838 wrote:I was the DLINK DUB-E100 works with the MIST and the Atari ST. What I am trying to find out if all of the hardware versions work with it?

I have one that is Hardware Version 'D1' and I have not opened it yet and don't want to if it does not work and someone can tell me yay or nay on it.

It's the newer one like the one at the below link:

http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DUB-E100-F ... ge_o00_s01


Never tested this one, but I would assume it doesn't work.

I have one of the older (silver cased) ones that identifies itself as:

Bus 001 Device 010: ID 2001:3c05 D-Link Corp. DUB-E100 Fast Ethernet Adapter(rev.B1) [ASIX AX88772]

that one works.

Than I have another one (black case with butterfly cable) which doesn't. It identifies itself as

Bus 001 Device 011: ID 2001:1a02 D-Link Corp. DUB-E100 Fast Ethernet Adapter(rev.C1) [ASIX AX88772]

bugs
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:02 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby bugs » Sat Apr 02, 2016 3:03 pm

SHIFT838 wrote:I was the DLINK DUB-E100 works with the MIST and the Atari ST. What I am trying to find out if all of the hardware versions work with it?

I have one that is Hardware Version 'D1' and I have not opened it yet and don't want to if it does not work and someone can tell me yay or nay on it.

It's the newer one like the one at the below link:

http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DUB-E100-F ... ge_o00_s01



I have that E-100 and it works like a charm
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari Falcon *2, Phantom,CT63, TT030, MegaSte with crazydots, Mega ST4 soon with exxo booster, Mega ST2, 1040STE, 1040STFM, 130xe *2, 1200xl nib, 800xl nib, 800, 400 (first computer from new) Lotharek MIST

User avatar
SHIFT838
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:31 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby SHIFT838 » Thu Apr 07, 2016 6:42 am

is there any terminal programs that would utilize the DUB-e100 to allow for telnet connections to BBS' ?
Chris Schneider
SHIFT838
http://shift838.99er.net

Live TI-99 CHAT
http://shift838.99er...ex.php#TI-99ers

FuSiON BBS Information:
http://sourceforge.n...ource=directory

Online for Telnet only at:
fusionbbs.ddns.net : Port # 9640

User avatar
SHIFT838
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:31 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby SHIFT838 » Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:18 am

what is the best use for a Dub e100 adapter on the MiST with the ST core ??
Chris Schneider
SHIFT838
http://shift838.99er.net

Live TI-99 CHAT
http://shift838.99er...ex.php#TI-99ers

FuSiON BBS Information:
http://sourceforge.n...ource=directory

Online for Telnet only at:
fusionbbs.ddns.net : Port # 9640

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby Paradroyd » Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:01 pm

I just finally got around to getting it set up and working a couple of days ago. All I've really used it for so far myself is telnet and irc. There are people here that have had it working for far longer and probably are using it for a lot more though. I found this blog pretty helpful, and it contains links to some telnet clients and leads to some other network applications. I'd like to find a good FTP client and maybe even a FTP server to make file transfers easier, but like I said, I've just gotten started with this on the ST and I don't know what's available yet.

Personally, right now I'm just doing it because the dongle was literally under $10 on Ebay and I wanted to learn how to do it. I still prefer using serial terminal clients like Ansiterm and Dualterm with something like a Raspberry Pi and tcpser for BBSing, rather than something like a straight-up telnet client, but I don't have that much experience with telnet clients on the ST yet, and that may change.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

User avatar
SHIFT838
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:31 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby SHIFT838 » Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:46 pm

anything I have to do to get the Dub E-100 to be seen by the MiST Atari ST core? Or is it just plug it in, power it up and it's ready?
Chris Schneider
SHIFT838
http://shift838.99er.net

Live TI-99 CHAT
http://shift838.99er...ex.php#TI-99ers

FuSiON BBS Information:
http://sourceforge.n...ource=directory

Online for Telnet only at:
fusionbbs.ddns.net : Port # 9640

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby Paradroyd » Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:03 pm

SHIFT838 wrote:anything I have to do to get the Dub E-100 to be seen by the MiST Atari ST core? Or is it just plug it in, power it up and it's ready?


It's a little more involved than that, but not much. You'll probably want to make a copy of your ST core SD and modify that. You probably won't want the network drivers loaded all the time when you're doing unrelated things like gaming and serial BBSing.

I should probably state for the record that the blog referred to here is not my blog..I was just fortunate enough to run across it a few days ago.

First I got the STinG network stack from here and set it up per the instructions from this blog entry (skip down to the subheading, STinG). I set it up by the instructions there, accounting for my network's own tcp/ip addressing scheme.

You'll also need to get the proper Ethernet driver. That's covered in the blog entry too, but specifically you'll just need the file "ENEC.STX" from the archive,"etherne.zip" that you will find here. It's just under the heading, MANIFEST. You'll need to put the extracted ENEC.STX in the STinG directory.

If everything's done right, after rebooting you should be able to ping using the ping utility in the "STing/tools" directory per the instructions on the blog.

One thing I should mention that hung me up at first.. when going through the steps on the blog, you have to be really careful to follow the format of the ROUTE.TAB file exactly, or it just won't work. The part of that that got me was that the device name in the ROUTE.TAB is supposed to be, "EtherNet". I put in "Ethernet" (lower case n) at first and it didn't work. Also make sure to use tabs and not spaces to separate the fields in ROUTE.TAB.

Now that I spell this out, it sounds more involved than it seemed at the time. Tutorials are not my strong point. Hopefully it helps and maybe someone else here can simplify things.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

User avatar
SHIFT838
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:31 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby SHIFT838 » Sat Apr 16, 2016 6:58 pm

The above quick tutorial and link references from Paradroy to get the DLINK Dub-E100 ethernet working on the mist is SPOT-ON!

I know Paradroyd also just started working on this and both of us have seen the same issue with Latency.

I have tried to adjust the MTU size with no avail and it seems the TelStar telnet client functions but the latency connecting over to a telnet BBS is quite evident. I will get a few lines then it may pause for a couple of seconds or so then i will get a huge packet.

when changing the MTU size on the ST do you need to reboot it every time a change is put in like Windowz or is it immediate?

If I ping a local device on my network say 50 times I will get anywhere from 6% to 12% packet loss.

Anyone else that has more experience than me (pretty much anyone since I am new to Atari) figured it out, or is it just the nature of the beast?

Any other telnet clients out there other than TelStar that I can use to test.
Chris Schneider
SHIFT838
http://shift838.99er.net

Live TI-99 CHAT
http://shift838.99er...ex.php#TI-99ers

FuSiON BBS Information:
http://sourceforge.n...ource=directory

Online for Telnet only at:
fusionbbs.ddns.net : Port # 9640

johey
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 7:24 am

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby johey » Tue May 10, 2016 6:21 am

Is there any work going on for making this ethernet adapter work with the Amiga AGA core?

skywalky
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 4:44 pm

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby skywalky » Fri Nov 18, 2016 4:52 pm

Hi. I'm new user of the MiST. I setup the network with the above tutorial but when the ST boots show me the message: "SERIAL, TCP, UDP, ENEC, NE Reset Bit not set. Fatal" and I can't select the EtherNet connection in the Control Panel.
With the same hard disk image in the Hatari emulator don't show the Reset Bit not set message and I can select EtherNet in the Control Panel.
Anyone know what might be happening?
Thank you

EDIT: With the net.st disk I've fixed the setup.

dhester
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:12 pm

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby dhester » Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:58 pm

I think my e100 is rev d, i have ordered a rev b from ebay but in the meantime where do i find the net.st disk?

skywalky
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 4:44 pm

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby skywalky » Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:23 am

dhester wrote:I think my e100 is rev d, i have ordered a rev b from ebay but in the meantime where do i find the net.st disk?

Here https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... ster/tools

dhester
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:12 pm

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby dhester » Wed Dec 21, 2016 12:15 am

Skywalky - Thanks for the link.
Bugs - How did you set up your E100 rev D1 to work with Mist. I cant get mine to work, I installed as this link http://alektronic.blogspot.co.uk/2016/0 ... l-pt2.html and String recognises the adapters mac dddress but other than that it doesn't work.

I'm still waiting for my rev B to arrive that I ordered off ebay,

dhester
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:12 pm

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby dhester » Thu Dec 22, 2016 8:16 pm

My Dlink E100 rev B arrived today, unplugged the rev d that was not working, plugged in the rev B switched on and it worked first time. I can ping various sites, I tried using Cab but I am having trouble as its in Germany.

Any suggestions for alternative browsers?

skywalky
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 4:44 pm

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby skywalky » Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:56 am

In the RSC folder you have multiple languages. You can copy your desired language to the main directory. Rename the file to CAB.RSC

dhester
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:12 pm

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby dhester » Tue Jan 03, 2017 5:02 pm

I have got my mist and dub e100 working,sort of. I can ping servers, and can telnet to bbs such as darkside.dtdns.net but I can't get cab to work. I have tried several versions and am currntly trying to get version 2.7c to work.
When I enter a url I get Eroor File not found displayed where the web page should be displayed. I can load local htm files such as home.htm and dir.htm included on the cab disk but external urls won't work.

In the default.cfg file for string I have entered my router ip as the nameserver, I have also tried the google ones (8.8.4.4 & 8.8.8.8) both with my router IP and without it, does anyone have any suggestions?

Sorry for all my stupid noob posts.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1415
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby frank.lukas » Tue Jan 03, 2017 5:46 pm

May be your CAB.OVL is wrong ?

There are OVLs for MiNTNet and STING ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

bernouilli
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:02 pm
Location: Paris/France

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby bernouilli » Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:49 pm

There are a lot of wifi dongles that connects on USB and that are much cheaper than the dlink-e100.
Would these devices works as if was a dlink-e100 or do they need special development to work?

Albator
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 1:11 pm

Re: MIST and DLINK Dub-e100

Postby Albator » Sat Jul 29, 2017 4:06 pm

Hello, I've just bought a brand new Dlink E100 on Ebay.
It is black model, the label says:
P/N: EUBE100....D1G
HW Ver.: D1

When plugged on Linux computer, lsusb says it's C1, not D1:
Bus 002 Device 004: ID 2001:1a02 D-Link Corp. DUB-E100 Fast Ethernet Adapter(rev.C1) [ASIX AX88772]

At first, I did not manage to make it work on Mist Atari ST core, and was about to give up. But finally, I found a way...

My setup is:
Firmware ATH170412
Core: mist/core_160603.rbf
Using Emutos 0.98 256k and "net.st" floppy image

Visible problem: Control Panel/Sting Port Setup/General does not detect correctly the device, MAC address is always 00:00:00:00:00:00

Problem 1: when "Chipset" is set to "Steroid" mode, Sting control panel always crashes with "panic: bus error" on screen
=> Workaround: fallback to MegaSTE chipset during configuration
=> After Sting is configured, I can switch back to Steroid, and it continues to work

Problem 2: E100 device not detected by Mist during cold boot.
=> Workaround: leave the Mist powered-on, unplug E100, plug E100 back, reset Mist: now it is detected

Problem 3: ping.prg indicates many packet loss (15% to 25%)
=> No workaround found (yet)

Problem 4, using FreeMint through "st_mint 0.7" (from https://subsole.org/st_mint), adding ethernec driver 'enec.xif' (from http://web222.webclient5.de/prj/atari/etherne/), the NIC detection at boot loops infinitely on the device, I get device en0, then device en1, then device en2, and so on ... no way to finish boot correctly

Hope this post can help some of you Mist users :-)


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests