E.P.S.S and Cubase Audio problem

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
Sturm
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

E.P.S.S and Cubase Audio problem

Postby Sturm » Sat Feb 18, 2017 5:46 pm

I just installed EPSS following the instructions in the readme file :

-Renamed EPSS_MT.PRG to EPSS_MT.ACC, and put it at the root of C:\
-Put EPSS.INF in the same location
-Followed the instructions for configuring EPSS.

But when I try to open it within Cubase using the menu, i get the following message :

"The soundsystem is already locked by another application"

Any idea?

Thank you :-)

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 646
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: E.P.S.S and Cubase Audio problem

Postby Faucon2001 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:04 pm

Falcon sound system can't be used by 2 apps at the same time. Use Cubase 3 or disable audio from Cubase audio.
If I remember well EPSS was developed for the ST/STE, works with 8 bits samples and Cubase 2 or 3.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: E.P.S.S and Cubase Audio problem

Postby dbsys » Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:00 pm

Here you can see and hear E.P.S.S. and Cubase 3 in action:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OlspnqVcJho

Unfortunately the guy is not explaining his setup, which I would have loved to see.


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest