cubase dongle

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

cubase dongle

Postby nativ » Sat Jan 19, 2019 12:53 am

is there any test software I can use to see if the dongle is ok? recognised .. maybe sysinfo will show...? or profile...



/nativ
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1246
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: cubase dongle

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:11 am

Is there a better test than running the original Cubase program?
Greetings.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1759
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: cubase dongle

Postby frank.lukas » Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:05 am

Anything news in rebuilding the Cubase 2, Cubase 3 or Cubase Audio Dongle.

Inside is only a PAL !?!
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1246
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: cubase dongle

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:25 am

frank.lukas wrote:Anything news in rebuilding the Cubase 2, Cubase 3 or Cubase Audio Dongle.

Inside is only a PAL !?!



Another important question is to find out why Cubase works correctly with VME Nova graphics card, but only until v3.02.
The v3.10, Score and Audio versions do not support the Nova driver and only work with the high resolution TT video adapter.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: cubase dongle

Postby nativ » Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:01 pm

Atarieterno wrote:Is there a better test than running the original Cubase program?
Greetings.



currently getting a [ No key, goodbye ] message with cubase audio and cubase 3.1 dongles on two atari STe

might give the contacts a scrub
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1246
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: cubase dongle

Postby Atarieterno » Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:26 pm

nativ wrote:
Atarieterno wrote:Is there a better test than running the original Cubase program?
Greetings.



currently getting a [ No key, goodbye ] message with cubase audio and cubase 3.1 dongles on two atari STe

might give the contacts a scrub


A damaged dongle can also damage the fuse in the computer's ROM port.
Do you have any dongle (not Cubase) that works in any of those ST?
If the ROM port of the computer is correct and you have cleaned the contacts of the dongle (for example with a rubber eraser), if it does not work it is because the dongle is dead.

But you have to eliminate all the possibilities: download version 3.1 or Score and copy a new diskette:
http://atari.music.free.fr/main.php?Cubase
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron