Cubase Lite not working

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

jeromydarling
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:59 pm

Cubase Lite not working

Postby jeromydarling » Thu Jul 06, 2017 4:05 pm

I'm using a Macbook Pro with a USB floppy drive to download and transport items onto my Atari 1040.

I purchased 720k DD discs from here: http://www.ebay.com/itm/50-Double-Densi ... 0559878941

I downloaded Cubase Lite from here: http://atari.music.free.fr/main.php?Cubase

When I try and open it I get the following issues (also seen in the attachments)

ERROR 1:

Select Screen Driver!
VDI QUICK

Selecting either of those gives me this error:

MROS not found !
RETRY ABORT IGNORE

Retry puts me into a loop, Abort abrots, ignore gives me this error

Data on the disk in drive A: may be damage
Cancel Retry

Retry seems to close the application and I see a few little "bombs" on the screen

I was able to get DX Heaven onto Floppy and working GREAT with my Yamaha DX7. Having trouble with basically every other thing I try and download

Atarieterno
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby Atarieterno » Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:57 pm

ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

jeromydarling
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:59 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby jeromydarling » Fri Jul 07, 2017 3:05 am

Atarieterno wrote:Try the classic as always:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/4dkp8rsm1 ... _2.01_.rar


Thanks friend! Don't I need a dongle for this version?

Atarieterno
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby Atarieterno » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:15 am

No dongle needed.
The MCA guys took care of it.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

jeromydarling
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:59 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby jeromydarling » Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:52 pm

Can't fit that download on a 720k disc. Any recommendations?

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby farvardin » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:04 pm

format your floppy in 800k!
Btw it seems the content is just below 720k so it should fit. You can maybe delete the printer drivers and the readme to get some more space.

jeromydarling
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:59 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby jeromydarling » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:15 pm

farvardin wrote:format your floppy in 800k!
Btw it seems the content is just below 720k so it should fit. You can maybe delete the printer drivers and the readme to get some more space.


1. How the heck do I format 720 disks to 800? I didn't know that was possible
2. I removed the printer drivers, 2 read me files and two .dr files, still getting a weird "disc is full" error about halfway into the moving process (which is further than I got before. I was getting "not enough space" errors before ANYTHING was moved). Haven't had this issue with a dozen other Atari programs I've downloaded and transferred, hope I'm just missing something obvious

User avatar
kodak80
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:05 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby kodak80 » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:33 pm

ignore this.
Last edited by kodak80 on Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:48 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.ataristreview.com

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby farvardin » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:34 pm

1/ You can probably format your floppy using Fast Copy III (just use the "format tool" and select more sectors / end etc
2/ maybe your floppy is defective? I've started using normal floppies copied / modified from my PC, then I got tired of the sector errors, and now I'm using a gotek + HxC firmware. (I haven't tried to copy those files on my system, but it works with the hatari emulator). Alternatively, you can try to create a disc image, and copy the raw image to a floppy. But I strongly advice to get a gotek, floppies are just not reliable at all.
Last edited by farvardin on Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jeromydarling
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:59 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby jeromydarling » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:37 pm

kodak80 wrote:Try this copy. I can confirm it fits on a standard 720kb floppy:


Don't see a link or attachment friend, can you repost?

User avatar
kodak80
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 12:05 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby kodak80 » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:38 pm

Sorry, the file I have doesn't seem to work now I've tested it!

I have edited the file provided by Atarieterno and removed the readme text files and the printer drivers. This now fits on a 720kb disk:

CUBASE_2.01_.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.ataristreview.com

jeromydarling
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:59 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby jeromydarling » Fri Jul 07, 2017 11:37 pm

so something must be wrong with my USB floppy drive. I keep getting an error "The operation cannot be completed because the disc is full" this is after it looks like everything is getting copied over ok. It's different from the "there's not enough room on this disc" message I get when the file is literally too big. I only get this error with THIS cubase file. I've copied over half a dozen caged artist applications without any problems...

Sonus
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 6:31 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby Sonus » Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:37 am

Probably errors in the root directory when writing files to floppy disk.
You'd better create a 720K disk image instead of copying single files.
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=111&t=28613&p=281199

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2340
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby spiny » Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:01 am

I have plenty of USB drives, so what you're trying to do should work fine.

are you formatting the disk on the ST first ?

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2340
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby spiny » Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:16 am

just tested this, all seems ok

1: formatted disk on ST using normal desktop format
2: downloaded and extracted the archive that kodak80 posted
3: put freshly formatted disk in my USB drive
4: copied all archive files to it (688k of files)
5: put disk back in ST, all good

2017-07-08 10.11.00.jpg


2017-07-08 10.12.21.jpg


do you have other floppies you can try ? does the one you're using format OK on the ST ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Atarieterno
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:17 pm

Spiny; Your monitor does not support high resolution?
Regards.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

Miguel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:59 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby Miguel » Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:56 pm

Try DOS formatting those DD disks on your Atari if you can or anything else you might have kicking around that can DOS format a DD floppy....for example you can format DD DOS floppies on Yamaha RM1X.

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2340
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby spiny » Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:03 pm

Atarieterno wrote:Spiny; Your monitor does not support high resolution?
Regards.



it does, but I haven't got round to making a hi rez cable yet :)

jeromydarling
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:59 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby jeromydarling » Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:11 pm

Definitely uncovering some mysteries:

1. I haven't had to format my disks before - every caged artist application i downloaded works great
2. When I DO try and format it gives me the attached error ("An error has occurred during format or copy. Target disk may be write protected or unusable.")

These are the ones I purchased
http://www.ebay.com/itm/50-Double-Densi ... 0559878941

Didn't realize I was such a newb...not sure I have anything else lying around that would let me format these but I'll see what I can dig up

Miguel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:59 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby Miguel » Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:46 pm

Yeah if those disks were already DOS formatted you shouldn't need to format them again as your Atari should be able to read DOS floppies without any problem.....mind you disk images are a whole other ball of wax and Atari does have it's own format....but you want to stick with the DOS format if you can.....also make sure the copy protection tab on the disk is unlocked, in case some idiot locked it for whatever reason.

Perhaps you should walk us through what it is you are doing exactly.

jeromydarling
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:59 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby jeromydarling » Sat Jul 08, 2017 4:10 pm

Miguel wrote:Yeah if those disks were already DOS formatted you shouldn't need to format them again as your Atari should be able to read DOS floppies without any problem.....mind you disk images are a whole other ball of wax and Atari does have it's own format....but you want to stick with the DOS format if you can.....also make sure the copy protection tab on the disk is unlocked, in case some idiot locked it for whatever reason.

Perhaps you should walk us through what it is you are doing exactly.


Thanks Miguel! I'm just ramping up my collection of electronic music software for my Atari. I have a Yamaha DX7, a Casio CZ100, a Kawai K1m and some other killer drum machines. I managed to get working copies of the Caged Artist series of applications for each of those synths. I also managed to get a great sequencer called Sweet Sixteen (as all Cubase versions I knew of needed a dongle). I couldn't get Cubase Lite to work and now I'm struggling with this Cubase 2.01. I'm using the same floppies that worked for the Caged Artist stuff - no idea why Cubase isn't working

Atarieterno
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Jul 08, 2017 4:22 pm

Can you upload those versions of Caged Artist?
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

jeromydarling
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:59 pm

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby jeromydarling » Sun Jul 09, 2017 2:36 am

Atarieterno wrote:Can you upload those versions of Caged Artist?


Here's 3 that worked just fine
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby farvardin » Sun Jul 09, 2017 7:31 am

how many floppies did you get? Have you tried to format them all, or at least several of them? You should be able to format them from the atari gem desktop. From the picture on ebay, it's real 720 k floppies, so there is only 1 (coverable) hole on the floppy, not 2, right? With 2 holes like this one http://core4.staticworld.net/images/art ... -large.jpg it won't be usable on Atari unless you cover the extra hole with a piece of tape.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2058
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Cubase Lite not working

Postby charles » Sun Jul 09, 2017 4:24 pm

once you get past the disk issues ,
Cubase needs certain files in certain folders
all set at a relationship from the root hierarchy.
I think its in the manual for version 1.5 Cubase which lays it all out ,

your Cubase lite cant find the certain files because its nature is to
check one dedicated location .......

if you still hazey let me know I will help
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest