Matrix.prg how does it actually work?

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

blaylok
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:13 pm
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia

Matrix.prg how does it actually work?

Postby blaylok » Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:31 am

So how does this little program actually work?

It doesn't actually seem like it does anything.

The text file that comes with it is really unclear?

Can anyone with experience with it please give me a little explanation about it.

Trying to use it with a green soundpool spdif and an adat, but not really having much luck. I suspect that i may be just not setting up matrix.prg correctly?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

blaylok :?
Last edited by blaylok on Sat Dec 10, 2016 5:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Matrix.prg how does it actually work?

Postby charles » Sat Dec 10, 2016 1:10 am

where can I aquire this proggy ?
is it for a synth called matrix?
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

blaylok
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:13 pm
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia

Re: Matrix.prg how does it actually work?

Postby blaylok » Sat Dec 10, 2016 5:55 am


neanderthal
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 10:58 pm

Re: Matrix.prg how does it actually work?

Postby neanderthal » Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:07 pm

It does some fixup of the matrix setting that actually fixes standard CAF(with usual clockmodule) to work with mint(did a fixup of the program itself so it creates the audio files aswell).
Havent gotten around to test it with my FDI in my mint setup tho(have the red soundpool box).
----
But under standard TOS it is needed for FDI so you can select the clock that you want,ie FDI external(needs external sound box/player to feed in the clock) or internal/44.1khz for just using it like with the standard clockmodule.
And yes it has to be changed in the meny,I have a memory of that I miss that myself often and wonder why nothing is running properly.
CAF behaves really weird when not getting a proper clock.
Have no clue about the ADAT,tho would need one for external audio mixing,Or a JAM8.


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests